Discount used books
SEARCH YOUNG READERS


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4139)
Fine or New (479)
New (99)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5348)
$5-10 (2662)
$10-25 (1490)
$25-50 (261)
$50-100 (67)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4643)
Paperback (4519)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2124)
With dust jacket (3158)
Signed (183)
With photos (1506)

Filter by subject:
Young Readers (9858)
Children General (1738)
Children & Juvenile General (490)
Juvenile Fiction (452)
Illustrated (307)
Juvenile General (293)
Home Schooling (289)
Juvenile Series (272)
Readers / Educational (191)
Animals (162)

Filter by country:
United States (5308)
United Kingdom (2310)
Canada (2227)
Australia (13)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Children & Juvenile > Young Readers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 9858
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 493 Next

1)
Daniel Manus Pinkwater

New York, New York: Lizard Music , 1976. One of the NPR star's earliest works, a quirky tale about a boy left alone who discovers a planet inhabited by intelligent lizards. Illustrations are reminiscent of Native American work. Lightly worn w/ DJ under plastic protector, w/ shelf tag. Serval small tears on the DJ. B/FFEP are stamped, discard, w/ card pocket on the back. Edges stamped. epionions raves about the puns and calls it a fun book.. Usual Marks and Paste-downs; NOT signed by the Aut. First Edition... (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)
$10.00
2) Abandoned
Massi, Jeri

Greenville, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Bob Jones Univ Pr, 1989. Trade size soft cover tight and square. edge wear to covers unmarked. 136pp vg/--. ISBN: 0890844674. 7th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FICTION. ... (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

$5.10
3) Abandoned
Jenny Dale

Macmillan. Paperback. Used - very good. ... (more information)

Offered by UK Bargain Books (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.96)
4) Abdulla
Rainey, W

London nd: Wells Gardner, Darton and Co. g+ Green cloth hardcover with no dj. ffep has been removed with resulting damage to front hinge ( repaired with new paper hinge) back hinge ok. pages browning on edges. spine somewhat soiled. 318pp g+/--. Hard Cover. Egypt, Treasure,. ... (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)





$20.40
5) The Accident
Diane Hoh

Scholastic. Paperback. Used - good. ... (more information)

Offered by UK Bargain Books (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.96)
6) Addition
Colin Clark

Brown Watson. Hardback. Used - very good. ... (more information)

Offered by UK Bargain Books (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.96)
7) Adrift
Boisvert, Nicole

Waterloo, Quebec, Canada: Quintin Publishers/Editions Michel Quintin, 1996. fine like new paperback clean tight and square no names marks or creases f/--. ISBN: 2894350449. Mass Market Paperback. FICTION DEATH. ... (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)

$5.10
8) The Aeroplane
David Carey

Ladybird. Hardcover. Used - good. ... (more information)

Offered by UK Bargain Books (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.96)
9) Aladdin
,

Aladdin
Walt Disney Home Entertainment, 1993. VHS Tape. Very Good. VHS in original clamshell box. 1993. Rated G. 90 minutes. Color. Animated. NTSC Format (US & Canada). ISBN: 6302787068.... (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$6.00
10) Aladdin
Disney Staff

Etobicoke, ON, Canada: W. H. Smith. Clean and crisp - a very nice bright copy. Previous owner's name, large, on first page. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States)

$9.99
11) Aladdin
DISNEY

Aladdin
Danbury, CT: Disney Enterprises, Inc., 1993. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy illustrated hard cover with no apparent damage. Disney's Wonderful World of Reading series. Grolier Book Club edition. The book to go with the animated Disney film. Full color Disney illustrations.Spine uncracked. Unread. Pages clean, crisp & tight. Gift quality condition. Check for other available Disney titles. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First American... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)




$7.50
12) Aladdin
No author

Ladybirds. Hardback. Used - very good. ... (more information)

Offered by UK Bargain Books (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.96)
13) Achingly Alice (Alice)
Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds and Kam Mak

Achingly Alice (Alice)
Thirteen-year-old Alice is frustrated. She really wants her favorite former teacher, Miss Summers, to marry her widowed father, but unfortunately, Miss Summers is also dating the school's vice-principal, Mr. Sorringer. Alice can't understand how Miss Summers can have feelings for two men at once--but then she starts to have feelings for a boy other than Patrick--her boyfriend of the past two years. Will Alice's feelings for Sam end her relationship with Patrick? Meanwhile, Alice's best friends, Pamela and Elizabeth, are dealing their own problems--Pamela is still coping with her parents' divorce, and Elizabeth faces her first pelvic examination.

Aladdin, 1999. Paperback. Good +. Paperback. 1998. Smudge on inside cover. Some scratches on cover. Smooth spine. Good binding. Price on cover is $4.99. Size: 5.1" x 7.6" # pages: 122 ISBN: 0689805950.... (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.00
14) Alien Alert
Jaffe, Elizabeth

Alien Alert
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Innovative Kids, 2005. Softcover. Innovative Kids, 2005, first. Volume 2 Issue 1. In near fine condition. Phonics Comics for Beginning Readers. 3 stories.. ISBN: 1584763124. First Edition. Illus. by Jim Steck. ... (more information)

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States)
$5.00
15) Is It Alive?
Graves, Kimberlee

Cypress, California, U.S.A.: Creative Teaching Press, Incorporated, 1994. Clean, tight, unmarked; small black felt mark on inside front cover; minimal shelfwear; Emergent Reader Level 1; Learn to Read book on the concept of living versus non-living things.. Trade Paper. Very Good +. Illus. by Koontz, Robin. ... (more information)

Offered by Werdz Quality Used Books (Manitoba, Canada)
$5.00
16) Alley
Estes, Eleanor, Illustrated by Ardizzone, Edward

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co, 1964. VERY GOOD Ex-LibraryHard Cover Library Rebind. First Edition., usual stamps, first end paper removed. clean boards, light fading to spine, very light wear, binding tight, interior pages clean, black and white illustrations. The adventure of a young city girl in her neighborhood. Grades 4-6. 283 pgs. CJ203044.. 1st Print. Library Binding. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Illus. by Ardizzone, Edward. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Li... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)




$10.79
17) Allosaurus
Riehecky, Janet

Mankato, MN: Childs World, 1988 Previous owners' names neatly marked on the inside front cover. Corners lightly bumped,. Tight, clean and square text block in colorful boards. Discusses the title dinosaur's life, predators, food, and methods of defense. Colorful pictures. Owner's inscription within.. Third Printing. Library Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Hunter, Llyn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nonfiction. ... (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)




$2.99
18) All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet

All Alone
Scholastic. 1992. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Hint of Edge Wear to Cover, Tight & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. "All alone, high on the slope of the Little Giant in the French Alps of Saucie, ten- year-old Marcel yodeled to keep himself company. Like other boys in his village, Marcel would have to look over the family's cows during the summer; and the inflexible, age-old rule was, 'Don't visit, keep to yourself, mind your own business, attend to your own cows and nothing else.' If it were not for the Olooo... (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (Pennsylvania, United States)

$6.39
19) Andre
Cobb, Bertha B. And Ernest

Newtn Upper Falls Mass: The Arlo Publishing Co, 1930 Orange cloth hard cover with black print and designt to cover and spine and no dj. Owner gift inscription on inside of front endpaper dated 1930 and owner's bookplate on back of frontis. Map endpapers, Light wear to corners and spine ends. Front hinge just starting . 274pp vg/--. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada)






$11.00
20) Animal Adventures
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

Animal Adventures
Scholastic 1998. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Little House Chapter Books are written for children who want to share in the adventures of everyone's favorite pioneer girl, Laura Ingalls, but who are not quite ready for the classic Little House novels. Little House Chapter Books are gentle adaptations of Laura Ingalls Wilder's original books, enhanced by beautiful black-and-white illustrations created by Renee Graef in Garth William's beloved Little House styl... (more information)

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States)


$3.95
Results 1 - 20 of 9858
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 493 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations