Discount used books
SEARCH PRESCHOOL & TODDLER


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (442)
Fine or New (157)
New (53)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (412)
$5-10 (239)
$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (428)
Paperback (216)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (148)
With dust jacket (340)
Signed (10)
With photos (181)

Filter by subject:
Preschool & Toddler (795)
Children General (217)
Children & Juvenile General (208)
Illustrated (158)
Juvenile General (158)
Juvenile Fiction (148)
Young Readers (133)
Juvenile Series (85)
Animal stories (66)
Readers / Educational (62)

Filter by country:
United States (782)
Canada (13)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Children & Juvenile > Preschool & Toddler [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 795
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 40 Next

1) ABC

Chicago, IL: Rand McNally, 1953. A Rand McNally Tip-Top Elf Book. Alphabet illustrations on each page. Cover has normal wear on edges, title page is torn about 2 1/2" from bottom left, is also taped into book; all other pages in fine condition; all pages lightly yellowed on edges.. No Edition. Hard Bound, Pictorial. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bryant, Dean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tip-Top Elf Book, children, illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)


$7.00
2) Airplanes
Izawa, Tadasu

Airplanes
Japan: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. Corners bumped, spine ends a little chipped. No jacket, probably as issued. Text is clean and bright. <p> A children's board book which describes every aspect of airplanes, e.g. take-off and landing at airports, control towers, people taking flights, air mail and other transport, crop-dusting, air-shows, amphibious planes, and helicopters <br> Age Level: Toddler/Preschool Read Aloud . ISBN: 0448097338. First Grosset & Dunlap Edition . Hard Cover. Very ... (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (North Carolina, United States)



$11.00
3) Aladdin
DISNEY

Aladdin
Danbury, CT: Disney Enterprises, Inc., 1993. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy illustrated hard cover with no apparent damage. Disney's Wonderful World of Reading series. Grolier Book Club edition. The book to go with the animated Disney film. Full color Disney illustrations.Spine uncracked. Unread. Pages clean, crisp & tight. Gift quality condition. Check for other available Disney titles. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First American... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)




$7.50
4) Albert the Albatross
Syd Hoff

Harper Collins. An I Can Read Book. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Syd Hoff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States)

$3.96
5) Babybug (April 2001)

Babybug (April 2001)
Peru, IL: Carus Publishing Company, 2001. Two 1/4" tears along edge. A bright, attractive copy.<p> Further adventures of Kim and Carrots. Also "Good Morning," "Mary, Mary," "Mr. Rabbit," "In My Yard," "Rain Gear," and "Where’s My Wiggly Worm?" Ample color illustrations on every page. <br> Age Level: Toddler . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Daniel, Alan & Lea . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾&quo... (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.95
6) Anna and the Bagpiper
Locker, Thomas

Anna and the Bagpiper
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 1994. Boards show some chipping at top and bottom edges, corners bumped. Jacket protected by mylar cover. Some pages a bit creased. Ex-library with usual markings. <p> Rich jewel-toned illustrations grace this lovely tale. <br> "When Anna hears a faint, faraway sound coming from over the hilltop, she doesn't know her life soon will be changed forever. All she knows is that she must follow the song that seems to call her." <br> Est Level: Rea... (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (North Carolina, United States)





$16.50
7) Bathtime
ROFFEY, Maureen

Bathtime
New York: Alladin Books, 1990. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Illustrated paperback cover. Extremely light rub to corners. Pages clean, tight & unmarked. Large print for young readers. Bright, colorful illustrations on every page. The use of simple open-ended questions encourages children to talk and learn about a familiar routine. Appears unread. Original price $4.95. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. ... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

$3.00
8) Amelia Bedelia
Parish, Peggy

Amelia Bedelia
New York: Scholastic, 1978. Corners bumped, minor edgewear, 2" crease near spine. Text is clean and unmarked. <p> About a young woman who comes to work and does exactly as she is told—when she is told to draw the drapes, she sits down and draws a picture of the drapes! Well, you get the idea. <br> Age Level: Preschool Read Aloud and Grades K-2 . 15th Scholastic Printing . Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Siebel, Fritz . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children’s ... (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (North Carolina, United States)


$3.95
9) The Big Bazoohley
Carey, Peter

Stuck in Toronto during a blizzard, Sam Kellow and his family are staying in a $453 a night hotel. Unfortunately, they are down to their last $40. Sam is sure that the family is ruined, but his gambler father is just as sure that "The Big Bazoohly" (a jackpot) will come through and save them just in time. Unwilling to wait for luck to come to them, 9-year-old Sam sets out to find a Big Bazoohly on his own.

Henry Holt and Co. (BYR). Hardcover. 0805038558 Book free of markings. No jacket, cover shows light wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)

$2.18
10) Arthur's Birthday, An Arthur Adventure
BROWN, Marc

Arthur's Birthday, An Arthur Adventure
Arthur is horrified to discover that he and his classmate, Muffy, have scheduled their respective birthday parties for the same day. Will anyone attend Arthur's celebration, or will everyone flock to Muffy's party? Watercolor and ink illustrations accompany the text.

New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1989. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Pictorial paperback with mild edge & corner rubs. Previous owner name on back of front cover in a box, written by a child. The front cover has the imprint of someone practicing cursive writing & using the book for a hard surface. Very colorfully illustrated. "Summary: Their friends must decide which party to attend when Muffy schedules her birthday party for the same day as Arthur's birthday party." Internally pages are cle... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)
$3.50
11) BLACK BEAUTY
SEWELL,ANNA

BLACK BEAUTY
N,Y.: Modern Promotions, 1982. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States)
$8.00
12) Bootsie Barker Bites
Bottner, Barbara, Illustrated by Rathman, Peggy

Bootsie Barker Bites
A young girl suffers at the hands of a bully who is the daughter of one of her mother's friends. Whenever the girl plays with Bootsie (who pretends to be well behaved whenever grownups are around), Bootsie spends most of her time pretending to be a dinosaur intent on devouring her unlucky host. Luckily, the girl comes up with the perfect way to deal with Bootsie's bad behavior. Color illustrations accompany the text.

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1992, 1992-09-16. Soft Cover. Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good to Fine. 'Bootsie Barker wants to play games in which she bites, but her friend comes up with better games'. 0399221255 ... (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (Illinois, United States)
$3.46
13) Baby in the Box
Asch, Frank

Holiday House, 1989. Paperback. Good. 1989. Holiday House. Paperback. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. ... (more information)

Offered by Lumahai Books (Hawaii, United States)
$35.36
14) The Berenstain Bears' Birthday Boy
Berenstain, Stan and Jan

The Berenstain Bears' Birthday Boy
Westport, Connecticut: Reader's Digest Young Families, Inc., 1994. Pictorial cover. Two corners bumped, PO's initials on free endpaper, small scratch in corner. A bright attractive copy. <p> "This is not a day like any other./ It’s the birthday of my big brother./ . . .Yes, today’s the day we celebrate/ the fact that Brother Bear is eight." Color illustrations. A Berenstein Bears "Cub Club" book. <br> Age Level: Preschool Read Aloud and Grades 1-2 . ISBN: 089577... (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (North Carolina, United States)

$5.95
15) Bullwinkle
Corwyn, David; Pratt, Illustrator-Hawley; Garo, Illustrator-Harry

Golden Press. Hardcover. B000LNGLBS This 1975 Little Golden Book evidences typical use; it is free of markings but has small, light stains on the last couple of pages. Its cover shows moderate to heavy shelf wear; the spine foil is worn but all still in place. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)

$5.25
16) Bunches and Bunches of Bunnies
Mathews, Louise

Bunches and Bunches of Bunnies
New York: Scholastic, 1980. Corners slightly bumped, a few light spots on back. Text is slightly yellowed, but clean and unmarked. <p> A counting book that takes the young reader through the multiplication tables up to 12 X 12 using bunnies. <br> Age Level: Preschool Read Aloud and Grades 1-3 . ISBN: 0590315366. 2nd Scholastic Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Illus. by Bassett, Jeni. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Children's Literature, Counting, Multiplication. ... (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (North Carolina, United States)

$7.00
17) All Butterflies
Brown, Marcia

All Butterflies
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin, 1981. This is a beautiful ABC book using wood cuts to illustrate each letter in color. Most letters are represented by an animal or another of nature's creatures, and the words are minimal. Great for someone just learning to read. Unpaginated, the last page is the alphabet shown in upper and lower case, with each word that went with each letter. A former library book, there is a stamp and envelope on the inside cover; these are the only marks. The book is red with a pas... (more information)

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$9.00
18) BUTTERFLY ALPHABET BOOK
CASSIE / PALLOTA

Charlesbridge Publishing, 1995. PAPERBACK. Charlesbridge Publishing 1/1/1995. Used paperback. Very Good. Inscribed by Jerry Pallotta, one of the authors. ... (more information)

Offered by Fiction Addiction (South Carolina, United States)
$4.17
19) Chasmosaurus
Oliver, Rupert; Long, Bernard

Rourke Pub Group. LIBRARY BINDING. 0865922187 This book is brand new and shows no apparent wear or marks of any kind. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . New. ... (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.89
20) Action Cheerleading
Egbert, Barbara

Sterling Pub Co Inc. PAPERBACK. 0806978864 Book free of markings. Cover shows heavy wear. Interior & spine evidence much use with pages loose, none missing. Overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Fair. ... (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)


$1.99
Results 1 - 20 of 795
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 40 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations