Discount used books
SEARCH JUVENILE SERIES


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2241)
Fine or New (207)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1313)
$5-10 (1306)
$10-25 (2009)
$25-50 (643)
$50-100 (168)
$100-250 (45)
$250-500 (8)
$500-$1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4032)
Paperback (1326)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1181)
With dust jacket (2302)
Signed (43)
With photos (2343)

Filter by subject:
Juvenile Series (5494)
Children General (1137)
Juvenile General (691)
Children & Juvenile General (530)
Juvenile Fiction (342)
Young Readers (272)
Young Adult (131)
Illustrated (105)
Preschool & Toddler (85)
Children Classics (84)

Filter by country:
United States (4842)
Canada (649)
United Kingdom (3)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Children & Juvenile > Juvenile Series [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 5494
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 275 Next

1) Abandoned
Verne, Jules

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited, 1909. FIRST EDITION EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 368. 50 FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS Illustrator not stated. Introduction by Ernest Rhys. Translated from the French by W. H. G. Kingston "The present romance, the second in the Mysterious Island triad, was originally issued in Paris with the title of L'Abandonne. Jules Verne's list of stories already ran them to some twenty volumes; a number which has since grown to almost Dumasien proportions. L'Abandonne, like its two... (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Manitoba, Canada)
$99.95
2) Aladdin
DISNEY

Aladdin
Danbury, CT: Disney Enterprises, Inc., 1993. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy illustrated hard cover with no apparent damage. Disney's Wonderful World of Reading series. Grolier Book Club edition. The book to go with the animated Disney film. Full color Disney illustrations.Spine uncracked. Unread. Pages clean, crisp & tight. Gift quality condition. Check for other available Disney titles. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First American... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)




$7.50
3) ALL ABOARD
Optic, Oliver, Photo Illustrated

Chicago: W.b. Conkey Company. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 5"x7". This hard covered book has a red cover with black lettering. slight discoloring on front cover f.e.p. torn out. 194 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States)
$15.40
4) Animal Adventures
Wilder, Laura Ingalls

Softcover. Book 6 . .... (more information)

Offered by Paper, Pen & Paste (Washington, United States)
$3.37
5) All About Archaeology
White, Anne Terry

All About Archaeology
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1959. Book Club Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Light staining to title page. Previous owner nameplate on front pastedown. Red cloth with black lettering. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows normal wear, chipping at corners and ends of spine. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 32; 2 Color Illustratio ns; 148 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States)





$12.00
6) All About The Arctic And Antarctic
Sperry, Armstrong

All About The Arctic And Antarctic
New York: Random House. Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Text is clean. Tan cloth with black . lettering. Cover shows light wear. Half of dust jacket missing on . back cover. Chipping at head/base of spine. Scrape mark to front . of dust jacket.. 1957. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. There are a total of 58 titles in this series. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 20; 2 Color Illustrations; 146 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States)





$11.00
7) All About The Arctic And Antarctic
Sperry, Armstrong

All About The Arctic And Antarctic
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Tan cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows normal wear. Several closed tears along bottom edge. ; There are a total of 58 titles in this series. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 20; 2 Color Illustrations; 146 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States)



$12.00
8) All About The Arctic And Antarctic
Sperry, Armstrong

All About The Arctic And Antarctic
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Tan cloth with black lettering. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows normal wear, light chipping to head/base of spine. ; There are a total of 58 titles in this series. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 20; 2 Color Illustrations; 146 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States)




$12.50
9) Ark Angel
Horowitz, Anthony

Ark Angel
The sixth book in the extremely successful, bestselling Alex Rider series finds the young adventurer alive and well, hidden away in an exclusive hospital after a near-fatal shooting by the deadly crime syndicate Scorpia. Though still recovering, Alex plunges into another gripping undertaking when a kidnapping investigation finds him held by a wealthy madman who is determined to keep Ark Angel, a hotel in outer space, afloat, no matter what it costs in human lives. Other books in the series include SCORPIA and EAGLE STRIKE.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philomel Books, 2006. Q3 - DJ is mylar protected. Book is signed by the author on the title page. An Alex Rider Adventure. The sniper's bullet nearly killed him. But once again Alex Rider managed to survive.... Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)


$60.00
10) Ambush in the Ashes
Johnstone, William W

Ambush in the Ashes
Pinnacle 0481. 1st Print paperback, Very Good++ Condition. photo available. 1st paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ++/No Jacket Issued. ... (more information)

Offered by Dave's Books and More : Coyote Services (Texas, United States)

$7.50
11) All About the Atom
Freeman, Ira M

New York, New York: Random House, 1955 DJ shows wear at all edges w/ small chips and creasing. Book is showing touches of wear hear and there. Inside flap has tape stains. Gift inscribed for Christmans 1958. One page with accidental pencil marks. Back cover has several volumes circled and all volumes checked in the list from 1 to 23. Also tape stained. All About Book #10.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Wilde, George. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nonfiction... (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)


$4.00
12) All About The Atom
Freeman, Ira M

All About The Atom
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1955. Book Club Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Light staining to title page. Green cloth with black lettering. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows normal wear, chipping at corners and ends of spine. ; Allabout Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 10; 2 Color Illustrations; 146 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States)




$12.00
13) Anne of Avonlea
Montgomery, L.M.; Montgomery, Lucy Maud; Wiggins, Genevieve

Anne of Avonlea
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Courage Books, 1994. Anne of Avonlea by Lucy Maud Montgomery, published by Running Press copyright 1994-a Courage Book. Hardback book is quite clean and in near new condition. Dust jacket has some blemishing from old price stickers & a little chipping, etc., but overall is good to very good. NOT AN EX-LIB!. Hard Cover. Near New/Good to Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States)


$9.00
14) Anne of Avonlea
Montgomery, Lucy Maud

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: The Ryerson Press, 1969. "Here we have a book as human as David Harum, a heroine who outcharms a dozen princesses of fiction and reminds you of some sweet girl you know, or knew back in the days when the world was young." SAN FRANCISCO BULLETIN Good blue cloth. Some wear, front endpaper library tape repair, school stamp, previous owner name inside. Very good yellow green pictorial DJ. Slight wear, mylar cover, library label on spine. February 1969, April 1942, 8vo, viii... (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Manitoba, Canada)




$9.95
15) Anne of Avonlea
Montgomery, Lucy Maud

London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., 1934. "Here we have a book as human as David Harum, a heroine who outcharms a dozen princesses of fiction and reminds you of some sweet girl you know, or knew back in the days when the world was young." SAN FRANCISCO BULLETIN Very Good green cloth. Some wear, Fair orange color pictorial DJ. Some wear, chipping to front and spine extremities. (Februarry 1934), (1925), 12mo, 320pp. NEW MYLAR COVER. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over... (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Manitoba, Canada)






$12.95
16) Anne of Avonlea
Montgomery, Lucy Maud

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: The Ryerson Press, 1969. "Here we have a book as human as David Harum, a heroine who outcharms a dozen princesses of fiction and reminds you of some sweet girl you know, or knew back in the days when the world was young." SAN FRANCISCO BULLETIN Very good black cloth. Some wear, previous owner name inside. Very good yellow green pictorial DJ. Slight wear and one small tear. (August 1968), (April 1942), 8vo, viii, 367pp.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8... (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Manitoba, Canada)



$19.95
17) The Battle for the Atlantic
Williams, Jay

New York: Random House, 1959. B3 - Book has wrinkling and wear on the spine edges, lightly bumped on some cover corners, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Back inside flap of the DJ is laid in. Landmark books. Maps by Richard Edes Harrison.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)






$5.00
18) The Bellmaker
Jacques, Brian

London: Hutchinson. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0091766222. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; Quarter inch tear tp back panel of DJ, light creasing, light tanning of pages common to UK publications ; Redwall #7; 1.14 x 8.78 x 5.55 Inches; 336 pages; It has been four seasons since Mariel, the warrior-mouse daughter of Joseph the Bellmaker, and her companion, Dandin, set off from Redwall to fight evil in Mossflower... (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)


$20.00
19) To be the Best
Simpson, Holly

New York, New York: Fawcett/Girls Only, 1989 Gift quality, no notable flaws. Perfect 10 Series #3. First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Novel. ... (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)

$1.99
20) The Betrayer
Needham, Violet

The Betrayer
London: Collins. VG/VG/VG. 1950. 1st Edition. Green Cloth. 8vo . ... (more information)

Offered by Barnaby Rudge Booksellers- ABAA (California, United States)

$66.00
Results 1 - 20 of 5494
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 275 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations