Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (698)Fine or New (207)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (212)$5-10 (307)
$10-25 (480)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (506)Paperback (454)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (357)With dust jacket (488)
Signed (11)
With photos (491)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (878)United Kingdom (89)
Canada (38)
New Zealand (27)
Australia (10)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
AMERICAN BISTRO
Chicago: Contemporary Books Inc, 1986 . (8.50"X11.00") blue Hardback, with Dustwrapper, white lettering on spine, 176pp, index, colour illustrations throughout, " An exciting book on a most original subject, American Bistro looks closely at the new restaurants and the new cooking ", ISBN 080925047 , fore-edge slightly grubby, Dustwraper shelf worn and slightly chipped on edges, VG+ / VG .... (more information)
Offered by glasheens-books (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£7.50
($14.99)
|
| 2) |
The Breakfast Book
London: Coronet Books, 1998. 147pp inc charts, tables, drawings, graphs - Ursell argues, and describes how "the right breakfast can increase creativity, performance and memory recall, in both children and adults, as well as reduce stress." Book is immaculate.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 5 x 8". ... (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 3) |
Calories And Carbohydrates
NY: New American Library. Fine. 1981. Fourth Edition. Softcover. 0451097742 . 1981 Soft Cover. Mint/No Jacket. 4th Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:0-451-09774-2. Over 8000 brand names and basic foods with their calory and carb counts. 384pps, Bibliography, Pages slightly b rowned . ... (more information)
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 4) |
The Chicken Cookbook
Dell, 1995. 41st National Chicken Cooking Contest Recipes. Lt Spine lines/edge rubs/clean Tight. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
$1.79
|
| 5) |
The Chicken Cookbook
Dell, 1995. 41st National chicken cooking contest recipes-Sponsored by Alimet Feed Supplement.. Few Margin notes/cover Glossy/clean Pgs. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. CHICKEN COOKBOOK CONTEST RECIPES. ... (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
$2.98
|
| 6) |
Butter Busters, The Cookbook
Warner Books, Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. 0446670405 . No Jacket. 1994 Mint/None, Softbound, 8x9, 472pps, Index, Illustrated, Oversized, All The Foods You Love Modified To Low-Fat. . ... (more information)
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 7) |
The Alternative Cookbook
West Sussex: Flora Food Company . 16pp inc many colour photos - 1st Ed. Information about and recipes for Flora Alternative to Cheddar (low fat cheese substitute product). Immaculate.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Taylor-Haw, Calvey. 6 x 8.5". ... (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($11.99)
|
| 8) |
The Carrot Cookbook
Garden Way Publishing, 1987. 171 pgs., Light edge wear to cover.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 9) |
The Carbohydrate Addict's Cookbook
Recipes that complement the Hellers' eating plan, which emphasizes "insulin balance," and recommends fewer carbohydrates and plenty of protein and fat. Recipes include Creamy Veal Chops, Broiled Swordfish, and Hungarian Chicken Paprikash.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2000 Tight, uncracked spine. No writing, wearing, tears, rips, marks. Looks brand new. Gift quality.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... (more information)
Offered by Redd's Read Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.99
|
| 10) |
Cholesterol Control Cookery
Berkley Medallion - 4th Print, 1961. ISBN: 0425059472. Cover Age discolored/tight tan Pgs. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (Texas, United States) |
$3.85
|
| 11) |
Cookin' on Broadway
New York, NY: Richard Simmons Living Trust, 2000. 64 pages. 6 x 9 inches. Spiral wire binding. Very colorful illustrations and photographs. A collection of Food Mover Recipes with nutritional information per serving. Slight bending to cover from storage.. Softcover. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (Texas, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 12) |
Calorie Counter
Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International Ltd., 1985. Clean and tight Reading Copy. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges and edge of spine; prior owner name inside front cover. Bottom front corner tip of front cover, that corner of several pages damaged/nicked on edges; peeled spot on front cover from careless removal of old label. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) |
$4.73
|
| 13) |
A Bite To Delight
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Woman's Auxiliary to the Greater Milwaukee Dental Association, 1974. Plastic Comb Bound. Front flyleaf has handwritten note from original owner Helen Mueller in 1979. Special cookbook created by a Dentist-related association, with an eye, or tooth, towards good eating along with good dental health. "Contents include: Party Menus; Appetizers and Beverages; Breads, Coffee Cakes and Rolls; Soups and Sandwiches; Salads and Salad Dressings; Vegetables; Casseroles; Main Dishes; Desse... (more information)
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (Wisconsin, United States) |
$25.75
|
| 14) |
The Demiveg Cookbook
Thorsons, 1992. Pb, 176pp, colour illustrations. Good+, slight edgewear to covers. Over 150 recipes based on vegetables, fruit, chicken and fish, ideal for the "almost" vegetarian who occasionally adds chicken or fish to their diet. Dishes such as Lasagne Covent Garden, Herring stuffed with brown rice and apple, Chinese Chicken with walnuts, Vegan vegetable pasties.. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) |
£5.50
($10.99)
|
| 15) |
The Complete Cookery Book for Diabetics
London: H. K. Lewis & Co Ltd, 1956. 110pp inc food talbes and line drawings - 1st Ed. In addition to many recipes especially created for persons with diabetes, the author provides a wealth of information on dealing with diabetes. Book was produced in association with the British Diabetic Association. Cover's (Pictorial paper) are somewhat soiled and edgeworn. Textblock is immaculate except for slight amount of foxing throughout.. First Edition. Decorative Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stein, H. ... (more information)
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) |
£14.95
($29.88)
|
| 16) |
Cooking for Diabetics
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1989. DJ has mild edge wear from handling - book is very good, very lightly used. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Rutledge Hill Press; Nashville TN; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 229 pages; , ... (more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 17) |
The Diabetic Cookbook
Toronto, Canada: Coles Publishing Company, 1976. "Includes the all-important calorie and exchange values of each serving. Scores of recipes." Front cover is creased in the middle. Front flyleaf is slightly stained. "The diabetic's diet must be carefully balanced in carbohydrates, proteins, and fat; the exchange system enables this balance to be maintained easily. Your physician will work out your menus by calculating how many exchanges you are allowed per meal in every category. Using t... (more information)
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (Wisconsin, United States) |
$11.00
|
| 18) |
Diabetic Cooking
Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, 2001. 112 pages. Measures 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. Vol. 2, May 8, 2001, No. 39. This issue includes a special 12 page section with recipes made with Splenda. Illustrated with color photos. Used copy shows mild wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (Texas, United States) |
$6.50
|
| 19) |
The Adjustable Diet Cookbook
New York, NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1967. Corners of boards and spine are rubbed. Pages are slightly browning or foxing, but are clean, complete and tight. Boards are blue with embossed emblem on front and gold and white lettering. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . No Edition Stated, Appears to be First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.75 x 8.5 in., 346 Pages. ... (more information)
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (Wisconsin, United States) |
$11.00
|
| 20) |
The Carbo-Calorie Diet
New York, New York: Doubleday. Very Good. 1973. First Thus. Softcover. 0385006152 . 1973. FIrst thus. Softbound. Book very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 114pp, no index. Dampstains to title page. Revolutionary, supersedes Calorie & Carb counting! Includes carbo-calories for most popular foods.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
















