Discount used books
SEARCH BRITISH HISTORY


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3552)
Fine or New (566)
New (56)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (342)
$5-10 (1245)
$10-25 (3394)
$25-50 (1567)
$50-100 (677)
$100-250 (426)
$250-500 (140)
$500-$1,000 (61)
Over $1,000 (26)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5605)
Paperback (1160)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3151)
With dust jacket (3326)
Signed (164)
With photos (529)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (3454)
United States (2659)
Canada (1536)
Australia (230)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : History > British History [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 7879
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 394 Next

1)
Jackson, W. A

Aylesbury Bucks, United Kingdom: Shire Pubns, 1997. Shire Album 80. "These books illustrate topegraphical, rural and social themes with photographs, prints and engrabings accompanied by and explanitory text." 32pp. Illustrated with examples of the fittings, equipment & medications found in a Victorian chemist's shop. No inscriptions. As new and unmarked.. ISBN: 08523.5834. First Thus. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo. Pamphlet. CHAIRS ART DESIGN FURNITURE. ... (more information)

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States)





$7.50
2) 1851
BRIGGS, Asa

London: George Philip & Son. 1951.. "A year of national festival, the climax of early Victorian England, the turning point of the century. It was also a year of political uncertainty and ministerial instability". Pp 28. P/b, slight rusting to staples. G+. . ... (more information)

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom)
£3.00 ($6.00)
3) Abdication
Inglis, Brian

New York:: The MacMillan Company,, 1966.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST PRINTING. 433 page with Index plus 16 pages black and white photos. The book is NEAR FINE with owner's inscription on front fly page. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with some minor shelfwear. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious people. Dust jacket reads: At ten o'clock in the morning on... (more information)

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)



$26.55
4) THE AGE OF ADAM
Lees-Milne, James

London; New York; Toronto; Sydney: B. T. Batsford Limited, 1947 No pencil or ink markings in text. Red cloth binding. Boards slightly cocked. Chips at top and bottom of dustjacket spine. Larger chip at top of front dustjacket cover at fold. Closed tear at top of rear dustjacket cover. Small closed tears at top and bottom of front and rear dustjacket covers at folds.. Hardcover. Very Good- Binding/Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States)






$20.00
5) Agriculture
Wallace R Hedger

Edinburgh: Chambers W & R. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Rubbed edges and spine. Cover marked and bubbled. [1907]. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 352pp :: B/w diagrams :: 180mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... (more information)

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)


£12.60 ($25.18)
6) The Armada
Garrett Mattingly

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fair. Illus. by B&W Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - Britain. ... (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (Texas, United States)


$2.95
7) The Armada
Mattingly, Garrett

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. #28384 . G/--. 1959. OV . softcover. 443p . light shelf wear & creasing, minor stains on edges, few highlights, . mostly clean & firm, . ... (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$7.60
8) The Armada
Mattingly, Garrett

The Armada
Stock photo.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. #49593 . VG/--. c1959. later. WB . trade paper. 443p . shelf wear & chipping, light soiling to cover, corner creases, few . underlines, mostly clean & tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)



$8.55
9) THE ARMADA
Rea, Lorna

NY: Putnam, 1933 previous owner name on front free endpaper; dustjacket is protected with mylar cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. Octavo. ... (more information)

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States)
$15.00
10) The Armada
Mattingly, Garrett

The Armada
HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1959. TPB. VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK. SOLID, SQUARE, UNMARKED. SAME ISBN USED AS FOR CURRENT (PUBLISHED BY MARINER) EDITION --PROBABLY MEANS CONTENT IS THE SAME; DIFFERENT COVER ART. ... (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States)


$4.08
11) Assignments in Africa
WASTBERG, Per

Olive Press, 1986 Olive Press, 1986, 1st ed, 1st print PB. Very Good+ copy. No spine creases, tight and flat. Bright glossy cover. Possibly unread. Small crease to back cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom)


£2.95 ($5.90)
12) An Autobiography
Haldane, Richard Burdon

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran. #4239 . VG/--. 1929. 1st. PB . hb. no dj.. 391p . spine sunned, shelf wear, light soiling, stamp small tear in title . page, few creases, clean & firm inside. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)





$19.00
13) The Awakened
Oldenbourg, Zoe

London: Victor Gollancz, 1957 HB 1st edition, 1st printing. Very Good+ copy with bright red boards and clean pages, a little spotting on the endpapers. Dustjacket is unclipped, uncreased with only minor rubbing/ fraying to the top edges. A much better than average copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... (more information)

Offered by Looesenders Rare Books (United Kingdom)

£7.99 ($15.97)
14) Balfour
Zebel, Sydney H

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1973 312 p. Ex-library. Good/Good. AB20. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Neil G. Marshall (Ontario, Canada)

$37.50
15) THE ANNALS OF BARRHEAD
Murray, Robert

No publisher information.. Hardcover in blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on front board. 111 pp. Photographs. This book does not have a title page which I believe is the way it was published. There appears to be nothing excised from the text and the only other copy listed for sale also doesn't have one. There is some minor corner wear, wear to spine ends and soiling to boards. Small name on front endpaper, two pages show some offsetting from newspaper article having been laid in at some point. A Good c... (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada)







$124.95
16) THE BATTLE OF ARNHEM
HIBBERT, CHRISTOPHER

New York:: The MacMillan Company,, 1962. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj. Operation Market Garden was a WWII Allied effort into Nazi-occupied Holland to capture some strategic territory between Belgium and Arnhem. By reclaiming vital land, the Allies hoped to isolate the enemy in the western part of the country from those in Germany, and also to create a base of operation to eventually strike into the Nazi homeland. The nine day battle between September 17 and 26th 1944, was one ... (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$22.50
17) The Battle of the Alma
Gibbs, Peter

London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1963 pp 194."This book describes not only the actual fighting, but the events that led to the war, the soldiers who took part in the conflict and the significance of the Alma in European history.Previous owners inscription and previous owners stamp on front end page.See our military history catalogue for further items of interest.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Sl/chipped & Worn. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada)
$15.00
18) The Blitz
FitzGibbon, Constantine:

-Macdonald, 1970- British History. With drawings by Henry Moore. xv+272 pages. Illustrated. Cloth. Very good indeed in dustjacket The Blitz. With drawings by Henry Moore ... (more information)

Offered by Studio Bookshop (United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($23.98)
19) Anne Boleyn
Lofts, Norah

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1980. Later prt.. hardcover. Small 4to 192 pp. . ... (more information)

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States)

$15.00
20) Anne Boleyn
Lofts, Norah

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1979. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. Small 4to 192 pp. . ... (more information)

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States)

$15.00
Results 1 - 20 of 7879
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 394 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations