Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (983)Fine or New (238)
New (25)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (454)$5-10 (516)
$10-25 (547)
$25-50 (233)
$50-100 (102)
$100-250 (72)
$250-500 (20)
$500-$1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (889)Paperback (475)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (604)With dust jacket (566)
Signed (85)
With photos (169)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (1339)United Kingdom (391)
Canada (228)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Chicago, IL: Coca-Cola All 5 advertising booklets are listed below by book number and are listed for sale separately elsewhere by the same number: [7953] Straus, Neva Bowling (ed). Pause for Living: Coca-Cola, Summer 1959, Vol 5 No. 2. Chicago, IL: Coca-Cola, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wire-Stitched. Color Booklet. Very Good + Scarce Collectible. No marks, very light shelfwear, light crease on bottom corner of front cover. 23pp. . ... (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 2) |
Both books are listed below by book number and are listed for sale separately elsewhere by the same numbers: [7818] Honore De Balzac. Stenie OU Les Erreurs Philosophiques - Text inedit etabli par A. Prioult. Paris: Georges Courville, 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rebound to Hardcover (Permabind). ex-Library, Hardcover. Very Good / No Jacket. Apparent FIRST EDITION. French Text. Copyright 1936. No marks except library. Title and name of publisher is printed in red on first title ... (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 3) |
AGLAURA
London: The Scolar Press Limited, 1973. A facsimile of the 1638 edition. 50pp. Corners bumped. reprint. Brown cloth, gilt. Fine/Fine. Folio. ... (more information)
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
Amen, Amen
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1944 Bright, square, unmarked copy. Dust Jacket is not price clipped (2.00). No owner's name or bookplate. Inner hinges are perfect. Pages are fresh and crisp, with no foxing. Bound in the original blue cloth, with gold lettering on the spine. Keywords: Ethics. Morals. Religion. Moral Law. First Edition (so stated) . Hard Cover. Near Fine condition./Very Good Dust Jacket.. 8vo. vii, 184pp.. ... (more information)
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) |
| 5) |
The Antiquary
London: George Routledge & Sons. 373 clean pages plus adverts and notes. Browning to the endpapers.Steel engravings. Green boards. Light fading to the front bottom corner and half-way up the side front edge. Softening to the top of the spine. Bright gold title to the spine.. Hard Back. Very Good. Illus. by George Cruikshank, J. M. W. Turner, R. A. ,and Other Artists. Classic Literature. Classic Sir John Lubbock's Library Steel Engravings. ... (more information)
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
The Beacon
London: Ernest Benn, 1931. clean brown boards with flat self coloured banding and deco design to the spine. 302 clean pages, plus book list.. Hard Back. Very Good. 61/2in x 4in. Fiction. Fiction. ... (more information)
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
BERENSON
NY: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1960 280 PAGES, INDEX, ILLUSTRATIONS, LC 60-7386. First AMERICAN. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Office STACK 01 Shelf 002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... (more information)
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (New Jersey, United States) |
| 8) |
Bologna
Not in English. No date but old. The front cover (printed to look like a brick wall) has a picture of Torri Asinelli e Garisenda with the word ricordodi in light print. 25 glossy brown and beige attached cards with pictures of buildings and scenes in Bologna with descriptions in four languages on rear, light wear to edges with some tanning on inside, separation of rear board from spine. Ships in sturdy cardboard, no bubble mailers! . Pictorial Hard Cover. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾&q... (more information)
Offered by Olde Books (Virginia, United States) |
| 9) |
The Book of Books
Hamilton, Ohio: SMART Papers, 2005. "Indeed, this weighty tome is a library unto itself! Firstly, it presents a collection of photographs that hold within their borders as much emotion, mystery and majesty as a stack of dusty classics. And secondly, in a wicked stroke of irony worthy of Poe, the creators of this handsome squat book have included a Special Bonus Section, entitled, THE OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY, for the very people whose lives are squandered designing pages of eye-straining type! This cl... (more information)
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) |
| 10) |
The Art of the Bookplate
New York, New York, U.S.A.: BARNES & NOBLE, 2003 C-0000;BOX C-00107; Atb; 175 pp; a history and description of the design of book plates of the rich,the famous and the average reader;foreward; acknowledgements; photo credits; bibliography; ; index; a grand book for all who loves books;forward by George Plimpton. NOT SIGNED. First PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by X/Atb. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... (more information)
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (New Jersey, United States) |
| 11) |
Brethren
A trio of federal judges--so-called the Brethren--are serving time in a minimum security federal prison. While writing briefs, handling cases for other inmates, practicing law without a license, and maintaining jailhouse justice has them comfortably occupied behind bars, a mail scam scheme that entails blackmailing rich, closeted gay men has them rolling in cash. But when the group's lucrative plan suddenly goes awry, involving a presidential candidate backed by the director of the CIA, the Brethren finds that its lack of freedom might be its only protection. While THE BRETHREN features Grisham's usual stock of faulty lawyers and their questionable legal ethics, this book represents the author's first venture into the political thriller arena. Also, unlike Grisham's previous novels, readers won't find an idealistic, heroic protagonist here. With a complete cast of shady characters, THE BRETHREN is not Grisham's usual fictional public service announcement but instead a genuine page-turner, using black humor as its primary weapon.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 2000. 283 pages. Very light scuffing to dust jacket. Book has never been read. Interior clean and binding tight. Gift quality.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 12) |
The Broons 1977
Glasgow: D. C. Thomson and Co Ltd, 1977. A very good copy of this book. The spine binding is intact. There is some minor shelf wear and the very tips of the two front corners are rubbed., and the back bottom corner has rubbing of 8mm. There is some light spotting to the first and last inner page , but the rest of the pages are generally bright abd clean. Red tartan covers with Paw Broon wrapped up in bandages and his arm in a splint , preventing him reaching his tobacco pipe . His little daughter is ... (more information)
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
The Butter Battle Book
This picture book illustrates the futility of war by dramatizing the escalating conflicts between the Yooks (who eat their bread butter side up) and the Zooks (who eat their bread butter side down). As the Yooks and the Zooks vie to outdo each other with bigger and more destructive weapons, life becomes so dangerous that most citizens are forced to live underground, yet the fighting continues. Can these mortal enemies ever find peace? Color illustrations accompany the rhyming text.
USA: Random House, 1984. An excellent copy of this book.The pages are bright, very clean and firm. First printing of the first edition - print run begins with 1. Light turn to the corners and a very tiny rubbed area (poss. where a small price label has been removed) to the top of the cover.. ISBN: 0394865804. First. Glossy Lge Pictorial Hardback. Very Good. 11in x 8in. Childrens Collectable. Childrens Collectable. ... (more information)
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
The Butter Battle Book
USA: Random House, 1984. A very good copy of this book. The pages are bright and clean. Small sign of wear to front bottom corner. No creases to the spine or back cover. There is a childs name (Alex) written to the inner cover in green , written in a neat but child-like hand.. ISBN: 0001950061. First. Glossy Lge Trade p/back. Very Good. 11in x 8in. Childrens Collectable. Childrens Collectable. ... (more information)
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
Britain B. C
U K: Pelican, 1945. A very good copy of this book. Original blue and white covers. The covers are clean and uncreased. Priced at nine pence.160 clean pages inc index.. Reprint. Mass Market p/back. Very Good. Collectable. History Paperback Collectable. ... (more information)
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
CATALOGUE 24 CARICATURES
London: Douwma. VG. N.D.. Trade paperback. 76 pages; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; First regular catalog of caricatures issued by Robert Douwma. The catalogue is nicely illustrated and includes 500 descriptions of items, including index of persons and references. . ... (more information)
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
| 17) |
Catalogue 663 and 664, Beaux arts
Paris, 1969 & 1970, Lucien Dorbon Soft cover. 2 catalogues. 47 & 115pp. 790 & 2195 items. B&W plates. Near VG (Dates and small note inked on front covers.) Together these 2 catalogs are a comprehensive reference for all areas of fine, applied and decorative arts. No. 663 covers Generalities, sculpture, architecture, engraving and prints. No. 664 covers archeology, painting (with many monographs on artists), applied arts, perspective and symbolism. Keywords: Books on books book collecting bibliography re... (more information)
Offered by Diane Pyke - Books (California, United States) |
| 18) |
Catalogues 1989-1991
London & Ramsbury, Wiltshire, 1989-1991, Heraldry Today Soft cover. 8 catalogs. 28-35pp. each. Approx. 400-600 items each. Near Fine. (Date & exchange rate lightly penciled on some covers.) Invaluable references from this specialist. Topics include family histories, history & biography, heraldry, peerage, royalty & orders of knighthood, genealogy, schools & colleges, topography, flags. Most works deal with the British Isles, but other countries are represented, too. Keywords: Books on books book collectin... (more information)
Offered by Diane Pyke - Books (California, United States) |
| 19) |
Catalogues 489, 490, 491
Paris, 1988 & 1989, Picard Librairie Internationale Soft cover. 3 catalogs. 64-80pp. and 1454-1783 items each. VG The septembre-octobre 1988, Novembre-Decembre 1988, and Janvier-Fevrier 1989 catalogs from this generalist antiquarian dealer. Mostly 19th & 20th century works on bibliography, literature, history, beaux-arts, architecture, archeologie, regionalism, voyages, religion and more. Keywords: Books on books book collecting bibliography reference French scholarly France catalogs fine art modern ... (more information)
Offered by Diane Pyke - Books (California, United States) |
| 20) |
Catalogues 492, 493, 494
Paris, 1989, Picard Librairie Internationale Soft cover. 3 catalogs. 74-82pp. and 1600-1968 items each. VG (exchange rate penciled on cover.) The avril-mai 1989, juin-juillet 1989, and septembre-octobre 1989 catalogs from this generalist antiquarian dealer. Mostly 19th & 20th century works on literature, history, beaux-arts, architecture, archeologie, regionalism, voyages, religion and more. Keywords: Books on books book collecting bibliography reference French scholarly France catalogs fine art modern ... (more information)
Offered by Diane Pyke - Books (California, United States) |








