Discount used books
SEARCH ADVENTURE FICTION


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (782)
Fine or New (219)
New (146)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (191)
$5-10 (1035)
$10-25 (783)
$25-50 (187)
$50-100 (94)
$100-250 (62)
$250-500 (15)
$500-$1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1355)
Paperback (597)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1169)
With dust jacket (1045)
Signed (69)
With photos (773)

Filter by subject:
Adventure Fiction (2379)
Children General (244)
Juvenile Fiction (171)
Children & Juvenile General (154)
Juvenile General (136)
Children's Collectible (110)
Fantasy (106)
fiction (general) (99)
Mystery (87)
Juvenile Series (81)

Filter by country:
United States (1495)
Australia (564)
Canada (298)
United Kingdom (22)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Children & Juvenile > Adventure Fiction [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2379
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 119 Next

1) THE ACOLYTE
Compton, David

New York: Simon and Schuster, (1996). First edition, first printing. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The author's first novel. "THE ACOLYTE is a scary and cautionary tale of conspiracy in very high places."--James B. Patterson. "Layers of suspense, unrestrained tension, and a wicked plot."--John Grisham.... (more information)

Offered by BOOKFELLOWS/MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION (California, United States)
$15.00
2) The Adventure
Hays, Hobe

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Westminster Press, 1965. An adorable book in which there is a search for adventure. What's an adventure? Kendy asks everyone. But everyone's too busy to answer so Kendy and Bowser the dog and Puffer the cat go off on a journey to find the adventure. It is exciting for everybody. Kendy finds out what an Adventure is though in the very end. Binding is worn through at the bottom corners and has light wear along the bottom. Both ends of the spine are worn. The pictorial jacket is cle... (more information)

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)

$10.00
3) AGOUHANNA
Aubry, Claude

AGOUHANNA
Ontario: Paperjacks. Very Good+ 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Excellent condition - light edge/corner wear, one crease on front. Pages clean and unmarked other than one small pen mark on first page. B/w illus. Translated from the French by Harvey Swados. Agouhanna, the only son of Chieftain Black Eagle was a coward. He was afraid of so many things but he knew that, as a young Iroquois, he must undergo the endurance tests for all future warriors. He must somehow discover the secret of being brave... ... (more information)

Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada)
$6.25
4) After Algiers
Jones, Proctor

San Francisco, CA Proctor Jones, 1990. Paperback First Ed, but unstated. First Ed, but unstated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; slight spine lean; very mild wear to corner tips; bottom edge of page block shows light soiling from shelfwear; binding secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 295pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... (more information)

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States)





$4.40
5) ANOINTED
Davis, Clyde Brion

New York: Farrar & Rinehart. 1937. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Yellowing on inside spine ; 277 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States)

$8.00
6) ANTARCTICA
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York: Bantam Books, (1998). First U.S. edition. Fine in an illustrated dust jacket. SIGNED by Robinson to the title-page.... (more information)

Offered by BOOKFELLOWS/MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION (California, United States)
$25.00
7) ARCHANGEL
Seymour, Gerald

New York: E.P. Dutton, Inc., (1982). First U.S. edition, first printing. Near fine in dust jacket. "Running a small errand for the British Intelligence Service turns into a nightmare for a young man when he is arrested by the Soviet Secret Police and sentenced to 15 years in a desolate labour camp."--Fantastic Fiction.... (more information)

Offered by BOOKFELLOWS/MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION (California, United States)

$15.00
8) ASSASSIN
Anderson, James

New York: Simon and Schuster, (1973). First U.S. edition. Near fine copy in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by BOOKFELLOWS/MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION (California, United States)
$20.00
9) AVALANCHE
Boyle, Kay

New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket . ... (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States)
$8.00
10) AVALANCHE
Boyle, Kay

New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1944. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Bookplate. ; 209 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States)
$8.00
11) Ayesha
Haggard, H. Rider

In this sequel to "She", Leo Vincey and Ludwig Holly journey to Asia in search of the reincarnation of Ayesha.

NY 1978 Del Rey/Ballantine. First impression thus 12mo. 338pp. The Return of She (also released as: The Return of She: Ayesha). Paperback: Very Good (small mechanical hole-punchat front corner; light wear to extremities; very mild rubbing and faint soiling to wrapper covers; pages have tanned a bit with age; sticker residue at inside front cover); binding square and secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains quite presentable. Second in the trilogy of "She-Who-Must-Be-Obeyed". Still ter... (more information)

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States)


$5.90
12) BAROSSA
Clive, John

New York: Delacorte, (1981). First U.S. edition. Faint spotting to the top page edges, else a near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with short tear to the lower edge. ... (more information)

Offered by BOOKFELLOWS/MYSTERY AND IMAGINATION (California, United States)
$15.00
13) BARRIER
Beach, Rex

New York, NY: Harper and Brothers. 1908. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Yukon edition. ; Drawings; 310 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States)
$10.00
14) BARRIER
Beach, Rex

New York, NY: Harper and Brothers. 1908. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Yukon edition. ; Drawings; 310 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States)
$10.00
15) THE BEACHCOMBERS
Cresswell, Helen

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000 PB, pictorial wraps, 168pp. the only retreat from fine in this copy is the mild rubbing to corners, else square, clean and tight, an unread copy. Ned is sent away on holiday to the seaside, to stay with the Pickering family, who are shifty and unpleasant. Ned meets the charismatic Dallaker family on the beach and they become regular company for him. When Ned discovers that they are searching for their long-lost treasure, he wants to help. 250g when packed. . First E... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)




$9.00
16) BELINDA BEATS THE BAND
Awdrey, Rev. W

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1961 HB, yellow boards in pictorial DJ, col frontis plus 3 col plates & b/w ills, VG-/G, 96pp, Price clipped DJ has general creasing to edges and small tears to spine ends, edges and corners, now protected in archival film, colours vibrant. Book has light sunning to top edgeof cover, light rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside has small bookseller sticker to fep, minor age toning to edges of txt blk, a slight lean to spine, else clean and tight with no markings.... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)







$75.00
17) BERNESE ADVENTURE
Shaw, Jane

London: The Children's Press, 1956 No date, c.1950s, turquoise/siver dec boards in pictorial DJ, 188pp. Unclipped DJ has general wear & tears , creases to top/tail spine, edges and corners, now protected in poly film. Book has general rubbing to edges, bumps to tail spine corners, inside has age tanning to pages, gift inscript inside fr cover, else square and tight. When Caroline, Sara, Vanessa and John decide to take a holiday in the Bernese Oberland, little do they realise that their decision will... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)






$8.00
18) Biggles in Africa
Johns Capt W.E (William Earle)

England: Oxford, 1936 True 1st edition Original orange cloth lifted & placed on new boards, endpapers replaced unsympathetically to original edition status. Original cloth is damp damaged/stained and the design on the fabric is faded. Paper internally is soft near the spine with adjacent mildew markings. Small chips to the corners of the last few pages. Bookplate dated 2/4/1939 to original frontendpaper. Colour copy of the 1st edition jacket provided with the book. Very difficult to find as a true 1st e... (more information)

Offered by Caerwen Books (Western Australia, Australia)





AUD $177.50 ($169.33)
19) Biggles in the Baltic
Johns Capt W.E (William Earle)

Biggles in the Baltic
England: Oxford, 1951 Jacket is not price clipped. Has small losses to spine & erosion to all corners. Now in a removable protective sleeve.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Alfred Sindall. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Caerwen Books (Western Australia, Australia)


AUD $35.00 ($33.39)
20) Biggles in Australia
Johns Capt W E (William Earle)

Biggles in Australia
England: Hodder & Stoughton, 1956 Compressed page edges are marked. Provided with a colour photocopy dustjacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Stead. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Caerwen Books (Western Australia, Australia)

AUD $30.00 ($28.62)
Results 1 - 20 of 2379
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 119 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations