Discount used books
SEARCH WORLD RELIGIONS


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1402)
Fine or New (357)
New (83)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (582)
$5-10 (681)
$10-25 (821)
$25-50 (285)
$50-100 (100)
$100-250 (49)
$250-500 (13)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1442)
Paperback (929)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (650)
With dust jacket (1031)
Signed (79)
With photos (1137)

Filter by subject:
World Religions (2534)
World History General (197)
Philosophy General (170)
Christianity General (167)
Religion- General (146)
Mind, Body & Spirit (130)
Spiritual/Inspirational (115)
Modern Firsts (110)
Psychology General (104)
General (64)

Filter by country:
United States (2245)
United Kingdom (131)
Canada (90)
Israel (68)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Religion > World Religions [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2534
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 127 Next

1) Androgyny
Singer, June

Androgyny
Anchor Books / Doubleday, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Minor shelf and cover edge wear, pages faintly toned. Dust jacket slightly toned, light shelf and cover edge waer, bottom and top spine edges bumped. "Scientists and mystics thoughout history have realized that every human being is the carrier of compleme ... (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States)


$11.00
2) In the Arena
Kuhn, Isobel

In the Arena
00142: Moody Press, 1958 EX-LIBRARY HARDCOVER. Dust jacket edge wear, usual library markings, large stain to front of dust jacket, pages toned, some foxing, moderate shelf wear. "In the Arena continues the story of Isobel Kuhn. Christians are on display, like someone condemned to die in the arena. Isobel was convinced that the trials of her life are "arena experiences" and her most valuable lessons." "Isobel Selina Miller Kuhn, born Isobel Selina Miller, aka, "Belle" (Dece... (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States)


$17.00
3) Angel of Armageddon
Marcum, Robert

Angel of Armageddon
Bookcraft, Inc, 1992. Trade Paperback. Like New. Minor surface wear, sticker remnent on front cover. "A worthy successor to bestselling Dominions of the Gadiantons. Robert marcum's new spellbiding ovel ensnares the reaer in the ame death grip that hold the characters. This thriller has everything, inter ... (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States)
$7.00
4) Barabbas
Lagerkvist, Par; Blair, Alan (Translator); Maury, Lucian (Preface); Gide, Andre (Letter)

Barabbas
00128: Random House, 1951 No dust jacket, spine leans right slightly, pages toned, staining to page ridges, shelf wear. "Barabbas (1950) is a novel by Pär Lagerkvist who was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature 1951. It tells a version of the life of Barabbas, the man of whom the Bible relates was released instead of Jesus. Jesus is crucified on mount Golgotha. To the side of the crowd stands Barabbas. Being a violent man, a brigand and a rebel, he cannot muster much respect for the resignation o... (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States)


$5.00
5) Bernadette
Ravier, Andre

(New York):: Collins (1979). First Edition. ISBN: 0529056720 8vo. Blue boards. 61pp and a Calendar of the Appearances, 1858. With illustrations from black & white and color photographs. Translated by Barbara Wall. The author, an acknowledged authority on Bernadette Soubirous, has concentrated on the most illuminating and essential details of her life, presenting his account as far as possible in her own words. Fine in dustjacket. Keywords: Catholic Grotto Massabielle Lourdes. ... (more information)

Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States)

$12.50
6) Biblical Archaeology
Wright, G. Ernest

Westminster Press. Hardcover. B000O2OLLI This 1957 hardcover evidences typical use; it has marginal markings in pencil. No jacket; its cover shows only minor shelf wear; the binding is tight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.22
7) Book of the Bible
Littleton, Mark

Book of the Bible
Ottenmeier Publishers, Inc, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear. "Facts and stories about the people, events, and stories from both the Old and the New Testaments, covering everything from the twelve tribes of Israel to how people were governed, and much more. ... (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States)

$1.89
8) The Brethren
COUSINS, Peter

Exeter: Pergamon Press, 1982.. 1st.ed. Contents Include:- Sacraments and Services; The Story of the Brethren; Who's in Charge?; Reaching Out; Important Dates. Pp. 63, some b/w illustrations, name to verso front cover. P/b. illustrated cover. VG. . ... (more information)

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom)

£3.00 ($5.85)
9) Buddha and Buddhism
Maurice Percheron

Buddha and Buddhism
London : Longmans, Green and Co , 1960 . Softcover . Good / . 4.75 x 7 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Good condition. Previous owner's name discreetly inked on flyleaf. Occasional careful underlining. 191 pages. ... (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States)
$11.50
10) Candles for Advent
WEBB, Pauline

London: Fount Paperbacks. 1989.. 1st.ed. "A book which looks at the increasingly popular idea of the Advent Wreath with its five candles, one lit on each of the Sundays in Advent, and the fifth on Christmas Day." Pp. 127. page edges slightly toned. P/b. illustrated cover. VG. . ... (more information)

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom)
£3.00 ($5.85)
11) Changing Asia
GRIFFITHS, Michael, & FANKHAUSER, Fritz

Berkhamsted: Lion Publishing, 1977.. 1st ed. A graphic documentary of life in East Asia. 24.5cms. x 19.5cms. Pp. 120, 112 colour and 43 b/w photographs, illustrated endpapers. Purple cloth, illustrated d/w price-clipped and edge chipping. VG/G+. . ... (more information)

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom)



£6.00 ($11.69)
12) Anti-Christ [Antichrist]
McBirnie, W.S

Anti-Christ [Antichrist]
Acclaim Books, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Type: y Pages toned, spine creased, shelf wear and cover edge wear. "Anti-Christ, Is the Subject of the World's Next Dictator Now the Subject of a Major Motion Picture? Will He Come in Your Lifetime? ... (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States)


$3.00
13) The Christian Approach to The Animist
HARRIS, W.T and PARRINDER, E.G

London: Edinburgh House Press. 1960.. 1st ed. "An objective and sympathetic account of The Animist religion with a view of promoting a deeper understanding of it." Pp 64. P/b. G. . ... (more information)

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.74)
14) Christianity and American Capitalism
Keller, Rev. Edward

Chicago, IL: The Heritage Foundation, 1953. Second printing. Cloth. No ownership or other marks. Binding is tight. A nice copy! Theo. Hardcover. Very Good-/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Scout & Morgan Books (Minnesota, United States)


$6.98
15) Celtic Christianity
Duncan, Anthony

Celtic Christianity
Element, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1993 TRADE PAPERBACK. 120 Pages. Sticker remnents on back cover corner, minor shelf and cover edge wear, pages slightly toned. "This book provides a thought provoking examination of the spirit religion which glourished ont he islands of Britain during the ... (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States)
$12.00
16) The Church and the Amateur Adult
Loew, Ralph W

Philadelphia: Board of Publication of the United Lutheran Church in America, 1955. HB. The Knubel-Miller Lectures-1955". Rust colored cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, 8vo., 108 pp. Unmarked book, binding solid, very slight edge wear to covers. Dust jacket shows considerable shelf wear, moisture stain on rear of dust jacket that does not affect book. Book condition VG in Good DJ. ... (more information)

Offered by Parker's Rare Books (Wisconsin, United States)







$5.00
17) Bible Code
Drosnin, Michael

Bible Code
Stock photo.
In 1994, three Israeli mathematicians announced the results of an experimental analysis of equidistant letter codes in the earliest Hebrew text of Genesis, the first book of the Torah. By analyzing letters at various set intervals (e.g., every 50th letter, every 65th letter), the scientists determined that words, names, and dates occurred with a frequency that could not be called random. Their confirmation of these hidden messages caused something of a stir at the time because their research was accepted for publication by "Statistical Science", a respected, juried scholarly journal.
In May, 1997, Michael Drosnin, a former reporter for "The Washington Post" and "The Wall Street Journal" and best-selling author ("Citizen Hughes"), considered the implications of these startling messages, coupling a popularized account of the original research with assertions that the "uncoded" messages accurately predict many significant events of contemporary times. "The Bible Code" promptly zoomed to the top of the bestseller lists and just as promptly sparked a vigorous critical debate. Enthusiasts praise it as proof of scripture's divine authorship, crediting its roots to the numerology that has long been an acceptable part of Jewish textual tradition. Critics, and they include the scientists who performed the original research, point out that, since one must know the encoded information you are looking for before it can be found in the text, the method cannot be used to foretell the future.
Although no one has discovered a fatal flaw in the original research, the debate over its significance has taken on new life, fueled in no small part by the appearance of "The Bible Code" and the interest it appears to hold for the American reading public.

00019: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Sticker remnant on front dust jacket panel, light surface tear on dust jacket reverse. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "For three thousand years a code in the Bible has remained hidden. Now it has been unlocked by computer - and it may reveal our future. The code was broken by an Israeli mathematician, who presented the proof in a major science journal, and it has been confirmed by famous mathematicians around the world. This book is the first full account of ... (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States)

$5.00
18) THE COMPANY OF THE COMMITTED
Trueblood, Elton

New York: Harper & Row. VG+/VG. 1961. Hardcover. "A bold and imaginative re-thinking of the strategy of the Church in contemporary life". The book is bound in blue with black spine and silver lettering. It is clean, straight & tight. Previous owner's name is written on the front endpage and there is a tiny bit of wear of corners. The price intact dust jacket is clean and unclipped. Some light edgewear and rubbing of the back panel. ; 8 1/4" x 5 3/4"; 113 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States)



$11.87
19) Book of Confessions
Presbyterian Church USA

Book of Confessions
The Office of the General Assembly, 1999. Trade Paperback. Like New. Minor shelf and cover edge wear. "Prebysterian polity is a method of church governance typified by the rule of Assemblies of presbyters, or elders. Each local church is governed by a body of elected elders usually called the Session. Groups of local churc ... (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States)
$6.00
20) Confucianism
Ch'u Chai and Winberg Chai

Confucianism
Woodbury : Barron's Educational Series , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Ex-monastery copy. Cleric's name in pencil and monastery stamps on front prelims. Unmarked elsewhere. 202 pages. ... (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States)
$7.50
Results 1 - 20 of 2534
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 127 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations