Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (699)Fine or New (141)
New (25)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (426)$5-10 (519)
$10-25 (418)
$25-50 (69)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (909)Paperback (439)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (299)With dust jacket (640)
Signed (17)
With photos (503)
Filter by subject:
Juvenile Religion (1456)Children General (154)
Bible Stories (139)
Christianity General (73)
Religion- General (47)
Spiritual/Inspirational (43)
Saints (42)
Children & Juvenile General (41)
Christian (35)
Children Non-Fiction General (35)
Filter by country:
United States (1100)United Kingdom (238)
Canada (117)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
A Is for Advent New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Brown, 1968. Clean, crisp, bright and tight. prior owner name stamped inside covers/fep's; minor shelfwear, mainly on corner tips. Dust Jacket graded Good, has rub marks and edgewear including a nick on outer edge at back. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) |
$1.62
|
| 2) |
Angelina's Adventure Winona Lake, IN: Light And Life Press. Very Good 1987. No Edition Stated. Stapled wraps. Edgewear, tiny soil mark to front cover; inscribed by author inside front cover; Signed by Author . ... (more information)
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 3) |
In the Beginning Philadelphia, PA: Westminster Press, 1949. Trade paperback. FINE. Tight, bright, clean & square. Tiny crease to top corner throughout. Price written on 1st page. Vintage paperback for young readers w/beautiful period illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$9.68
|
| 4) |
Bible ABC's Mountain View, CA: Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1955. 9.25x6.75 inches. Color drawing illustrated cover with white and black lettering. A scarce book. Stories of the Bible are explained through the alphabet. For each letter there is a short explanation and on the opposite page there is a full color drawing depicting what was just explained. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Maniscalco, Joseph; Munson, ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$33.00
|
| 5) |
Animals of the Bible The animals of the Old and New Testaments, including those of Noah's ark and Daniel's lions are illustrated here in b&w and accompanied by selections from the King James Bible. Winner of the 1998 Caldecott Medal, the first book ever to be so-honored.
New York: J. P. Lippincott, 1987. 8 X 10 Hardcover with illustrations of animals in color with black lettering. Winner of the first Caldecott Medal. Illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop with text selected by Helen Dean Fish from the King James Bible. A beautifully illustrated introduction to some of the most appealing Bible stories for children. 29th printing from copyright renewal of 1965. Book is in Near Very Good condition, mild ex-library binding and some bubbles on cover. DJ is in Very Good conditio... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$10.35
|
| 6) |
Bible Babies Southern Publishing Assoc.. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1954. First Edition ? No Edition Stated. Pictorial Cover. Some edge & shelfwear; pictorial pastedown on front cover over blue cloth has some light rubbing . ... (more information)
Offered by Books of Paradise (California, United States) |
$7.95
|
| 7) |
The Bible Book by Book London: Michael Joseph, 1962. . 93 pages, contains a variety of full page colour painted plates, but I am unable to recommend every aspect.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Average. Illus. by Harper, Anthony; Harper, Geoffrey. Bible, Children's. ... (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) |
£3.50
($6.85)
|
| 8) |
The Borrowers London, United Kingdom: Puffin Books, 1973. . 153 pages, illustrated, a bit foxed. ISBN: 0140301100. Paperback. Average. CHILDREN BOOKS. ... (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) |
£1.00
($1.96)
|
| 9) |
The Borrowers Afield London, United Kingdom: Puffin Books, 1972. . 189 pages, illustrated, a bit foxed. Second in the series.. ISBN: 0140301380. Paperback. Average. CHILDREN BOOKS. ... (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) |
£1.00
($1.96)
|
| 10) |
The Borrowers Afloat London, United Kingdom: Puffin Books, 1972. . 175 pages, illustrated, a bit foxed. Third in the series.. ISBN: 0140304584. Paperback. Average. CHILDREN BOOKS. ... (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) |
£1.00
($1.96)
|
| 11) |
Captured! Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan, 1997. Softcover. Zondervan, 1997, first. In very good condition, inscription on back of front cover. Interweaves the story of the prodigal son into a tale of the Romans.. ISBN: 031020349x. First Edition. ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 12) |
Cat Alog Chicago: Moody Press, 1971 Small pen mark on front cover. Shelfwear and rubbing to covers. Two (2) previous owner's address labels on inside of front cover and stamp on bottom edge. Illustrations. 123 pages. 4 3/4 by 6 3/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) |
$7.00
|
| 13) |
Cathy of Canada Nazarene Publishing House, 1981. 48 page stapled booklet. B/w illustrations. Maps. Former owner's name on inside front cover. Faint moisture stain along fore edge of front cover (interior of book is not affected).. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 14) |
THE CHILDREN'S BIBLE New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922, 1922. Antique Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Ed. 7.5x9.5. black with black and gold ltg. and colored dec. - illus. in color and in b/w- illus. inner boards- 329 pgs.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$23.00
|
| 15) |
The Christmas Angel Book New York, NY: Golden Press, 1965. Clean, bright and tight. Shelfwear has caused chipped edges on covers; creases on cover; inside cover, title page and last page tanned in top margin. A beautiful little book.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 16) |
Children - the Challenge to the Church Edinburgh: Church of Scotland, 1987. . 47 pages.. ISBN: 0861530985. Booklet. Very Good. Children, Evangelism, Church of Scotland, Presbyterian. ... (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) |
£1.00
($1.96)
|
| 17) |
Caleb's Colt Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Ideals Publications, 1986. Oversized hardcover, pictoral boards. Ideals, 1986. In very good condition, puncture on front binding about halfway. An Easter story about a boy named Caleb and his stubborn colt - who Jesus wants to borrow.... ISBN: 082498112x. Illus. by Russ Flint. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 18) |
Anna's Corn Eardmans Books For Young Readers. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Minimal library identifications.. 2002. Hardcover. 0802851193 . Portrays the love between a grandparent and granchild and gently looks at loss and grief and the hope of new life. ; Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Gray Dogs Books (Ohio, United States) |
$6.45
|
| 19) |
The Creatures' Choir Hardcover. Viking, 1965. In near fine condition with a very good DJ, some chipping at top of spine. A companion to Prayers from the Ark. A plea for animal creatures for help for their problems. Poetry.. Illus. by Jean Primrose. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 20) |
The Curiosity Club London: Paternoster, 1943. . 75 pages, cover a little tatty. A continuation of the stories about Joe and his friends in the boys' Wantoknow books.. Paperback. Average Minus. Boys' Books, Evangelical, Christian. ... (more information)
Offered by Peter and Rachel Reynolds (Highland, United Kingdom) |
£2.00
($3.92)
|














