Discount used books
SEARCH EASTERN RELIGION-GENERAL


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (252)
Fine or New (61)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (73)
$5-10 (150)
$10-25 (176)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (49)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (267)
Paperback (246)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (180)
With dust jacket (241)
Signed (8)
With photos (32)

Filter by subject:
Eastern Religion-General (541)
Religion- General (44)
Philosophy General (23)
Christianity General (19)
Western Philosophy (19)
Eastern Philosophy-General (19)
World Religions (19)
Philosophy & History (18)
Spiritual/Inspirational (17)
Christian Philosophy (16)

Filter by country:
United States (448)
United Kingdom (59)
Canada (30)
Australia (4)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Religion > Eastern Religion-General [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 541
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 27 Next

1) Almighty, the
Lawson, Alfred

Detroit, Michigan: Humanity Publishing Company, 1939 Hardcover, 224 pages; tight; no markings except name on endpaper; rebound in mand-made cover with black cloth; slightly age-yellowed; minor wear; no dj. ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States)

$6.69
2) Autorretrato
Gibran, Jalil [Kahlil]

Mexico: Prisma/Cibeles, 1984. 123 pp. A collection of letters, mainly to Mikhail Naimy. In Spanish. No translator credited. Also includes brief Gibran chronology. Minor handling and edgewear to wrappers, small stain on last leaf (colophon).. First Edition (of 1000 copies). Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States)



$10.00
3) Bhajanavali

Bangalore, S. India: Sri Sathya Sai Education and Publication Foundation Binding faded and hand soiled with little wear to extremities; textblock clean and tight; owner's name on ffep; 117 pp.. Wraps. Good. Illus. by Black and White Photos. Duodecimo. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)

$13.95
4) Buddhism
Gard, Richard

New York: George Braziller. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1962. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (Rhode Island, United States)

$4.95
5) Buddhism
Berry, Thomas

Buddhism
Stock photo.
Columbia University Press, 1996. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 187 p. Audience: General/trade. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Soft cover shows light wear along edges. Book is in excellent condition. . ISBN: 023110765X.... (more information)

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States)

$10.00
6) The Christ And The Bodhisattva
Lopez Jr. , Donald S. ; Rockefeller, Steven C. (editors)

Near Fine Softcover; State University of New York Press; Albany, NY; 2nd Printing; 1987; 274 pages in wraps. Mild shelfwear. Clean, unmarked. . ... (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States)

$24.95
7) Confucianism In Action
Nivison, David S. ; Wright, Arthur F. (editors)

Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover; Stanford University Press; First Edition; 1959; 390 pp, bound in red cloth with dragon design. Bright square cover with mild shelf wear. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket lightly rubbed, 2 tears. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States)




$44.95
8) Conversations: Christian and Buddhist
Graham, Dom Aelred

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1968. Soft Cover. Very Good/ . Very good soft cover. Text tight and unmarked; clean copy. Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.n... (more information)

Offered by Book Planet (Texas, United States)
$1.95
9) Divine Communion
Swami Gnaneswarananda

Mayavati, Almora, Himalayas: Advaita Ashrama, 1937 textblock clean and tight; A few pages creased at corners; front free end paper is missing top corner; red silk page marker sewn into the headband; Glassine jacket very edge-worn and chipped. 166pp.. Leatherette. Very Good/Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Flexible Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States)

$20.00
10) Beyond Dogma: Dialogues & Discourses
The Dalai Lama

Beyond Dogma: Dialogues & Discourses
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA: North Atlantic books, 1996. Tradepaper (Quality Soft-Bound). ISBN 1556432186. G-Vg/wraps. Clean, tight, square copy. Small bumps to corners, and covers show some wear. 230 pp. . ... (more information)

Offered by Russell Norris, Bookseller (Oregon, United States)


$5.50
11) The Church of the Eastern Christians
ZERNOV, Nicolas

London: SPCK, 1944.. Rep. Pp.114. Pbk, owners names to front cover. G+. . ... (more information)

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.79)
12) Elements of Buddhism
Snelling, John

Near Fine Softcover; Element Books; 1996; 136 p in wraps. Mild edgewear. Crisp and clean. . ... (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States)

$6.90
13) Entronauts
Scanziani, Perio

Windsor, Berkshire, United Kingdom: Eureka , 1991 Comparison of similar shearches for spirituality and intmacy in various religious traditions. Hardcover, 226 pages; hinges tight; no markings to text but some on endpaper; not age-discolored; very minor wear; dj with very minor wear. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States)
$4.00
14) ASCENT TO FREEDOM
Khouj, Abdullah M

Abdullah M. Khouj, 1992 Signed by Author. Wrappers [Paperback]. Very Good + Binding. No Markings in Text. ... (more information)

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States)
$14.50
15) BODHISATTVA: A GANDHARAN FACE
Adams, Robert

Nazraeli Press Slight sunning to spine and extremities; otherwise fine. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding. Illus. by Photgraphs By Robert Adams. ... (more information)

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States)
$22.50
16) Bhagavad-Gita As It Is
Prabhupada, A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami

Bhagavad-Gita As It Is
The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust Abridged Edition 1976. Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Leatherettte binding with decorative gilt spine and front board lettering and design. Decorated endpapers. Book has faint upper edge spotting. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge/corner wear, mild staining of reverse and a small area of rubbing of spine; in a clear protective cover. "Bhagavad-Gita is the essence of India's Vedic wisdom and one of the great spiritual and philosophical classics of... (more information)

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States)





$12.00
17) The Bhagavad-Gita
Miller, Barbar Stoler

New York: Quality Paperback Club, 1998. Tradepaper (Quality Soft-Bound). ISBN 0965064758. Nf-F/wraps. New, unread book. May have slight incidental marks from handling. Clean, tight, square, bright. Series: Mystical Classics of the World. 161 pp. . ... (more information)

Offered by Russell Norris, Bookseller (Oregon, United States)


$7.95
18) The God of Buddha
Fozdar, Jamshed

Asia Publishing House, Inc. , 1973. Classic scholarly text discusses the message of the Buddha within the context of ancient India by comparing it with the Hindu thought of His day, and gaining a wider meaning of His message so to better view the Buddha's acknowledgement of God. 184 pgs. Dustjacket in mylar. . ISBN: 0210223952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion, Theology, Divinity, Spirituality, Scriptures, Mythology. ... (more information)

Offered by SCIENTEK BOOKS (Colorado, United States)
$125.00
19) Discovering Granada
Calleja, Rafael Hierro

Madrid: Editorial Everest, 1985. Tradepaper (Quality Soft-Bound). ISBN 8424145178. Spine sunned; Else Vg/wraps. Clean, tight copy. Color photos throughout. 160 pp. . ... (more information)

Offered by Russell Norris, Bookseller (Oregon, United States)


$4.00
20) Buddha: A Beginner's Guide
Stokes, Gillian

Buddha: A Beginner's Guide
Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Soft Cover. Good. Moderate amount of highlighting to text. Clean copy, no creasing.Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on ... (more information)

Offered by Book Planet (Texas, United States)
$1.00
Results 1 - 20 of 541
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 27 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations