Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1143)Fine or New (430)
New (197)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (117)$5-10 (621)
$10-25 (897)
$25-50 (436)
$50-100 (107)
$100-250 (31)
$250-500 (10)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1801)Paperback (336)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (800)With dust jacket (636)
Signed (135)
With photos (432)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (2014)United Kingdom (91)
Canada (87)
Australia (28)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
ARABISTS
Free Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 1993 second printing quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Looks unread. Protective mylar cover. ; 6.5 x 1.25 x 9.5 Inches; 333 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (Texas, United States) |
$26.00
|
| 2) |
Angela's Ashes
After years of teaching creative writing, Frank McCourt published his first book, thus obliging his many friends who had been urging him to write about his childhood--a subject they knew from the many uproarious and affecting stories he told about it. ANGELA'S ASHES traces the tortuous path of his life from his days in abysmal poverty in Limerick, Ireland, to his arrival in New York as a teenager, eager to start a new life.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1996. AZ6 - Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Angela's Ashes, imbued on every page with Frank McCourt's astounding humor and compassion, is a glorious book that bears all the marks of a classic.. 47th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 3) |
AUTOBIOGRAPHY
FREE SHIPPING
London: T. Fisher Unwin. N.D.. Thirteenth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner stamped Owner embossed. ; Edited by his friend Reuben Shapcott. ; 139 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 4) |
Autobiography
Hutchinson & Co.. Hardcover. No dust jacket. . Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) |
$14.85
|
| 5) |
BALZAC
FREE SHIPPING
New York NY: Viking Press. 1946. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated by William and Dorothy Rose; 404 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 6) |
BALZAC
FREE SHIPPING
New York NY: Viking Press. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pencil notes on endpapers. ; Translated by William and Dorothy Rose; 404 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 7) |
BALZAC
FREE SHIPPING
New York NY: Viking Press. 1946. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; Translated by William and Dorothy Rose; 404 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 8) |
ARNOLD BENNETT
FREE SHIPPING
London, England: A. M. Philpoy, Ltd. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed . ... (more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 9) |
AMBROSE BIERCE
FREE SHIPPING
Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Front endpaper is missing. Library rebound. ; University of Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers; Ex-Library; Vol. 37; 47 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 10) |
Bellow - A Biography
First ed. New York: Random House, 2000. Out of Print. Hardcover book in very good condition, with a very good dust jacket. Book in very good condition, very good dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Volume I Books (Michigan, United States) |
$12.50
|
| 11) |
Bertolt Brecht
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Frederick Ungar Publishing; First Edition; 1977; 457 pges in gold cloth. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Bright price-clipped jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) |
$19.95
|
| 12) |
The Brontes
|
No longer available |
| 13) |
BROOKS ADAMS:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. NF/G+. 1955. 1st Edition. Hard cover. xiii,404,x pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Black cloth cover with blind-stamped title on front, and gilt lettering and decoration on spine, is clean and fresh. There is just the slightest wear at the lower corners and foot of spine. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste down endpaper. Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Includes frontispiece photograph of Adams. DJ has wear at edges, and some short tears and chips, ... (more information)
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$22.00
|
| 14) |
BYRON
FREE SHIPPING
New York: D. Appleton & Co.. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Spine weak. Spine edges worn. ; Translated from the French by Hamish Miles; 597 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 15) |
Byron
New York, NY Frederickk Ungar Publishing Co. , 1964. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition Very Good in Wraps: price blocked out; top edge shows faint foxing; front endpaper and title page clipped at upper corner; slight spine lean; light crease at spine; some light rubbing and soiling; former owners name neatly at upper front endpaper; binding secure; text clean. Overall, remains a clean, sturdy reading copy. REMAINDER, showing a mark at the bottom edge. NOT a Book-Club, or Ex-Library.8vo. 597pp. Tra... (more information)
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) |
$7.45
|
| 16) |
THE CABIN
Good in Good dust jacket; 1992. 1st Edition, English Language. Lightly used copy with mild edge wear and some DJ scuffing. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Turtle Bay Books/Random House; New York; 9.5 x 0.75 x 5.5 Inches; 157 pages; , ... (more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) |
$5.75
|
| 17) |
The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini
Crown First Thus 1994. Near Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. A tiny nick of spine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The famous autobiography of the 16th Century Italian goldsmith and sculptor. ... (more information)
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 18) |
Charles
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1962. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Very Good. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black spine over pale blue boards; in original dustjacket. Dustjacket has one 1/2" chipp at bottom of front board. A novel based on the life of Charles Dickens.. ... (more information)
Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (New York, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 19) |
Chateaubriand
London: Jonathan Cape, 1938. Translated by Vera Fraser. Portrait to frontispiece and 2 other portraits and a fold out genealogical tree. Gilt title on red cloth boards with top edge red. Very clean boards and internally. Excellent biography of the writer and politician.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($23.98)
|
| 20) |
The Age Of Chaucer
Cassell - London, 1961. Hardcover With Dust Jacket. Good Condition , ex lib. This first volume covers the period from Chaucer to Spenser. It includes two general surveys of the literature of the period, one of the poetry and the other on prose; an account of the social context of literature at the time; and then a series of essays dealing in detail with individual writers and works. Also the volume contains an appendix of biographies and bibliographies. And finally, it includes a specially edited antholog... (more information)
Offered by 3rdHouseBooks (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $8.50
($8.27)
|










