Discount used books
SEARCH SPANISH CIVIL WAR


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (37)
United States (28)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Subject : History > Spanish Civil War [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Espana
Rocamora, Pedro

Madrid, Spain: Editorial Perseo, 1949. 254pp/illus (approx 100pp photos). #483 of 1000 copies. Rare edition on post-war Spain. Spanish text. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States)


$395.00
2) Franco a Biography: A Biography
Preston, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1994. 1,002pp/illus. Biography of the Spanish leader. Review Copy. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. ... (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States)
$74.50
3) Heinkel He 111 A Documentary History
Nowarra, Heinz

London, Jane's, 1980 First English edition, quarto 256pp illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings. A complete history of the aircraft from its origins in 1935 as an airliner. Fine green cloth hard back with very good price clipped dust jacket. No inscriptions or marks. ... (more information)

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom)



£12.00 ($23.86)
4) Homage To Catalonia
Orwell , George

First American ed. New York: Harcourt Brace and Company , 1952. Out of Print, Thus. Former owner name in ball point ink on front free endpaper. Slight discoloration of spine , light wear to boards and corners slightly bumped and worn. A few small unobtrustive stains at bottom edges of boards and one near top left of front board ( at top of spine) else very good Book in very good condition, without dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Volume I Books (Michigan, United States)




$200.00
5) Franco ... Ese Hombre (1892-1965)
Sánchez Silva, José María, and Saénz de Heredia, José Luis

Franco ... Ese Hombre (1892-1965)
Madrid, Spain: Difusion Librera, S.A., 1975. paperback. Will provide tracking #. Softcover in good condition, some foxing of endpapers - inside pages are clean and bright with no writing or highlighting, some glue residue at the inside of the covers and slightly on some of the inside pages, extensively illustrated with over 150 historical photographs and documents. Text in Spanish.. Trade Paperback Biography; Biography & Autobiography; Franco, Francisco; General; Heads of state; Non-Fiction; Spa... (more information)

Offered by Centipeter Books (Florida, United States)

$56.95
6) Condor Legion
Elstob, Peter

New York: Ballantine Books, 1973. 160pp/illus. illustrated history of the Condor Legion in the Spanish Civil war. Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century - Weapons Book No 35. Clean. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket - Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States)



$27.50
7) The Assassination Of Federico Garcia Lorca
Gibson, Ian

London. W H Allen. 1979 8vo 267 page illustrated with black & white photographs. Closed age edges just a trifle yellowed otherwise near fine red cloth hard back with near fine unclipped dust jacket. No inscriptions. Lorca - a poet and dramatist was murdered at the age of thirty eight by Nationalist rebels in his native Granada on the outbreak of the Spanish Civil War in 1936. ... (more information)

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom)


£15.00 ($29.82)
8) The May Days: Barcelona 1937
SOUCHY Augustin, GOLDMAN Emma et al

The May Days: Barcelona 1937
Stock photo.
London: Freedom Press, 1998 First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($23.86)
9) English Penny
FYVEL Penelope

Ilfracombe: Arthur H Stockwell Ltd, 1992 Inscribed to Max Colin from Penny Fyvel (inscribed once on the inside front cover, and again on a bookplate tipped-in on the title page). Colin was in Spain. Penelope Fyvel worked as a theatre nurse with the British International Brigaders. A number of British women travelled to Spain to support the Spanish Republic's struggle. Most served in the medical services, where they contributed to the saving of numerous lives. Others, such as Nan Green and Winifred Bates, t... (more information)

Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom)


£25.00 ($49.70)
10) An Appeal to the People of Glasgow
YOUTH FOODSHIP FOR SPAIN COMMITTEE

Glasgow: Youth Foodship for Spain Committee Single-page leaflet. An appeal for canned foods, tins of coffee, sugar, condensed milk etc. to be sent on the 'food ship' to the people of Spain.. First Edition. Leaflet. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($39.76)
11) George Brown: Portrait of a Communist Leader
JENKINS Mick

Manchester: North West Communist Party History Group Pamphlet by Mick Jenkins on George Brown the Manchester organiser of the Communist Party who was killed in action on the Madrid Front on July 7th 1937.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($23.86)
12) Franco's Rule: Back to the Middle Ages
UNITED EDITORIAL

London: United Editorial Limited Card covers with buff-coloured integral dustjacket, very good but slight loss to spine ends. Foxing to first and last two pages, otherwise internally fine.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($29.82)
13) Revolt in San Marcos
North, Robert Carver

First ed. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949. Book in very good condition, very good dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Volume I Books (Michigan, United States)
$20.00
14) David Guest: A Scientist Fights for Freedom (1911-1938)
HADEN GUEST Carmel (ed)

London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1939 Paperback, with dustjacket. David Guest was a mathematician, philosopher, musician and political worker who was killed fighting with the International Brigade in Spain. This memoir, edited by his mother, includes contributions from many of his friends and colleagues, including Harry Pollitt (who is also seen with Guest in Spain, in one of the photographs). A few shelf-marks to the cover, and foxing to edges. Very good inside (light foxing to first and last few pages only).... (more information)

Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($39.76)
15) Rebel : Short Life of Esmond Romilly
Ingram, Kevin

London, United Kingdom: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985. Very good brown boards, fine coloured pictoriald dust jacket, 9.0 x 6.5 inches approx., not price clipped, front endpaper missing, no inscriptions, black & white, photographs, 252 pages including index. ... (more information)

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom)



£11.00 ($21.87)
16) Appeasement's Child: The Franco Regime in Spain
Hamilton, Thomas J

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. 327pp. History of Spanish Fascism under Franco with much information on his relations with Hitler.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States)

$19.50
17) Spain
BURNS Emile

London: Communist Party of Great Britain, 1986 Photographic card covers, with the added text: 'First produced in 1936 in 140,000 copies, and proudly reproduced by the Communist Party to commemorate its solidarity with the people of Spain in their struggle against fascism'. Has the signature of Chris Rubinstein, the radical lawyer and long-time Communist party member, on the inside front cover. . Reprint. Pamphlet. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom)
£4.00 ($7.95)
18) Spain Pictorial
SPANISH CIVIL WAR

London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1936 Newspaper supporting the Republicans in Spain. Broadsheet format, 8 pages. A little browned and with a few chips to the edges.. First Edition. Newspaper. Very Good++. ... (more information)

Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($29.82)
19) No Boots to My Feet: Experiences of a Britisher in Spain 1937-38
CLARK Bob

Stoke-on-Trent: Student Bookshops Ltd, 1984 First Edition. Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom)
£9.00 ($17.89)
20) Daylight on Spain: The Answer to the Duchess of Atholl
SAROLEA Charles

London: Hutchinson First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom)
£4.00 ($7.95)
Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations