Discount used books
SEARCH ART


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (27328)
Fine or New (5856)
New (920)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5038)
$5-10 (13021)
$10-25 (27796)
$25-50 (13133)
$50-100 (6271)
$100-250 (2558)
$250-500 (520)
$500-$1,000 (158)
Over $1,000 (99)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36683)
Paperback (26565)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20958)
With dust jacket (30668)
Signed (2743)
With photos (8525)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (48290)
Canada (8590)
United Kingdom (8421)
Australia (1905)
Israel (744)
France (259)
Ireland (199)
New Zealand (134)
Germany (19)
Denmark (17)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Arts > Art [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 68594
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 3430 Next

1)
Metropolitan Museum Of Art

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1979. This is a comb bound soft covered book. Illustrated with full page/color photographs throughout. Clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photography By Lee Boltin and William F. Pons. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art. ... (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States)
$7.95
2)
Waterhouse, Russell

8.5" x 12" color print of a Russell Waterhouse watercolor illustration of a southwestern ranch house and outbuildings with a mountain in the background.. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States)
$20.00
3)
Tangerman, E. J.:

New York: Dover, 1964. 289 pages including index, plus a selected list of other Dover books on Art. Unaltered, unabridged republication of 1940 edition. Dozens of sketches, hundreds of photographs of carved objects from around the world, and an explanatory test to get you started. The author says "Carving is easy." Try it!. Dover First. Stiff Paperwraps. Fine. Illus. by DESIGN AND FIGURE CARVING.. 5 1/4 x 8 3/8 Inches. . Design and Figure Carving, Woodworking, Whittling, Carving in-the-roun... (more information)

Offered by AKRAN Fine Books (Maryland, United States)
$10.50
4)
Ash, Russell & Higton, Bernard:

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1991. Unpaginated (32 pages) 15 pages of art, with a biography of each artist on the opposite page. Color reproductions of art works. Artists represented include Delaunay, Cassatt, Morisot, O'Keeffe, Frida Kahlo, Marie Laurencin, Rosa Bonheur and other great women artists from the 18th century to the present. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. Illus. by GREAT WOMEN ARTISTS.. 6 1/2 X 4 3/4 Inches.. Great Women Artists, 18th Century to Today, Women, Artists, Biograp... (more information)

Offered by AKRAN Fine Books (Maryland, United States)
$12.50
5)
Angellotti, Rita Cappello

Gand: Editions Snoec-Ducaju & Zoon, 1985. Apparent First Edition. Quarto hardcover, in quite FINE condition in FINE dustjacket. SIGNED by the author/artist on blank endpaper. Color illustrations throughout. A beautiful copy! Dustjacket protected by clear mylar jacket protector.. ANGELLOTTI ART. ... (more information)

Offered by Mossback Books (Michigan, United States)


$51.00
6)
Janson, H. W. And Anthony F. Janson {Revised and Expanded By}

Englewood Cliffs, NJ/New York, NY: Prentice-Hall, Inc./Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers, 1995. "The title of this book has a dual meaning: it refers both to the events that make the history of art, and to the scholarly discipline that deals with these events. Perhaps it is just as well that the record and its interpretation are thus designed by the same term....I am under no illusion that my account is adequate in every respect. The history of art is too vast a field for anyone to encompass all of it w... (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States)
$43.50
7)
Antal, Frederick

Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1947. 388pp. 160 plates with numerous black and white illustrations. Rear hinge cracked makint he book a little shaken otherwise a nice copy. 1st edition. Blue Buckram, Gilt. V.g.. small 4to. ... (more information)

Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom)






£45.00 ($89.46)
8)
Yoshitaka Amano

Tokyo Japan : Asahi Sonorama, 1984 the book is in fine condition. No highlighting or remarks. the illustrations are in color and black and white. the text is in japanese. NO english text.. No Edition Stated. Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada)
$95.00
9)
Bardi, P.M

New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1956), 1956. Blue cloth, blue cloth inner hinges. pp (299), colour and b&w reproductions throughout. Translated from the Italian by John Drummond. Soft vertical crease to last few leaves, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has a short tears at spine tips and corners but VG otherwise. Note: 2kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First US edition. Hardcover. Square quarto. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada)





$40.42
10)
ROUAULT

Lanzac, Le Point, 1943. In-8 (18 x 25), 80 pp., broché, couverture rempliée un peu défraichie. Wrappers, folding covers slightly soiled. Numéro XXVI-XXVII de la revue "Le Point" (août-octobre 1943), consacré à Georges Rouault. Contributions de L. Lehmann, J. de Laprade et G. Besson, et surtout un long texte autobiographique de l'artiste : "Souvenirs du jeune âge sont gravés dans mon cœur". Nombreuses illustrations en ... (more information)

Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France)

€30.00 ($47.06)
11)
DECORATION DE FRANCE - A LA CAMPAGNE

Paris, Le Rayonnement Français, sans date (vers 1950). In-4, 219 pp., cartonnage illustré de l'éditeur. Ornated boards. Bel album publié par Plaisir de France : construction, transformation, restauration de résidences campagnardes; abondante illustration en noir et en couleurs. Parfait état. ... (more information)

Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France)
€22.00 ($34.51)
12)
ARCHEOLOGIA

Paris, 1973-1985. Du n° 56 (mars 1973) au n° 201 (avril 1985), 146 numéros in-4, brochés. 171 issues. Importante collection, sans lacune. Excellent état. - On y joint les n° 1 à 6, 19 à 24 et 31 à 43. -Soit en tout 171 numéros. ... (more information)

Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France)
€180.00 ($282.37)
13)
JULLIEN Louis-Marie

Paris, Galerie la Demeure, et Pierre Cailler, 1963. In-8 carré (223 x 227), toile éditeur. Cloth. Présentation des oeuvres de Jullien, et principalement de ses tapisseries; contribution "musicale" de André Jolivet, et "architecturale" de Guillaume Gillet ; nombreuses illustrations en noir, et quelques unes en couleurs, contrecollées sur des emplacements réservés. Peu commun. ... (more information)

Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France)
€30.00 ($47.06)
14)
ROCOCO ART FROM BAVARIA

London, Lund Humphries, 1956. In-4 (25 x 30), toile éditeur, jaquette illustrée défraîchie. Cloth, soiled jacket. Catalogue d'exposition au Victoria & Albert Museum, London ; illustré de 161 reproductions pleine pahe en noir. ... (more information)

Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France)


€20.00 ($31.37)
15)
LA VERRERIE EUROPEENNE DES ANNEES 50

Marseille, Musées de Marseille & Michel Aveline, 1988. In-4 (23 x 33), 159 pp., broché. Sewn. Catalogue de l'exposition tenue à Marseille, au Centre de la Vieille Charité du 31 mars au 12 juin 1988. Nombreuses reproductions en noir et en couleurs. ... (more information)

Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France)
€30.00 ($47.06)
16)
MUSEE NISSIM DE CAMONDO

Paris, Union Centrale des Arts Décoratifs, 1984. In-8 (15 x 23), 125 pp., broché. Sewn. Inventaiore illustré et commenté de la collection. ... (more information)

Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France)
€15.00 ($23.53)
17) 1868-1931
ADOLFO WILDT

Milano, Arnoldo Mondadori Editore Arte, 1989. In-4 (23 x 27), 185 pp., broché, couverture illustrée. Sewn. Catalogo della mostra alla Galleria d'Arte Moderna di Ca' Pesaro, 8 dicembre 1989 - 4 marzo 1990. Texte en italien, superbe iconographie en noir et en couleurs. ... (more information)

Offered by Librairie Xavier Dufay (France)
€25.00 ($39.22)
18) 36,6
Balka, Miroslaw

Chicago, IL: The Renaissance Society at the University of Chicago, 1992. Soft cover, very clean, tight and bright, 44 pages.. NAP. Wraps. Near Fine. Miroslaw Balka, 36,6. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Grove (Colorado, United States)

$43.00
19) A
Warhol, Andy

New York: Grove Press. VG/NONE. 1968. First Edition. Paperback. Mass market paperback. Text block yellowed, covers opened but this book is unread and tight. ; 16mo; 451 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (California, United States)

$15.00
20) ABC
WEGMAN, William, Photos By

ABC
Stock photo.
Photographs of cleverly posed weimaraner dogs introduce readers to the letters of the alphabet.

NY: Hyperion, 1994 (USA) Black boards, unpgainated. Colour photos of the author's Weimaraner dog are turned into an ABC book for kids. No markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. (1.8 BWD FO 55/6. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada)


$7.90
Results 1 - 20 of 68594
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 3430 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations