Discount used books
SEARCH ABBEY GIRLS


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (3)

Filter by subject:
Abbey Girls (12)
Young Adult (9)
Children Classics (4)
Juvenile Fiction (4)
Young Adult Fiction (4)
fiction (general) (4)
General Fiction (3)
Modern Fiction (3)
Mystery & Suspense (3)
American Literature General (3)

Filter by country:
Australia (7)
United States (4)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Subject : Children & Juvenile > Abbey Girls [X]

Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) The Captain of Croxton
Poole, Michael

London: The Pilgrim Press. 192 pages. Coloured Illustrated frontispiece showing one young boy rescuing another. Blue coloured boards with black decoration of four Heraldry Shields and in the middle of the shields, a sword, with black writing on the front panel and spine and small sword illustration on the spine as well. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and spine edges have become a little faded, bottom being worse than the top. A little rubbing and bumping to the book corners and shelfwe... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)





AUD $46.00 ($43.88)
2) The Abbey Girls at Home
Elsie J. Oxenham

London and Glasgow: Collins (seagull), 1951. Another of this popular authors Abbey Girl Series. (The Three girls jacket) A Very clean tidy copy. One of the longer stories 276pp. Fourth Reprint of This Edition . Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Jacket Art By Varty . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. ... (more information)

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)




£14.00 ($27.41)
3) The Mystery of Maybury Manor
Wood, Eric

London . Toronto . Melbourne & Sydney: Cassell & Company, Ltd., 1929. 450 g.; VI, 280 pages, list of illustrations. Coloured illustrated frontispiece by Savile Lumley and within the text there are three black-and-white illustrations by the same illustrator. Brown had decorated front cover, having a cameo illustration, using the same illustration as for frontispiece, against a brown background and black titles to the front panel and backstreet. Bumping, rubbing and slight fraying to the head and... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)


AUD $16.56 ($15.80)
4) The Pen and Pencil Girls
Mallory, Clare ( Pseudonym:-- Winified McQuilkan ]

Melbourne: Oxford University Press. 204 pages, last 2 blank. Grey speckled textured boards with black writing on the front panel and spine. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the spine and the extreme edges have become brown and discoloured. Shelfwear to the lower book edges along with some bumping and some dust marked to the top book edge. A small mark to the rear back panel -- a blob of red ink. Browning, foxing and dust marks to the top paper edge and browning to the other paper edges. Browning... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)




AUD $133.40 ($127.26)
5) Katharine L. Oldmeadow omnibus for Girls: Princess Charming -- Princess Prunella -- Princess Pat
Oldmeadow, Katharine L

London and Glasgow: Collins's Clear-Type Press. 1.0 kg; IV, 312, 3-288, 3-310 pages, (dust jacket proclaims 912 pages). Illustrated dust jacket front panel showing girls climbing a farmyard scents and moving right to left, the spine cover shows a girl on her knees making an adjustment to a "flapper" style dress, and the rear panel shows a girl attempting to board a moving vehicle where the driver is slumped down. The vehicle is an open top, with running boards. The dust jacket is torn, chipped,... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)




AUD $64.40 ($61.44)
6) The Quest of the Pirate Gold; A School-Adventure Story
Martin, Peter

London . Toronto . Melbourne & Sydney: Cassell & Company, Ltd., 1927. 340 g.; IV, 186 pages. Black-and-white illustrated frontispiece, showing two boys in school uniform escaping from a window. Blue coloured boards with a orange and beige illustration of a young boy and young girl to the right hand edge of the front panel. Orange decoration to the edge of the front panel and saying illustration to the back strip. Orange writing to the front panel and back strip. Bumping and rubbing to the head... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)



AUD $11.04 ($10.53)
7) The Strange Affair at Abbot's
Grant, Nesta

London: Burke -- Falcon Library, 1959. 250 g.; VI, 224 pages. Red coloured boards with black illustration of a Falcon to the lower right-hand corner of the front panel. Back titles and black illustration to the back strip. A little rubbing and bumping to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners. Very heavy browning and light staining to the text block edges. Some stains and browning to the endpapers. The internal pages have also become a slightly brown. Illustrated dustwra... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)




AUD $11.04 ($10.53)
8) The Swiss Family Robinson
Johann Wyss

rubbings on edges. DJ is tattered. Illustrated Junior Library... (more information)

Offered by Joanne Malys (Ohio, United States)
$3.50
9) Lorrie's First Term
Mylrea, Norah

London: Peal Press. 275 g.; 224 pages. Green coloured boards with black writing to the back strip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and light rubbing to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edges. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. The covers of the book appear to be slightly scuffed. Browning, offset tanning and the occasional foxing spots to the endpapers and browning and light foxing to the internal pages. Illustrated dustwrapper, artist not cre... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)






AUD $11.04 ($10.53)
10) All American Girl ("New Copy!!!" - Stated First Edition/Apparent First Print - F/VF with F/VF DJ)
Meg Cabot (bestselling author of, The Princess Diaries)

All American Girl (
Stock photo.
Fifteen-year-old Samantha is the family nonconformist. The middle child in a family of overachievers, Samantha feels stuck between her popular, cheerleading older sister, Lucy, and her genius younger sister, Rebecca. To further complicate matters, Samantha is harboring a crush an Lucy's pierced aspiring-artist boyfriend, Jack. Then one day Samantha foils an attempted assassination of the President of the United States and discovers that her own life has been forever changed.

Harper Collins, New York NY (2002) HC w/ DJ, New, Stated First Edition/Apparent First Print (Copyright page number series reads: 1-10, further states: First Edition, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PZ7.c11165 Al 2002 [Fic]---dc21 2002019049 CIP AC), 8vo, 247 pages with one final unnumbered page of ad blurb for Seventeen Magazine's All American Girl contest; Book: F/VF - New, clean, tight and sound, very crisp hinges, nothing derogatory of note, red boards with... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)





$25.00
11) Patiently Alice [#16 in Naylor's 'Alice' Series] ("New Copy!!!" - Stated First Edition/Stated First Print - F/VF qith F/VF DJ)
Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Patiently Alice [#16 in Naylor's 'Alice' Series] (
Stock photo.
Atheneum, New York NY (2003) New, HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright page number series reads: 1-10), 8vo-, size approximate 4-3/4"x7-1/2", 243 pages; Book: F/VF - New, clean, tight and sound, very crisp hinges, nothing derogatory of note, blue boards with gray spine and spine-turns, bright gilt lettering impressed to spine in bold fancy font; Pages: F/VF - New, clean, white and secure, very crisp pages, nothing derogatory of note; DJ: F/VF - New, clean and bright, nothing derogato... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)





$15.00
12) The Story of Corn and the Westward Migration
Eugene Clyde Brooks

The Story of Corn and the Westward Migration
A ex-library, library rebound book from the Penn State Library. Some underlines in red ink in a few places-otherwise the volume is tight and entirely servicable... (more information)

Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States)


$15.00
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations