Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Medicine from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Results: 1 - 20 of 28

You searched for:
Subject: Medicine from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

By RICHMAN, IRWIN

Book Description
(No place): Pennsylvania Medicine, 1968. Offprint. Thin quarto. 19 pages. With black and white illustrations throughout. Offprint from Pennsylvania Medicine, March 1968, Vol. 71, No. 3. Near fine in stapled wrappers." Catalogs: PENNSYLVANIA. MEDICINE. ... Read More

Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

Book Description
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea and Blanchard, 1835. First edition. Octavo. 548 pages. Front free endpaper is missing otherwise very good in one-quarter calf over rubbed marbled boards with a maroon morocco spine label. A tight, serviceable copy." Catalogs: MEDICINE. ... Read More

Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By HEISER, VICTOR

Book Description
New York: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc., (1936). First edition. Large octavo. viii; 544 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Near fine in a very good dust jacket which is lightly chipped and internally mended. Signed by Heiser. Catalogs: MEDICINE. TRAVEL. ... Read More

Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By LEFANU, W. R

Book Description
London: Harvey and Blythe, Ltd., 1951. First edition. Small quarto. xx; 176 pages. With 29 black and white plates. Number 623 of 1000 copies. Fine in a very good original unprinted folding box. Catalogs: MEDICINE. ... Read More

Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By BECKER, ROBERT and GARY SELDEN

Book Description
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1985). First edition. Octavo. 364 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in original cloth backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: ELECTROMAGNETISM. MEDICINE. ... Read More

Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By BLAIR, THOMAS

Book Description
Cincinnati: The Therapeutic Digest Publishing Co., 1917. First edition. 12mo. 394 pages. A bright, near fine copy in original gilt lettered green cloth." Catalogs: BOTANY. MEDICINE. PHARMACOLOGY. ... Read More

Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $45.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By MENDELSOHN, ROBERT

Book Description
Chicago: Contemporary Books, Inc., (1979). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 191 pages. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Signed by Dr. Mendelsohn. Catalogs: MEDICINE. PHILOSOPHY. ... Read More

Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By ARENA, JAY and JOHN MCGOVERN, editors

Book Description
Durham: Duke University Medical Center, (1980). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 283 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Number 582 of 1000 copies. Near fine in gilt-lettered blue cloth. Warmly inscribed by Jay Arena. Catalogs: DUKE UNIVERSITY. MEDICINE. ... Read More

Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By JONES, ELI

Book Description
Boston: The Therapeutic Publishing Company, 1911. First edition. 12mo. 312 pages. A very good copy in somewhat rubbed and spotted original maroon cloth. Inscribed by Jones. Scarce. Catalogs: MEDICINE. ... Read More

Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By SMITH, WILLIAM

Book Description
London: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1900. First edition. Octavo. 118 pages. With many black and white tables and maps, one of which folds-out. Near fine in contemporary morocco binding, gilt dentelles, aeg and marbled endpapers. Scarce." Catalogs: MEDICINE. ... Read More

Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $150.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By TISSOT, S. A

Book Description
London: J. Nourse and E. C. Dilly, 1769. Second edition. Small octavo. xxiv; 189 pages. Very good in contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards. Catalogs: MEDICINE. ... Read More

Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $375.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By MATHISON, RICHARD

Book Description
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1958). First edition. Octavo. 381 pages. With sixteen pages of black and white illustrations. Very good in original cloth and a moderately chipped pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: MEDICINE. DRUGS. PHARMACOLOGY. ... Read More

Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By GOLDMARK, JOSEPHINE

Book Description
New York: Russell Sage Foundation, (1919). Fourth printing. Octavo. 342 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and charts. A very good copy with wear at the spinal extremities. Catalogs: MEDICINE. LABOR. ... Read More

Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By LAVATER, JOHN HENRY, translator

Book Description
London: Printed for R. Ackermann, 1824. First English edition. Small octavo. viii; 119 pages. With twenty-seven black, white and red illustration. 1827 ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise very good in original calf-backed over drab boards with a printed violet paper label affixed to the upper cover. Very scarce especially in original boards." Catalogs: MEDICINE. ANATOMY. ... Read More

Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $200.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By BERNARD, CLAUDE

Book Description
(Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1980). Limited edition, reprint of the 1927 edition. Octavo. 247 pages. Fine in elaborately gilt-decorated and ruled blue leather. Accompanied by the original publisher's pamphlet of the title. Catalogs: MEDICINE. EXPERIMENTAL MEDICINE. ... Read More

Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By SEABORN, EDWIN

Book Description
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, (1944). First edition. Octavo. xviii; 386 pages. With 112 black and white illustrations and frontispiece. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Signed by Seaborn. Catalogs: CANADIAN HISTORY. MEDICINE. ... Read More

Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By NEUMAYR, ANTON

Book Description
(Bloomington, Illinois: Medi-Ed Press, (1994, 1995, 1997). Octavos. Approximately 1400 pages. With a few black and white illustrations in each volume. As new in original cloth and pictorial dust jacket. Volume I is a second printing. Volume II is a first. Volume III is a first. This is a large set; additional shipping may apply. Catalogs: MUSIC. MEDICINE. ... Read More

Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $75.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By [BROWN, JOHN]

Book Description
Edinburgh: From the Apollo Press, by Martin and McDowall, 1787. First edition. Octavo. ccxliv; 141 pages. 1816 previous ownership signature on the front free endpaper, upper board cracked but still attached by the threads thus good in contemporary full calf with a maroon morocco spine label." Catalogs: MEDICINE. ... Read More

Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $375.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By MORAN, LORD

Book Description
(London): Reprinted from The Lancet, 1954. First edition. Small thin octavo. 19 pages. Near fine in original red cloth lettered in gilt. Offprint from The Lancet. With complimentary sheet from the Royal College of Physicians laid in. Catalogs: MEDICINE. ... Read More

Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $15.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

By FOX, GEORGE HENRY

Book Description
New York: Medical Life Press, 1926. First edition. Small octavo. x; 248 pages. With twenty black and white plates. Spine dull otherwise very good in original burgundy cloth. Signed on the titlepage by Fox. Catalogs: MEDICINE. ... Read More

Bookseller: Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$3.50

Page: 1 2 next