Discount used books
SEARCH DIET


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (950)
Fine or New (180)
New (28)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (520)
$5-10 (581)
$10-25 (330)
$25-50 (99)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (758)
Paperback (753)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (501)
With dust jacket (711)
Signed (21)
With photos (190)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1111)
United Kingdom (337)
Canada (133)
Australia (2)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Health > Diet [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1583
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 79 Next

1) Aerobics
Cooper, Kenneth H

New York: Bantam, 1969. VERY. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, interior pages clean, slight browing of edges, cover has a few creases on front, shiny, appears unread.. The original aerobics book by Cooper of the US Air Force as an evaluation source for physical fitness, jogging, walking, swimming, cycling, and their effects on average person's health. 182 pgs DI614669.. Revised. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)



$2.69
2) Arthritis Begone!
Irwin, John B., MD

New Caanan, CT: Keats Publishing, 1997. Cover edges curled, slight dog-ear, else fine; clean & unmarked. "... alternative method to healing arthritis. Accompanied by reminder lists for easy reference, designed to help people identify subtle changes in their condition, monitor what seems to improve or aggravate joint pain, and learn to successfully control their arthritis." . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by Dawn Coyote Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.00
3) THE ANTI-AGING BOOK
Braswell, A. G

Braswell, Inc., 1978. 126pp.. 1st Printing. Very Good++. Trade Paper. ... (more information)

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States)
$12.00
4) The Book of Aphrodisiacs
Stark, Raymond

NY: Stein & Day Pub, 1982. Finger soiling to covers. 195pp.. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. ... (more information)

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States)

$6.50
5) The Better Back Book
Bean, Constance A

London: Anaya Publishers Ltd., 1989 With an introduction by John P. O'Brien. Minor creases on front cover; library sticker on spine and half-title page; library pocket on front inside cover; library stamp on title page; text tight and bright.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Govt.Ref.Lib.Copy. Hardly Used. ... (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)



£4.00 ($7.99)
6) Butter Busters
Mycoskie, Pam

Butter Busters
Arlington, TX, U.S.A.: Butter Busters Publishing. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Spiral. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stiffened covers. Spiral binding with comb in great shape. Lies flat when opened. Fresh, clean interior. . ... (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)

$7.50
7) Calcium Bible
Hausman, Patricia M. S

New York: Rawson Assoc., 1985. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library , fep removed, usual stamps, binding tight. DJG in mylar taped to boards. Interior pages clean. Food sources of calcium and potassium listed, also recipies and brand names. 196 pps. DI204181.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)




$1.79
8) Calories and Carbohydrates
Kraus, Barbara

New York: New American Library, 1975. spine is yellow with white printing, edges of the book have been bumped with small closed tears, stains on the covers of the book.. 11th. Paperback. VG. ... (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States)



$3.00
9) The Allergy Connection
Paterson, Barbara

Northamptonshire: Thorsons Pub. Group, 1985 creases going down the spine and to the edges.. Third Impression. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)


£2.00 ($4.00)
10) Caring and Cooking for the Allergic Child
Thomas, Linda

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall edgewear to covers, along with creases, scuffs. Clean, mellow interior. . ... (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)

$6.00
11) Allergy Cooking
Marion L. Conrad: Foreword By David Lieberman, M.D

New York: Jove/HBJ Book, 1978. "For the allergy sufferer - a complete, indispensible guide to problem-free eating." Very minor edgewear, otherwise in tight clean condition. Digital photo available on request.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Cataline's Pack Trail (British Columbia, Canada)

$6.40
12) The Candida Control Cookbook
Burton, Gail

Aslan Pub, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good+. Light edgewear, cover says this is a "revised and updated new edition"- 1995 edition. Light wear, light damp stain on fore edge on back pages, otherwise pages are bright white, unmarked, clean and tight. 226 pages ... (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States)



$5.50
13) Coping With Chemotherapy
Bruning, Nancy

Coping With Chemotherapy
Stock photo.
Canada: Ballantine Books, 1993. Minor edgewear, gently bumped corners, with no spine creasing; otherwise in tight clean condition. Digital photo available on request.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Cataline's Pack Trail (British Columbia, Canada)



$4.00
14) CALORIE COUNTER, THE
NATOW, ANNETTE & HESLIN, JO-ANN

CALORIE COUNTER, THE
Stock photo.
POCKET BOOKS, 1997. PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD. SHELF WEAR, BUMPED CORNERS" . ISBN: 0671894749.... (more information)

Offered by Books N Things (Texas, United States)

$2.50
15) The Carbohydrate Addict's Carbohydrate Counter
Heller, Rachael F. and Heller, Richard F

The Carbohydrate Addict's Carbohydrate Counter
Very Good; 2000. 8th Printing. Almost like new condition; softcover; Signet/New American Library; New York; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 164 pages; , ... (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States)
$3.95
16) The Cholesterol Counter
Annette Natow, Ph.D., R.D. & Jo-Ann Heslin, M.A., R.D

New York: Pocket Books, 1989. ISBN: 0671727621. Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Diet, Health & Fitness. ... (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (Texas, United States)
$1.00
17) Consuming Culture
MacClancy, Jeremy

London: Chapmans Publishers Ltd., 1992 Numerous b/w plates, gilt lettering to spine. Text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Clean Copy. ... (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)



£5.00 ($9.99)
18) Aerobic Dancing
Sorensen, Jacki Bruns, Bill

NYack, NY: Rawson Wade, 1981. Very good trade paperback, light rubbing to cover, appears unread. Aerobic dancing. Exercise. Photos of dance steps. DI602888. 2nd Print. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States)


$5.39
19) The Dhea Breakthrough
Cherniske, Stephen

The Dhea Breakthrough
Stock photo.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh, clean, problem-free book and DJ. . ... (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)


$3.00
20) THE COMPUTER DIET
Antonetti, Vincent W

New York: M.Evans & Co.. Used - Good, DJ. 1973. First edition. Hardbound. ISBN: 282pp, Ex-Library with Markings. A Weight Control Guide. ... (more information)

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States)

$9.90
Results 1 - 20 of 1583
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 79 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations