Discount used books
SEARCH RENAISSANCE HISTORY


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (4)
With photos (14)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (38)
Australia (7)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : History > Renaissance History [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) CIVILISATION
Clark, Kenneth

CIVILISATION
NY: Harper & Row, 1969 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full red colth, gilt lettering on spine. 359 pp. Includes 286 illustrations, 48 pages in full color. The volume is in excellent condition, tight, square and unmarked; the boards are very lightly sunned along the top edge. The dust jacket shows only the slightest wear at the head of the spine. NEAR FINE/FINE. The impulses, ideas, discoveries and beliefs which have formed and nurtured Western civilization since the collapse of the Class... (more information)

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States)





Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
2) The Family Encyclopedia of Art
MYERS, Bernard L.; COPPLESTONE, Trewin

The Family Encyclopedia of Art
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc., 1979. AS NEW book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Red/Orange cloth hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. No apparent damage. Glossy illustrated dust jacket with an occasional extremely light edge rub. Illustration on the front: "Monet Painting in His Garden" by Renoir. Time Chart & Index in the front. Covers the time & illustrates art from the Cave men through the Modern World -- AD 2000. Profusely illustrated with color and black-and-white. The volume ... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)




Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) FEUDALISM
Ganshof, F. L

FEUDALISM
NY: Harper & Row Harker Torchbooks, 1964 xviii, 170, viii, 12 pp. Translated by Philip Grierson, with a Foreword by Sir F. M. Stenton. Wraps rubbed. Half-title worn, else fine. VERY GOOD.. Third English Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo (approx 5.5 x 8"). ... (more information)

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States)


Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
4) Galileo Heretic
Redondi, Pietro

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1987. Clean, tight copy with no wear or marks to text or boards, with the exeception of some softening to the bottom of the spine. DJ shows very light edgewear and a few scratches. A reinterpretation of Galileo's 1633 trial for heresy, suggesting that "Copernicanism was, in effect, a red herring, and that the trial was a cover-up for the much more serious accusation of heresy concerning the eucharist." . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States)



Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
5) The Conquerors; The Pageant of England
COSTAIN, Thomas B

The Conquerors; The Pageant of England
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1949. VERY GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Red cloth hardcover with gilt heraldic lion on front & dark green box with gilt lettering on spine. Light shelf dent to head & tail of spine. Illustrated end papers. Previous owner name and date "5/28/53" on back of frontispiece. Black & white frontispiece map. Illustrated throughout with maps. Rough cut pages. Colorful dust jacket with chips, tears & rubs. First book in the series. "The stirring and dramatic stor... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)





Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
6) Matthew Parker's Legacy
Page, R.I., and G.H.S. Bushnell

Matthew Parker's Legacy
Cambridge, England: Corpus Christi College, 1975. Matthew Parker's Legacy: Books and Plate, Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, England. Published on the occasion of the quatercentenary of the death of Matthew Parker and of the Parker bequest. Descriptions of manuscripts and silver donated in the 16th century. 61 pg., 43 full-page illustrations, black-and-white, a few in color. Cover lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked.... (more information)

Offered by Roberta Fountain (California, United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
7) The Complete Paintings of Piero Della Francesca
Piero;De Vecchi, Pierluigi

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1970. 940 g; 112 pages, indexed, with topographical indexed, 64 pages of colour and 111 black-and-white illustrations. With original "cellophane" dust jacket with black writing on each of the fold over flap is. Slight rubbing it to the base edge of the boards, otherwise in very good condition. This volume presents all of Piero's extant works (many of them in large colour plates), including the marvellous fresco cycle relating to the History of the True Cross. The... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)


Price: AUD $23.92 ($17.26)
Add to cart 
8) QUELQUES RELIQUES EMOUVANTES DE L'HISTOIRE DE FRANCE
Editions M. D

Paris: Editions M. D. Vellum portfolio. Nine facsimile letters and documents by and signatures of persons important in the History of France. The nine items are: A letter from Joan of Arc to the people of Reims (March 16, 1430); a letter from Henry IV; a letter from Corneille to Colbert; a battle report by Jean Bart; a letter from Louis XVI (January 20, 1793); the last letter written by Marie Antoinette; an appeal from the Commune of Paris signed by Robespierre; the Bulletin announcing the victory at Aus... (more information)

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States)


Price: $129.95
Add to cart 
9) The Late Renaissance and Mannerism
MURRAY, Linda

The Late Renaissance and Mannerism
New York: Frederick A Praeger, Publishers, 1967. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Illustrated paperback. Light corner, edge & spine end rubs. Mild shelf scuff. Previous owner bookplate & name on half title page. The Praeger World of Art Paperback Series. Profusely illustrated in black & white. "In Italy, the High Renaissance virtually ended with the death of Raphael in 1520, and within a generation the classical perfection of the early sixteenth century was supplanted by new and very differ... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)




Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) The Civilization of the Renaissance; An Essay
BURCKHARDT, Jacob

The Civilization of the Renaissance; An Essay
Oxford: Phaidon Press, Ltd., 1945. VERY GOOD ++ book condition/NO dust jacket. Bright red cloth hard cover with black box on front & spine with gilt lettering in box. Extremely light spine end, edge & corner dent. 1/16" dent in back Previous owner purchase information small & neatly written in gutter of ffep. Previous owner last name on ffep. First 5 pages have very small crease to bottom corner. Occasional marginal mark or notation (does not affect text). This book was originally published in 1860. "... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)





Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) The Counter-Renaissance
Haydn, Alram

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1950 Red Cloth Covers. No Jacket. First Edition w/A on CR Page. title date 1950, with an "A" on CR page, 750 pages with index and bibliography. 1st edition. Red covers, all good+. History, Renaissance, pol itics, history.. Hard Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) The Renaissance and Mannerism outside Italy
Smart, Alastair

London: Thames & Hudson, 1972. 224 pages, 147 black-and-white illustrations, 31 colour illustrations. Includes bibliography and index. Colour illustrated dust jacket is edge worn with severe chipping along the bottom edge of the front panel towards the left-hand corner. Digital image available upon request. In this companion volume to Professor Smart's the Renaissance and Mannerism in Italy, each region -- the Netherlands, Germany, France, England, Spain and Portugal -- demands, and receives, se... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)

Price: AUD $17.48 ($12.61)
Add to cart 
13) Renaissance
Lesberg, Sandy [ Editor ]

London: Peebles Press, 1974. 400 g; Non paginated, introduction by Jean-Clarence Lambert. Part of the Peebles Art Library -- Series.. Reprint. Laminated Boards. Good/Nil, as Issued. Quarto - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Fine Arts. ... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)


Price: AUD $12.88 ($9.29)
Add to cart 
14) The Late Renaissance and Mannerism
Murray, Linda

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1967. 215 pages, 37 colour plates, & 130 black-and-white plates, selected bibliography, worst of illustrations, indexed. Colour illustrated dust jacket.. First American Edition. Brown Cloth. Good/Good -- Price Clipped. Illus. by Photographic. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Arts -- Reference. ... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)




Price: AUD $16.56 ($11.95)
Add to cart 
15) English Comedy, Its Role and Nature from Chaucer to the Present Day
Rodway, Allan

Berkeley: University of California, 1975. Ex-library with usual markings. Generally in good shape, w/clean DJ and intact binding, but has some underlining in pencil in the chapter on the Elizabethan era. A solid reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States)


Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) The Influence of the Arthurian Romances on the Five Books of Rabelais
Clement, Nemours H

New York: Phaeton Press, 1970. Clean, tight copy with minimal wear to boards; no highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States)


Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Below The Salt
Thomas B. Costain (1885-1965)

Doubleday & Company, Garden City NY (1957) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Obvious First Print (Copyright date on Title page and Copyright page, Copyright page states: First Edition), stout 8vo, 480 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, very crisp hinges, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, nothing derogatory of note, black cloth boards and spine, bright silver lettering to spine set in a blue boxed background with silver gothic art above; Pages: F/VF, clean, white and secure, nothing derogat... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)








Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) The Celestina, A Fifteenth-Century Spanish Novel in Dialogue
Simpson, Lesley Bird (Translator)

Berkeley: University of California, 1959. 162 pgs. Clean copy with light wear to the wraps; tight binding, notes/underlining in pencil throughout. A Spanish classic, originally published anonymously in 1499. Later attributed to Fernando de Rojas. . Soft Cover. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
19) The Italian Renaissance in England - Studies in Comparative Literature
EINSTEIN, Lewis

The Italian Renaissance in England - Studies in Comparative Literature
New York: Columbia University Press, 1902. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green hard cover with Columbia University Press logo in gilt on front & bottom of spine. Gilt author title on spine. Very small amount of corner rub. A few lightened surface scratches with very mild shelf scuff. Spine ends show a mild amount of shelf dent. Rough cut pages. Tops of pages bright gilt. Inscription on ffep to previous owner "with many regards from his old friend the writer." Hinge crack... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)




Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
20) BEATRICE D'ESTE, DUCHESS OF MILAN, 1475-1497: A Study of the Renaissance
Cartwright, Julia (Mrs. Henry Ady)

BEATRICE D'ESTE, DUCHESS OF MILAN, 1475-1497: A Study of the Renaissance
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc., 1926 Hardcover in elegant leather binding signed by Sangorski & Sutcliffe of London. xxii,385,(1) pp. Bound in custom 3/4 red Morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe (signed) spine in six compartments separated by five raised bands, gilt lettering in two compartments, gilt fleur-de-lis decoration in remaining compartments, gilt borders in all compartments, covers are gilt-ruled red morocco over marbled boards; marbled endpapers; T. E. G. Illustrated with tissue-protecte... (more information)

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States)

Price: $195.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations