Discount used books
SEARCH LOCAL HISTORIES


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1238)
Fine or New (176)
New (37)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (173)
$5-10 (832)
$10-25 (1419)
$25-50 (622)
$50-100 (208)
$100-250 (75)
$250-500 (6)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1607)
Paperback (1386)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1249)
With dust jacket (1320)
Signed (267)
With photos (870)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1202)
United Kingdom (1053)
Canada (695)
Australia (390)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : History > Local Histories [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 3340
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 167 Next

1) Alnilam
James Dickey (1923-1997) [*Award winning author of: Deliverance]

Doubleday & Company, Garden City NY (1987) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright date on Title page and Copyright page, Copyright page states: First Edition, jacket's back inner flap states: 0687, jacket's front inner flap has letter A just above price, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PS3554.132A78 1987 813'.54 86-19699), very stout 8vo, 682 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, mild th... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)




Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
2) Angela's Ashes
McCourt, Frank

Flamingo Fast reliable despatch from UK. UNREAD, UNOPENED. Large format paperback. Excellent. Almost as new except for slight tanning to pages.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom)

Price: £1.99 ($3.50)
Add to cart 
3) Assignments in Africa
WASTBERG, Per

Olive Press, 1986 Olive Press, 1986, 1st ed, 1st print PB. Very Good+ copy. No spine creases, tight and flat. Bright glossy cover. Possibly unread. Small crease to back cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom)


Price: £2.95 ($5.19)
Add to cart 
4) Bairnsdale
PORTER, Hal

Sydney: John Ferguson, 1977. 296pp. ISBN: 0 909134 03 0. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bairnsdale. ... (more information)

Offered by Croydon Strand Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia)
Price: AUD $32.00 ($23.09)
Add to cart 
5) Beaulieu

Beaulieu: Lord Montegue of Beaulieu , 1952 Small hardback with pictorial boards. Book condition: Good. No dust jacket. Edges rubbed with one or two nicks. One or two black morks on rear board. Spine damaged slightly at top/bottom. No inscriptions. Binding tight. Pages clean. The Abbey, Palace House and Buckler's Hard. . Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Pembury Books and Postcards (Kent, United Kingdom)



Price: £3.99 ($7.02)
Add to cart 
6) The Berkshires FREE SHIPPING
Chamberlain, Samuel

NY: Hastings House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. B0006AUN2Y . 1956 1st. HC 8vo yellow cloth. VG/ndj, moderate outer soiling. b/w photos of Berkshire scenes and landmarks, captioned. 104p, index . ... (more information)

Offered by Alchemy Books (Massachusetts, United States)



Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
7) Bleasdale 1850-1986
Smith, Wilson Berry, and Others

Langhorne Creek, South Australia: Bleasdale Vineyards, 1986. xi, 84 pp. Dustjacket, now protected in archival mylar, is not clipped but has very light general wear, including a few indentations. Illustrated with photos and drawings.. First. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Ragless, Max. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Wormhole Books (Victoria, Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00 ($21.65)
Add to cart 
8) Bodie 1859-1900
Wedertz, Frank S

Bishop: Sierra Media. Very Good. 1969. Soft Cover. Slight touch of wear at some edges and faint line of indentations on cover. 212 pp. 4to. "This history of Bodie has attempted to synthesize the material recorded by early journalists and writers." Thoroughly illustrated with vintage photographs. Clean, tight copy. . ... (more information)

Offered by NorthBooks (Illinois, United States)

Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
9) The Book of Bickington
Hands, Stuart

Tiverton, Devon, United Kingdom: Halsgrove. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1841140554 . Comprehensive and well illustrated history of Bickington, Devon. Book as new. ; Halsgrove and Community Series; B&W Photographs; 2.97; 160 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Bailey Hill Book Shop (United Kingdom)

Price: £25.00 ($43.98)
Add to cart 
10) The British Academy, 1949-1968
Wheeler, M

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1970 Single stamp on FEP. Minor edgewear to DJ, otherwise in excellent condition, all contents clean, tight and bright.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)


Price: £8.00 ($14.07)
Add to cart 
11) Beckery Burrows
Burrows, Ray

Beckery Burrows
London, England: Research Pub.Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0705000540 . Personal recollection of Somerset in the 1930's. Book as new; dust jacket protected. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.22; 184 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Bailey Hill Book Shop (United Kingdom)

Price: £6.00 ($10.56)
Add to cart 
12) ALL IS NOT BUTTER
Banning, Robert

ALL IS NOT BUTTER
Boston: Little, Brown (©1954).. Stated First Edition.. Reddish brown cloth hardcover. Vee Guthrie (jacket art).. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean & sound; two names free-front endpaper; a bit of roll to the spine). Illustrated dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with chips & short tears; rubbed; price clipped; price stamped on rear panel; presentable, illustration bright). A great "back-to-the-land" yarn, as Bob the newspaperman, turns dairy farmer and tries to make a living on the Wisconsin farm wh... (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) Calgary
Fraser, W.B

Toronto: Holt, Reinhart and Winston of Canada, 1967 Small closed tear to edges of dj. Signed by author. Previous owner's gift notation, in ink, on ffep. Many black and white illustrations. 134 pages. Published in commemoration of Canada's Centennial year, 1967.. Signed by Author. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Trylinski Books.ca (Saskatchewan, Canada)


Price: CAD $15.00 ($13.57)
Add to cart 
14) This is Calgary
Calgary Real Estate Board Co-operative Limited

Vancouver: Quest Travel Books, 1973 Small closed tears to edges of dj. Brown hardcover with gold lettering on front cover and spine. 95 pages. A pictorial guide of Calgary. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Trylinski Books.ca (Saskatchewan, Canada)


Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.05)
Add to cart 
15) California
De fabianis, Valeria Manferto (defabianis)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub (Gallery Books), 1990 Revised and updated edition. Huge book with stunning colour photos of California and its people. A lightly read copy. Strong square boards with crisp fresh pages. Dustjacket is not price clipped. Bright and glossy with a little rubing and shelfwear to edges. A great book for admirers of breathtaking photography. Very large and heavy book. Will require additional postage/shipping to standard rate. Will be charged at cost.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/... (more information)

Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom)




Price: £9.95 ($17.50)
Add to cart 
16) Ackerman's Cambridge
WILLIAMSON, Reginald Ross

Ackerman's Cambridge
London: King Penguin Books, 1951. GOOD book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Colorful pictorial hard cover with small amount of corner & edge rub. Bottom of spine shelf dented. Top of spine has small tears (3/8"), shelf dent & little bit of wrinkling. Matching dust jacket has considerable edge, corner & spine end rub, bumps, small tears & small chips with a longer 'L' shaped, taped tear to top front near spine. Previous owner names & dates on ffep. "With Twenty Coloured Plates ... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)




Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
17) Canterbury
Danks Canon

Canterbury
London: Blackie Undated Hardback published by Blackie & Sons with pictorial boards. Book condition: Acceptable. No dust jacket. Spine/boards slightly marked. Spine damaged at top/bottom. End papers/inside of boards very slightly tanning in places/foxing. Corners bumped. Binding tight. Pages clean. No inscriptions. . Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Haslehust E. ... (more information)

Offered by Pembury Books and Postcards (Kent, United Kingdom)





Price: £3.99 ($7.02)
Add to cart 
18) Canterbury
Danks Canon

Canterbury
London: Blackie Undated Hardback published by Blackie & Sons with pictorial boards. Book condition: Acceptable. No dust jacket. Boards slightly solied. Spine soiled. Foxing at end papers. Binding spliting at page 48 but secure. Pages clean. No inscriptions. . Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Haslehurst. ... (more information)

Offered by Pembury Books and Postcards (Kent, United Kingdom)




Price: £3.99 ($7.02)
Add to cart 
19) Cappaghglass
Somerville-Large, Peter

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985,. Hard bound, 354pp, as new in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada)

Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
20) CARNARVON
Larman, Jessie

CARNARVON
Perth, Western Australia: Artlook Books. Unpaginated, [36 pages], b/w sketches [mostly buildings] on recto pages, relevent text on adjacent verso. No pub. date [circa 1980's]. Book square, staples tight. Monochrome illustrated cover has small corner bumps, else good. The author/illustrator and family moved to Carnarvon in 1975, setting up a banana plantation. Inspired by local historic buildings, she sketched them for posterity. Book weight approx. 150g.. First Edition. Stiff Stapled Oblong Softcover. Good+... (more information)

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia)




Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 3340
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 167 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations