Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)Fine or New (9)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (32)
Signed (2)
With photos (24)
Filter by subject:
Youth Biography (65)Biography General (9)
Children Non-Fiction General (9)
Juvenile Non-Fiction General (8)
Juvenile History (7)
Children General (7)
Juvenile Fiction (7)
Juvenile General (6)
Historical (6)
Children & Juvenile General (5)
Filter by country:
United States (65)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
DANIEL BOONE Harper & Brothers, 1945. Hard Cover. Good/2006-02-10. Illustrations by Feodor Rojankovsky. Told in story and picture for children. First edition stated. Pictorial paper covered boards are bright with a few light spots of soiling and some edge wear. Pages are bright and clean, no tears or writing except child's name and date, 1949, on top of front pastedown. Bright, colorful drawings. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.50
|
| 2) |
Daniel Boone NY: Scholastic (#TW 341), 1972. (14th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, slightly yellowed pages, clean, square. Slight rubbing to covers. A chapter book about Daniel Boone. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$2.95
|
| 3) |
DEWITT CLINTON New york: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Sturdy reinforced library binding (but not ex library copy) . Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Covers of book have a bit of light dirt & fingermarking. Front cover of dus... (more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 4) |
In A Cloud Of Dust The Perfection Form Company. Very Good+. 1990. Softcover. Minor shelf wear; Crisp clean copy; no markings. Stories about Sports Heros, Billy Mills; Babe Ruth; Jackie Joyner-Kersee; Sandy Koufax; Arthur Ashe and more. ; Beyond Victory Series; 38 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Silver Fox Studio & Books (Texas, United States) |
$14.25
|
| 5) |
Britney : Not That Innocent AMI Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. FINE/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback 2003 ... (more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States) |
$1.50
|
| 6) |
Hoot and Jan Hoot, Inc, 1978. Soft Cover. Good/2005-10-05. Signed by Author The true story of Jan Kurtz's love for a one-winged Screech Owl...how she saved his life, and how she fought a losing battle against the "Feds" to keep him. This copy is signed by Jan and her mother, the author, on half-title page. Softcover with 240 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no other writing and no tears. There is a light stain to top book edge and top of foredge. Cover is clean with scuffing, rubbing a... (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 7) |
Helen Keller One in a series of easy-to-read biographies, this title introduces kids to Helen Keller, who, despite her inability to see, hear, or speak, overcame her disabilities with the help of her teacher, Annie Sullivan.
1976. Trade Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Trade Paperback 1976 ... (more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States) |
$1.50
|
| 8) |
CHARLES LINDBERGH New York: Franklin Watts. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0531151506 . B&W Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping, rubbing & edge wear. There is one small semi-closed edge tear to top front cover of dust jacket by flap. Overall, a nice bright copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 9) |
Great Little Madison Trade Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States) |
$2.50
|
| 10) |
The Good Man of Assisi Tommy Nelson, 1998. Hard Cover. Like New/2005-08-27. Story of St. Francis of Assisi for young children. Pictorial glossy hardback in matching dustjacket. CONDITION: Clean and crisp throughout. No writing except name on front free endpaper, no tears, no edge wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket has light shelf wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.50
|
| 11) |
Arthur Miller Very Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover 1990 Silver Burdett Press. Light wear; 2 cover corners bumped. Glossy picture cover-- no dustjacket. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 128 pages; Index; Bibliography; Chronology; black-and-white and color photos. Language: English. From the 'Genius!--The Artist and the Process' series. Discusses the life of the major American playwright and examines the common themes explored in his works. Young Adult level. Keywords: Death of a Salesman, Crucible... (more information)
Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 12) |
Kit Carson and the Mountain Men Grosset & Dunlap, 1960. Hard Cover. Good/2006-02-28. True tales of the Trappers Brigades, the great explores of the west. Fully illustrated by the author. Published by Grosset & Dunlap, 1960. No other date or printing mentioned. Pictorial glossy hardback with 61 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no writing and no creases. A couple pages have tiny nicks to bottom edge and one page is missing a little paper on bottom corner but text and illustrations are not affected. Cover i... (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.50
|
| 13) |
Amadeus Mozart Barron's Educational Series. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. Small part of film coming off of cover otherwise would be like new. ; Crisp clean copy, no markings. Pictorial hard cover. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.25 x 8 Inches; 22 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Silver Fox Studio & Books (Texas, United States) |
$2.30
|
| 14) |
JOHN MUIR Brookfield, CT: The Millbrook Press. Very Good. 1992. 1st Paperback Edition; 1st Printing. Paperback. 1562947974 . B&W Photographs; Children's Book. This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a nice bright copy. --Earth-Planet, Universe,- That's how John Muir, who is called the -father of our national parks,- once wrote his address in a notebook. What did he mean? Whta was he saying about himse... (more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 15) |
Masters of Music: Handel NY: Cornerstone, 1968. (reprint). Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight yellowing of pages and slight rubbing of back cover. Appears unread. B&w illustrations. A basic account of Handel's life, music and place in musical history. Wirtten for students. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$8.96
|
| 16) |
Michelle Kwan My Book Of Memories Scholastic Inc, 1998. Staple Folded. GOOD MINUS/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Staple Folded A photo diary. Edgewear. Front cover has curls and losts of wear. 1998 Edgewear. Front cover has curls and losts of wear. ... (more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States) |
$1.00
|
| 17) |
NANCY HANKS Mother of Lincoln Baker Book House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Orange binding with black lettering; spine tight, binding tight, edges & corners sharp. Dust jacket has several short closed tears and a light damp stain on the back. Illustrated with b&w photos. No marks or writing. ; Valor Books Series; Vol. 13; 88 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by McDowell's Emporium (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.99
|
| 18) |
Louis Pasteur Enemy of Disease Childrens Pr. Near Fine. 1990. Paperback. Minor shelf wear. ; Crisp clean copy; no markings. ; Rookie Biographies Ser Series; B&W Illustrations; 0.25 x 9 x 7 Inches; 48 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Silver Fox Studio & Books (Texas, United States) |
$19.90
|
| 19) |
A Picture Book of Louis Braille New. Hardcover. Brand-new stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1997 Holiday House. Only light store shelfwear. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Gift-giving condition. 34 pages; color illustrations; Braille alphabet. For ages ca. Grades 1-4. Language: English. 'An appealing introduction to the Frenchman who invented the raised-dot alphabet/code now used around the world by blind and visually impaired readers. The text is simple yet informative, tracing Braille's life fro... (more information)
Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 20) |
PopPeople: Britney NY: Scholastic, 2000. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. As new but pages have started yellowing. "From the 'bottom' of her broken heart, to the top of the pop charts: this is her story!" ISBN: 0439222222.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$3.95
|



















