Discount used books
SEARCH 1920S


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (33)
United Kingdom (6)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : History > 1920s [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) Baseball: An Illustrated History
Burns, Kenneth, and Ward, Geoffrey C

Baseball: An Illustrated History
Stock photo.
From the authors and creators of "The Civil War," "Baseball: An Illustrated History" is the companion volume to the acclaimed public television series. In photographs, interviews, essays, and histories, the authors explore the national pastime from the mid-19th century to the present day. Many of the 'stars' from the televison series--John "Buck" O'Neil, Thomas Boswell, Doris Kearns Goodwin, George Wil--are included here as well.

486 p.; illus.; Bibliography; Index; 29 cm. Binding square and tight and contents clean and bright. Tips lightly bumped. Jacket protected in a removable mylar cover. Profusely illustrated companion edition to the award winning Ken Burns PBS Documentary.... (more information)

Offered by Limestone Village Books (New York, United States)


Price: $21.99
Add to cart 
2) The Fall of the Dynasties; The Collapse of the Old Order, 1905-1922
TAYLOR, Edmund

The Fall of the Dynasties; The Collapse of the Old Order, 1905-1922
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1963. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Gray cover with black & red lettering & symbols on front & spine. Small dent on front top at spine & discoloration on back. Dust jacket has several under 1" tears & scrapes, edge rubbing & 1 back corner tear. Owner name & 1965. Europe before World War I maps on front & back endpapers. "The Mainstream of the Modern World" on cover. "This volume in the Mainstream of the Modern World Series covers the period from 1905 to... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)



Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) Poiret Fashion Design Paper Dolls in Full Color
Tierney, Tom

NY Dover Publications Inc., 1985 Near fine coloured laminated soft covers (paperback), 12.25 x 9.25 inches approx., no inscriptions, glossy cardboard pages, 16 coloured plates, cut-out fashion dolls, 3 dolls, 29 outfits, showing the fashions of Paul Poiret. Complete, previous owners have looked after and admired the stunning designs in this fashion novelty book, cut-outs untouched. ... (more information)

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($18.26)
Add to cart 
4) Der Fuehrer Hitler's Rise to Power
HEIDEN, Konrad

Der Fuehrer Hitler's Rise to Power
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1944. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Red hard cover with black lettering on front & spine. Corners dented & bumped, head & tail of spine shelf dented, edge rubs. Bottom front corner starting to fray (3/8") Evidence of previous moisture damage to back cover. General shelf soil. Front hinge loose (gauze visible) at Title page. Previous owner name on fep. Dust jacket pasted in on fep & bep - includes picture of author. Black & white title from dust jacket pasted onto hal... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)





Price: $29.50
Add to cart 
5) Schiaparelli Fashion Review Paper Dolls in Full Color
Tierney, Tom

NY Dover Publications Inc., 1988 Near fine coloured laminated soft covers (paperback), 12.25 x 9.25 inches approx., no inscriptions, glossy cardboard pages, 16 coloured plates, cut-out fashion dolls, 3 dolls, 31 costumes costumes, showing the fashions of Elsa Schiaparelli at Charles Frederick Worth haute courture. Complete, previous owners have looked after and admired the stunning designs in this fashion novelty book, cut-outs untouched. ... (more information)

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($18.26)
Add to cart 
6) Prayer; My Soul's Adventure With God : The Spiritual Autobiography of Robert H. Schuller ("New Copy!!!")
Robert H Schuller

Dr. Schuller, the world's most recognizable television minister, uses his own life story to show how prayer has been the supreme essence of his spiritual journey, as well as an exciting adventure in knowing God and being his instrument. Schuller encourages readers to experience the seven dimensions of prayer: faith or "possibility thinking," petition, compassion, two-way prayer, meditation, praise, and blessing.

Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville TN (1995) HC w/ DJ (Copyright page number series reads: 2-7, and: 01-95, Timeline: 95-16941), 8vo, 234 pages with one final unnumbered page titled About the Author; Book: F/VF - New, clean, tight and sound, one edge bump to front bottom but no break-through to board's cover, elsewise nothing derogatory of note, lightly leather-patterned blue boards with lightly marbled gray spine and spine-turns, bright gilt lettering to spine; Pages: F/VF, clean, white and secure, nothing derog... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)





Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) The Passions of the Mind: A Biographical Novel of Sigmund Freud (Stated First Edition/Apparent First Print)
Irving Stone (1903-1989)

Doubleday, Garden City NY (1986) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Apparent First Print (Copyright date on Title page and Copyright page), stout 8vo, 857 pages including Roman numerated pages titled Acknowledgments, Glossary, and Bibliography; Book: G+/VG+, tight and sound, very significant uniform sunfade and or dust foxing to spine and all edges, elsewise nothing derogatory of note, blue full cloth boards and spine, bright gilt lettering to spine with fancy horizontal line art, significant flecking to lines ... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)







Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) As Time Goes By
Michael Walsh

As Time Goes By
Stock photo.
Warner, New York NY (1998) HC w/ DJ, Apparent First Edition/Apparent First Print, 8vo, 274 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, very crisp hinges, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, nothing derogatory of note, black boards and spine, bright gilt lettering to spine; Pages: F/VF, clean, white and secure, nothing derogatory of note, fancy pictorial cartographic map endpapers and pastedowns; DJ: F/VF, clean and bright, pictorial to front intact, tip bump and tip wear all four, edge wear all ar... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)








Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Posters of the Nineteen-Twenties
Rickards, Maurice

London, Evelyn, Adams & Mackay, 1st 1968 White boards, slightly discolored to edges, gold lettering to spine, dust jacket discolored internally, modest shelf wear to extremities,small tears to top edges, not price clipped, 71 pages, coloured & black/white illustrations, neat ink inscription on title page reads 'Brian Swallow with best wishes -------- ------' the latter being impossible to read but it just might be the author's signature. An interesting, sound and very good copy. ... (more information)

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom)





Price: £10.00 ($18.26)
Add to cart 
10) The Gay Twenties, A Decade of the Theatre
Trewin, J. C., Mander, Raymond and Mitchenson, Joe

London, MacDonald , 1958 1st edition, Very good bright red cloth boards, 10. x 7.5 inches approx., a little bumped to corners, gold and black lettering to spine, a little fading at bottom of spine, dust jacket showing signs of use, well chipped to top of spine, small loss to top edge, extremities a little creased, presented to best advantage in a clear plastic sleeve, not price clipped, no inscriptions, 128 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs. ... (more information)

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom)






Price: £18.00 ($32.88)
Add to cart 
11) Erte Fashion Paper Dolls of the Twenties
Johnston, Susan

Erte Fashion Paper Dolls of the Twenties
Stock photo.
NY Dover Publications Inc., 1983 Near fine coloured laminated soft covers (paperback), 12.25 x 9.25 inches approx., no inscriptions, glossy cardboard pages, 16 coloured plates, cut-out fashion dolls, 6 dolls, 43 costumes, showing the fashions of the Twenties, previous owners have looked after and admired the stunning designs in this fashion novelty book, cut-outs untouched. ... (more information)

Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($18.26)
Add to cart 
12) Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book - Subtitled: Containg the Inspired and Inspiring Selections, Gathered During a Lifetime of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use (Stated First Edition/Obvious First Print)
Elbert Hubbard

Wm H Wise & Co, New York City - Roycroft Distributors, New York City; printed and made into a book by the Roycrafters at their shops in, East Aurora, Erie County, New York State (1923) HC, DJ n/a (none issued with this edition), Stated First Edition/Obvious First Print (Copyright page reads: Copyright 1923 by the Roycrafters; nothing elsewise to Copyright page), 8vo+, size approximate: 10-3/4"x8-1/2x1", 228 pages with an additional 12 pages in Indexes, black & white plates of Mr Hubbard and the Roycraft Sho... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)

Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
13) The Other ("Near As New!" - Stated First Edition - F/VF with F/VF DJ - © 1971)
Thomas Tryon (1926-1991)


Knopf, New York NY (1971) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated Eighth Print (Copyright date on Title page and Copyright page, Copyright page states: Published May 10 1971, Reprinted Six Times, Eighth Printing October 1971, back inner flap of jacket states: Alfred A. Knopf 5/71), 8vo, 280 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, very mild and small tip bump to bottom front tip, elsewise nothing derogatory of note, woven cloth red boards and spine, bright gilt... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)









Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
14) South Of The Border: The Return of Butch Cassidy (Stated First Edition/Stated First Print - F/VF with F/VF DJ)
John Byrne Cooke


Bantam, New York NY (1989) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright page number series reads: 1-10, further states: March 1989 Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PS3553.056S66 1989 813'.54 88-7992), 8vo, 324 pages including Acknowledgments; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, owner's signature with date on front end paper, elsewise nothing derogatory of note, marbled dark-red boards with black clo... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)




Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) Gregg Shorthand Phrase Book: Anniversary Edition (First Anniversary Edition/1930 - F/VF) [* Note: Very Scarce Title!]
John Robert Gregg, SCD (1867-1948) [With shorthand forms written by, Harriet M Johnson]

The Gregg Publishing Company, Chicago IL (1902) HC w/ no DJ issued, First Anniversary Edition (Title page states: Anniversary Edition, Copyright page states: Copyright 1902, Copyright 1924, Copyright 1930, The Gregg Publishing Company: D-71-K-10), 8vo-, size approximate 4-1/2"x6-1/2", 97 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, very light and very mild tip rub, very light and very mild edge rub to spine top and bottom, very light and very mild sunfade to spin... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)



Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
16) Poland Stated First Edition/Station Second Print > F/VF- with G/G+ DJ)
James A Michener (1907-1997)

Michener provides a sweeping, educational 700-year history of Poland, making it come alive with an array of characters and situations.

Random House, New York NY (1983) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated Second Print (Copyright page number series reads: 1-9, further states: First Edition, jacket's flap states: 9/83, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PS3525.I19P6 1983 813'.54 83-4477), stout 8vo, 556 pages; Book: F/VF-, clean, tight and sound, appears a once read or a lightly read, front board has one mild stain dot that has lightened the color approximate 1/2" circular, elsewise nothing derog... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)


Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
17) Rivals (Stated First Edition/Stated Second Print > F/VF with F/VF DJ)
Janet Dailey


Flame Bennett is an advertising executive who has successfully resisted the weakening lure of love--that is until the irresistible Chance Stewart walks into her life and tries to steal her heart. As if that isn't bad enough, things are further complicated by his jealous lover, tempestuous opera singer Lucianna Colton.

Little-Brown & Co, Boston MA (1989) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated Second Print (Copyright page number series reads: 2-10, further states: First Edition, jacket's inner flap states: FPT, further states: 02891845), 8vo, 396 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, nothing derogatory of note, marbel-patterned green boards with blue cloth spine and spine-turns, neon red lettering impressed to spine in fancy font; Pages: F/VF, clean, white and secure, book... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)






Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
18) America's Dates With Destiny (Apparent First Edition/Apparent First Print - F/VF with F/VF DJ)
Pat Robertson

Thomas Nelson Publishers, Nashville TN (1986) HC w/ DJ, Apparent First Edition/Apparent First Print (Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: E183.R625 1986 973 86-23654), 8vo, 322 pages including Notes; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, nothing derogatory of note, linen-patterned gray boards with coral cloth spine and spine-turns, bright silver lettering to spine; Pages: F/VF, clean, white and secure, nothing derogatory... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)






Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
19) Inside, Outside ("Annotated Advance Copy!" - First Edition/ Second Print, *After Slipcase Edition - F/VF with G/VG DJ)
Herman Wouk

Through a protagonist who rises to become president Nixon's speech writer, Wouk evokes the two sides of the Jewish American experience--the "inside" of family, faith, and tradition, and the "outside" of assimilation and advancement. Spanning 60 years of American life from the innocence of the 1920s to the jaded turbulence of the recent past, Wouk blends an intimate sense of humor with images from a nostalgic past.

Little-Brown, New York NY (1994) HC w/ DJ, Annotated, First Edition/ Second Print, *After Slipcase Edition (Copyright page states: Second Printing, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PS3545.09815 1985 813'.54 84-26087 MV), stout 8vo, 644 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a lightly read or a once read, very mild edge rub to bottom, very mild tip rub to bottom, elsewise nothing derogatory of note, blue cloth boards with navy-blue clot... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)





Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
20) Night Sky (Stated First US Edition/Stated First US Print - F/VF with G/VG DJ)
Clare Francis [*Her 1984 Debut Novel!]


Morrow, New York NY (1984) HC w/ DJ, Stated First US Edition/Stated First US Print (Copyright date on Title page and Copyright page, Copyright page number series reads: 1-10, further states: First US Edition, jacket's front inner flap states: FPT, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PR6056.R268N5 1984 823'.914 83-17351), stout 8vo, 631 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, nothing derogatory of note, light-tan bo... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)




Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations