Discount used books
SEARCH NATURE / ANIMALS



List view (shown)

NATURE / Animals Books

Subject : NATURE / Animals [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20053
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 1003 Next

1)

... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals;

Offered by Infospec (California, United States)
Price: $8.91
Add to cart 
2)

... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals;

Offered by Infospec (California, United States)
Price: $8.91
Add to cart 
3)

... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals;

Offered by Infospec (California, United States)
Price: $8.91
Add to cart 
4)

... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals;

Offered by Infospec (California, United States)
Price: $8.91
Add to cart 
5)

... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals;

Offered by Infospec (California, United States)
Price: $8.91
Add to cart 
6) Abby
Caines, Jeannette

Abby
Stock photo.
In this story, Abby, an adopted African-American girl, enjoys hearing about the day she became part of her loving family.

NY: HarperTrophy. Hardcover. 0064430499 Ex-Library Ex-library, with all usual library markings; clean and tight for an ex-lib; illustrated boards; top and base of spine, spine, peripheral edges and corners are bumped, rubbed and mildly frayed; cute; very scarce. . Good. 1984. ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals;

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Abyssinians
Zimmermann - Ruth

TFH, 1980. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. HB. ANIMAL TOPICS. ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals;

Offered by Mike Joss (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
8) On Aggression
Lorenz, Konrad

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World Inc., 1966 defends Darwin and to some degree Freud, among others. Not just about his first hand observations of animals and his interpretation of their behavior, the book extends its scope to include philosophy and history, especially the evolutionary underpinnings of human history. It is rich in detail and very well written. A must read for anyone who cares about the past and future of living things on this planet.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals; POLITICAL SCIENCE / General; SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Zoology / General;

Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($13.95)
Add to cart 
9) on Aggression
Konrad Lorenz

London: Methuen, 1966. With a foreword by Sir Julian Huxley. An authoritative work on aggression by a distinguished ethologist. With illustrations. Previous owner name on free endpaper.. First UK Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ethology. ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals;

Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($20.92)
Add to cart 
10) AKA
Tristan Jones

USA: Avon Books, 1983. Minor edgewear, gently bumped corners, with no spine creasing; otherwise in tight clean condition. Digital photo available on request.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: FICTION / General; NATURE / Animals;

Offered by Cataline's Pack Trail (British Columbia, Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Akitas
Van Der Lyn, Edita

Akitas
Neptune City, NJ: T.F.H. Publications, 1990. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light shelfwear only; a nice, clean copy ISBN: 0-86622-598-6.... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals;

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
12) Akitas
Van Der Lyn, Edita

Akitas
U.S.A: T.F.H. Publications, 1983. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Good reading copy. Light staining along bottom edge with some rippling to pages. Wear to covers with scratching, bumping and smudge staining. ISBN: 0-87666-710-8.... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals;

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Akitas
van der Lyn, Edita

T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals;

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Akitas
Van Der Lyn, Edita

Akitas
Good; 1994. Good, used copy with some signs of handling - good reference copy. ; Hardcover; T. F. H. Publications Inc. ; Neptune City NJ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; , ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals; NATURE / Dogs;

Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
15) Alfred
Udry, Janice May

Chicago: Albert Whitman and Company. Hardcover. Ex-Library Ex-library, with all usual library markings; b/w and color illustrations; clean and tight; illustrated boards; some mild soiling to boards; top and base of spine mildly bumped and frayed, as well as corners; very scarce. . Good. 1960. ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals;

Offered by AzioMedia.com (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
16) All About Abalone
Fallu Ric

Melbourne: Agmedia/Conservation and Natural Resources, 1994. 56 pp, b/w illustrations. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals;

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00 ($20.50)
Add to cart 
17) Allosaurus
Riehecky, Janet

Mankato, MN: Childs World, 1988 Previous owners' names neatly marked on the inside front cover. Corners lightly bumped,. Tight, clean and square text block in colorful boards. Discusses the title dinosaur's life, predators, food, and methods of defense. Colorful pictures.. Owner's Inscription, NOT signed by the author.. Third Printing. Library Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Hunter, Llyn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nonfiction. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Home Schooling; HISTORY / General; JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)
Price: $3.56
Add to cart 
18) Aloft -
Stephen J. Bodio -

Lyons Publishing -. Hardcover/pub.1990/Gd. condition/84 pages - A meditation on pigeons, and pigeon flying. [TA731892]. ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals;

Offered by Infospec (California, United States)
Price: $22.91
Add to cart 
19) Alsatians
Leonard, Lillian

London: W. & G. Foyle Ltd, 1968. Glossy pictorial cover boards, 94 pp incl Bibliography, Index & numerous photos. Spine ends & top corners bumped, light stressline on front hinge, a few light spots on back cover, pages & photos crisp & clean.. 14th Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ANIMAL TOPICS, NONFICTION, REFERENCE. ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals;

Offered by Gene's Books (Kansas, United States)
Price: $9.97
Add to cart 
20) The American Alligator FREE SHIPPING
Schmidt, Karl P; Chicago Field Museum Leaflet #3

Chicago: Field Museum Of Natural History. Very Good. 1922. First Edition; First Printing. Pamphlet. B00085ZWIC . Stapled brown paper pictorial wraps. Remarkable condition for this series of brief non-technical leaflets. Name bottom rt of top wrap, sl edgewear, else unmarked. Illustrated with b/w photos, line drawings. biblio. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 17 pages . ... (more information)

Subjects: NATURE / Animals; SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General;

Offered by Alchemy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 20053
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 1003 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10069)
Fine or New (2557)
New (1036)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4076)
$5-10 (6092)
$10-25 (6715)
$25-50 (2129)
$50-100 (648)
$100-250 (299)
$250-500 (70)
$500-$1,000 (16)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12322)
Paperback (6448)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5840)
With dust jacket (8963)
Signed (777)
With photos (3182)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (15042)
Canada (2775)
United Kingdom (1008)
Australia (973)
India (78)
South Africa (75)
New Zealand (61)
Ireland (27)
Denmark (6)
Germany (3)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search