Discount used books
SEARCH CHILDREN CLASSICS


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1636)
Fine or New (636)
New (478)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1011)
$5-10 (1360)
$10-25 (1260)
$25-50 (389)
$50-100 (151)
$100-250 (92)
$250-500 (26)
$500-$1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3122)
Paperback (982)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1437)
With dust jacket (2058)
Signed (152)
With photos (1390)

Filter by subject:
Children Classics (4297)
Children & Juvenile General (381)
Children General (363)
Juvenile Fiction (324)
Children Collectible (152)
Juvenile General (133)
Fairy Tales (133)
Children's Collectible (121)
Illustrated (110)
Young Readers (94)

Filter by country:
United States (3188)
Canada (702)
India (288)
United Kingdom (87)
Australia (32)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Children & Juvenile > Children Classics [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 4297
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 215 Next

1)
Crompton, Richmal; Jarvis, Martin

BBC Young Collection, 1992 MINT FULLY TESTED SCARCE 1992 BBC YOUNG COLLECTION 2 CASSETTE AUDIOBOOK EDITION, 2.5 HRS RUNNING TIME. EXCELLENT PERFORMANCE BY MARTIN JARVIS OF THESE HIGHLY ENJOYABLE SELECTIONS. MORE IN THE SAME SERIES AVAILABLE. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch from ESTABLISHED CHARING CROSS ROAD BOOKSELLER. First Separate. Collectible; Like New. ... (more information)

Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertforshire, United Kingdom)
£4.99 ($9.77)
2) Abomination
Swindells, Robert

Oxford, United Kingdom: Heinemann Educational Publishers, 2000. Hard Cover. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Vedas Marketing Agencies (India)
$6.00
3) Aladdin
DISNEY

Aladdin
Danbury, CT: Disney Enterprises, Inc., 1993. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy illustrated hard cover with no apparent damage. Disney's Wonderful World of Reading series. Grolier Book Club edition. The book to go with the animated Disney film. Full color Disney illustrations.Spine uncracked. Unread. Pages clean, crisp & tight. Gift quality condition. Check for other available Disney titles. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First American... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)




$7.50
4) AN ALPHABET
Rosenberger, Francis Coleman

Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1978. . First printing. . F/NF (one short closed tear.) . A delightful slim book - one that "combines the charm of a child's book of alphabet rhymes with a tradition of English epigrammatic poetry" and an attractive, well-produced one (printed at the Stinehour Press.) ... (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States)
$18.00
5) The Alphazeds
Glaser, Shirley

The Alphazeds
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Disney Pr, 2003. Unbound first edition of this children's book, pages are loose inside a dust jacket type overwrap.. First Edition. Unbound. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (Illinois, United States)


$7.50
6) Anatole
Titus, Eve

Anatole
Bantam/Little Rooster. Near Fine. 1990. Softcover. Previous owner's name. ; Crisp clean copy, Very clean text. Appears to have been unread. ; B&W Illustrations; Caldecott Honor Book. . ... (more information)

Offered by Silver Fox Studio & Books (Texas, United States)
$17.95
7) Animalia
Berger, Barbara

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Celestial Arts, 1987. Nice solid binding with beautiful color illustrated cover. Great throughout with minor surface crease to rear end paper and just minor cover wear.. ISBN: 0890875081. Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine (-) Book/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CHILDREN POETRY JUVENILE NONFICTION. ... (more information)

Offered by ROSE CITY BOOKS (Oregon, United States)

$5.22
8) APACHES
Marion Israel

APACHES
Chicago: Melmont, 1959 32 pages on Apache life and customs. Ex-lib with usual items and stamps - rfep removed. Inscriptions on pastedowns. Internally clean and tight, slight rubbing to boards.. Apparent First Editon. Paper Over Cardboard Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry Timmins. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States)





$5.00
9) Archaeology
Paul Devereux

Tictock Entertainment. NEW BOOK. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Vedas Marketing Agencies (India)
$1.00
10) THE ARISTOCATS
Walt Disney

NY: Golden Press, 1970 An oversized unpaginated, but wonderfully illustrated children's book based on the Disney movie classic. ... Mild rubbing, slight bumping to corners and tips. Internally unmarked, clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Walt Disney. Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States)



$8.95
11) Alligators All Around : An Alphabet
Sendak, Maurice

Alligators All Around : An Alphabet
Stock photo.
A rhyming alphabet book featuring some boisterous alligators, from Maurice Sendak's Nutshell Library.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1991. Nice, unsold, unread first Harper Trophy edition of this miniature alphabet book.. 1st Harper Trophy Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (Illinois, United States)
$5.95
12) Astronomy
Terry Mohaney

Tictock Entertainment. NEW BOOK. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Vedas Marketing Agencies (India)
$1.00
13) Avalanche!
Galde, Dorothy A.; Galde, Josh

Chariot Books, 1986. Firm square binding with clean text and just a lt. cover fore edge rise. Black & white illustrations. 138 pp.. ISBN: 0891912533. Soft Cover. Very Good Book/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. CHILDREN FICTION WINTER SPORTS CALIFORNIA. ... (more information)

Offered by ROSE CITY BOOKS (Oregon, United States)


$3.42
14) Anne of Avonlea
Montgomery, L.M

New York: Bantam Books, 1979. 277 pages. Covers and spine creased. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Interior unmarked with a good binding. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada)



$4.00
15) Anne of Avonlea
Montgomery, L.M

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1969. Light blue covers with black printing on spine. Dustjacket has a picture of a green and white house on a yellow background. Small tear on lower spine was repaired with scotchtape. Jacket is taped to covers with tape residue on both free endpapers as well as tape "bumping" through on front and back of jacket. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Old price sticker on front cover. Interior pages clean with a sound binding. Very nice collectable copy. 367 pages.. ... (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada)



$9.60
16) Anne of Avonlea
Montgomery, L. M

Toronto & Halifax: The Ryerson Press, 1946. Early reprint. Hardcover, 367 pages. A VG+ copy in original blue cloth, lacking dustjacket. Short inscription on front blank endpaper, dated 1949. Overall in very nice condition: a clean, bright, tight, unworn copy.. ... (more information)

Offered by NARNIA BOOKS (British Columbia, Canada)



$19.95
17) Anne of Avonlea
Montgomery, L. M

London: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd., 1930. Sixth Harrap printing (was first published in Britain by Pitman in 1909). A VG+ copy in original green cloth, lettered in black, with an attractive colour frontispiece illustration. No inscription or book-plate, corner tips of cloth slightly rubbed, overall a very sound, tight copy. A nice early edition.. ... (more information)

Offered by NARNIA BOOKS (British Columbia, Canada)


$22.95
18) Azor
Maude Crowley

Henry Z. Walck, Inc, 1948. Gray cover with illustration. Nice library binding with clean text, lt. cover edge tape residue (probably from old jacket?), rear end paper with tore out card holder. About 8 x 6 with 54 pp. Illustrated.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Helen Sewell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Children's Stories. ... (more information)

Offered by ROSE CITY BOOKS (Oregon, United States)



$27.54
19) Baby Animals
Margaret Wise Brown

New York: Random House, 1941 Book has corner bumps & shelfwear to edges. Pictorial boards, blue spine. Pictorial endpapers. Pages lightly age-toned. Jacket is unclipped, showing original $.50 price. Two closed tears on back cover, approx. 1" ea., one at top, one at bottom. Upper & lower spine of dj about 1/4" area of damage. Slight wear to spine of dj just where it meets front of dj, for about 2 1/2" from bottom up. Old crease, perhaps. Long-ago possible insect damage to lower edges, ... (more information)

Offered by White Pine Books (Georgia, United States)








$79.00
20) Bambi
Felix Salten

Junior Deluxe Editions, 1956, HB VG, No DJ, cover scuffed and bumped, age yellowed ... (more information)

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States)


$12.50
Results 1 - 20 of 4297
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 215 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations