Discount used books
SEARCH ROCK GARDENING


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (9)
With photos (20)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (37)
United States (3)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Gardening & Landscaping > Rock Gardening [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) Alpine Gardening
Elliott, Roy

Alpine Gardening
London: Vista Books, 1963. First edition. Alan Titchmarsh's copy, with his bookplate. Illus, pp 320, a good copy in slightly rubbed and frayed dustwrapper. xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges for your order.. ... (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom)

£5.00 ($9.99)
2) Gentians
Wilkie, David

London: Country Life, 1950. Second, revised edition, illustrated, including a frontispiece by John Nash, 8vo, 255pp, cloth a little faded, and very slightly worn, spine very faded, [Alan Titchmarsh's copy, with his bookplate]. {WE SPECIALISE IN BOTANY, GARDENING AND NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS, AND CAN EMAIL CATALOGUES ON REQUEST} xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal... (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom)



£6.00 ($11.99)
3) Handbook of Hardy Herbaceous and Alpine Flowers
Sutherland, William

Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1871. Small 8vo, pp. lxvi, 321, slightly soiled and marked green decorated cloth, gilt titles on spine, endpapers unevenly stained, all edges a little dusty, some occasional scattered foxing within, bears bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx {WE SPECIALISE IN BOTANY, GARDENING AND NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS, AND CAN EMAIL CATALOGUES ON REQUEST} xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-s... (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom)








£20.00 ($39.97)
4) The Macdonald Encyclopedia of Alpine Flowers
Moggi, Guide

London: Macdonald, 1985. Well illustrated, small thick 8vo, pp 384, paperback, neat owner's small label on front endpaper, covers very slightly faded and very slightly worn.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges for your order.. ... (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom)

£7.00 ($13.99)
5) I Fiori Della Montagna
Stefenelli, Silvio

I Fiori Della Montagna
Milan, 1977. Illustrated with large colour photographs, 8vo, pp xxiv, 190, (20), wrappers, good copy. [Anthony Huxley's copy, with his library stamp].[ A well illustrated mountain flora. ] xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges for your order.. ... (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom)

£5.00 ($9.99)
6) Among the Meadow and Alpine Flowers of Northern Italy
Neame, J. Armstrong

London: Mortiboys, 1937. Illustrated with colour plates from watercolours, pp 192, one inner hinge slightly cracked, a very little scattered foxing, green cloth slightly marked on the upper cover, otherwise a very good copy. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish t... (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom)



£7.50 ($14.99)
7) Among the Hills - a Book of Joy in High Places
Farrer, Reginald

Among the Hills - a Book of Joy in High Places
London: Headley Brothers., 1911. Illustrated, (including 14 mounted colour plates), pp 326, a little foxing internally, frontispiece very slightly sprung, and hinge slightly weak, blue cloth very slightly rubbed and worn, spine head slightly pulled. xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges for your orde... (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom)



£32.50 ($64.95)
8) The Alpine House and Its Plants
Boothman, Stuart

The Alpine House and Its Plants
Bedford: Rush & Warwick, 1938. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 131, cloth faded and slightly worn, spine slightly wrinkled, spine head slightly pulled. Postage will be no more than £3.20 within the UK. [Scarce. The first book on the subject.]xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges for your order.. ... (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom)


£5.00 ($9.99)
9) Pests and Diseases of Alpine Plants
Ellis, P.R., Entwistle, A.R., & Walkey, D.A.G

Pershore: Alpine Garden Society, 1993. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 320, a very slight bump to the upper cover otherwise a good hardback copy in laminated boards. [The standard work on the subject.]xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx {WE SPECIALISE IN BOTANY, GARDENING AND NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS, AND CAN EMAIL CATALOGUES ON REQUEST} xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please ... (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom)

£15.00 ($29.98)
10) Primulas. (original edition)
PUTTOCK, A.G

Primulas. (original edition)
London: John Gifford, 1957. Illustrated, pp 128, a good copy of the original edition in a slightly worn dustwrapper.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges for your order.. ... (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom)
£3.50 ($6.99)
11) Propagation of Alpine Plants
Hulme, J.K

London: Alpine Garden Society. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 30, paperback, the very slightest of wear to the covers, otherwise a very good copy. POSTAGE WITHIN THE UK WILL BE NO MORE THAN £2.10.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges for your order.. ... (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom)
£2.50 ($5.00)
12) Commonsense Rock Gardening
Kingdon Ward, F

London: Cape, 1948. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 174, cloth slightly worn and faded. xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges for your order.. First Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom)

£4.00 ($7.99)
13) Rock Garden Plants
Elliott, Clarence

Rock Garden Plants
London: Arnold, 1935. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 328, cloth very slightly bowed, but this is a much better than average copy in a dustwrapper which is only slightly worn.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx {WE SPECIALISE IN BOTANY, GARDENING AND NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS, AND CAN EMAIL CATALOGUES ON REQUEST} xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confi... (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom)


£5.00 ($9.99)
14) Alpine and Rock Plants
Ingwersen, Will

London: Dent, 1983. Illustrated, pp (6), 212, corner snipped from front endpaper, otherwise this is a very good copy in a dustwrapper which is not price-clipped. POSTAGE WILL BE REDUCED.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges for your order.. ... (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom)


£4.00 ($7.99)
15) The Rock Garden and Its Plants: From Grotto to Alpine House
Thomas, Graham Stuart

The Rock Garden and Its Plants: From Grotto to Alpine House
United Kingdom: Frances Lincoln Ltd, 2004. Graham Stuart Thomas made rock gardens a significant part of his life's work and he is recognized as an important authority on the subject. In this, the classic history and exposition of rock gardening, he provides the necessary geological background, traces the historical introduction of alpine plants and gives practical and aesthetic advice on how to create a rock garden and choose suitable plants. Grottoes, the scree garden, the alpine lawn, the peat garden, pat... (more information)

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$24.00
16) Garden Rockery - How to Make, Plant and Manage it
Heath, F.G

Garden Rockery  -  How to Make, Plant and Manage it
London: Routledge, 1908. Illustrated, 12mo, pp 173, original pale green cloth, a bit worn, browned and faded, spine fraying. xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges for ... (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom)


£10.00 ($19.99)
17) Ce Qu'il Faut Savoir Des Plantes Des Montagnes
Du Manoir, P

Ce Qu'il Faut Savoir Des Plantes Des Montagnes
Paris: Paul Lechevalier, 1939. 120 plants illustrated on 40 plates, 12mo, pp 53, edges uncut, paperback, tiny inscription on front endpaper, otherwise a very bright clean copy. xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges for your order.. Illus. by Senechal, Etienne. ... (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom)


£4.00 ($7.99)
18) Journal of the Scottish Rock Garden Club
Scottish Rock Garden Club

A short run, comprising Volumes XV to XVII, each in 4 parts. In the official blue binders, (An interesting run, with many articles, including articles by Alf Evans, Ron MacBeath etc, and many planthunting articles.) 12 issues . xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx {WE SPECIALISE IN BOTANY, GARDENING AND NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS, AND CAN EMAIL CATALOGUES ON REQUEST} xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be le... (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($19.99)
19) The Scree Garden - Experiences and Experiments Among High Alpine Plants
Fisher, F.H

The Scree Garden - Experiences and Experiments Among High Alpine Plants
Capel: Alpine Garden Society, 1933. Illustrated, small slim 8vo, pp (vi), 66, green cloth backed boards, the slightest signs of wear, otherwise a very clean copy. [Postage within the UK will be no more than £2.65] xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx {WE SPECIALISE IN BOTANY, GARDENING AND NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS, AND CAN EMAIL CATALOGUES ON REQUEST} xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE T... (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom)


£5.50 ($10.99)
20) My Rock-Garden. (Second Edition, 1908)
Farrer, Reginald

My Rock-Garden. (Second Edition, 1908)
London: Edward Arnold, 1908. Second edition. Illustrated, pp xii, 303, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, cloth decorated in blue and gilt, slightly rubbed, neat contemporary signature and address on the front endpaper.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING : the postal charges quoted are for an average-sized book. In some cases these charges may be less or more depending on weight. Please contact us if you wish to confirm the postal charges for your order.. ... (more information)

Offered by Mike Park Ltd (Surrey, United Kingdom)


£7.50 ($14.99)
Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations