Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3704)Fine or New (534)
New (50)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (661)$5-10 (2331)
$10-25 (3590)
$25-50 (1286)
$50-100 (542)
$100-250 (207)
$250-500 (68)
$500-$1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6239)Paperback (2020)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3818)With dust jacket (3173)
Signed (331)
With photos (560)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (4528)United Kingdom (2153)
Canada (1803)
Australia (224)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
UK: Reece Winstone, 1977. Pictorial hard cover with 78 photographs from the Reece Winstone collection. 136pps including Stoke Bishop, Sea Mills, Redland, Horfield, Ashley, Purdown, Stapleton, Fishponds, Redfield, St. George, Kingswood, Hanham, Brislington, Knowle, Bedminster, Abbots Leigh.. First Edition. Near Fine. Illus. by Reece Winstone. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Paperbacks Plus (United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($23.98)
|
| 2) |
Cocker, Harris and Finn leatherbound cover in fair condition, worn and part missing on spine. some staining on title page otherwise reasonably clean inside. scarce copy. no date, but circa 1850's. Full-Leather. Fair. ... (more information)
Offered by Tomtom Books (United Kingdom) |
£18.00
($35.97)
|
| 3) |
1984
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1954. This edition does not state its reprint date, but is obviously from after 1970, as it has a proper 10-digit ISBN number. Book has a black remander mark on bottom edge. Book has very minimal edgewear, no corner-bumping and no creasing to spine. Appears unread. Digital photo available on request.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Cataline's Pack Trail (British Columbia, Canada) |
$4.00
|
| 4) |
Abbeys
Paddington Station, London: The Great Western Railway, 1925. With an additional chapter on 'Monastic Life and Buildings' by A. Hamilton Thompson.100 photographic illustrations, 56 drawings, 13 plans, 7 color plates and maps. 154 pages, spine loosening, foxing noted. Average wear to covers: scuffs and bumps to edges.. First Impression . Cloth. Good-. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by Old Schoolhouse Books (Vermont, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 5) |
ABBOTSFORD
London: A & C Black. Very Good. 1905. Hardcover. ISBN: B00085J4U4. Front hinge a bit weak. Minor browning to first and last pages. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 224 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) |
$71.25
|
| 6) |
ABBOTSFORD
London: A & C Black. Very Good+. 1905. Hardcover. ISBN: B000IY38S4. First and last pages browned (as ususal). Back hinge started ; 20 tissue guarded plates from watercolors by William Smith; 8vo; 224 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) |
$80.75
|
| 7) |
ABBOTSFORD
London: A & C Black. Very Good+. 1905. Hardcover. ISBN: B000IY38S4. Spine heels lightly rubbed. First and last few pages browned. Former owner's name on front free endpaper ; 20 tissue guarded plates from watercolors by William Smith; 8vo; 224 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) |
$71.25
|
| 8) |
Acton
Weidenfeld and Nicolson. A very good copy. (1988). Paperback. Bibliographical references and index. (Historians On Historians) . ... (more information)
Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 9) |
The Aesthetic Adventure
London: Jonathan Cape. G, DJ. 1946. Hardbound. ISBN: 224pp, Ex-Library with Markings. ... (more information)
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) |
$11.70
|
| 10) |
Afterthoughts
NY: Books for Libraries Press. G. 1968. Hardbound. ISBN: 400pp, Ex-Library with Markings. ... (more information)
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) |
$12.60
|
| 11) |
Anglian Album
UK: East Anglian Magazine, 1975. Paperback. Ex-Library with usual markings. Some creasing and damp mark to cover but ortherwise good condition.. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse.. Paperback. Good/None as Published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Library. ... (more information)
Offered by c-books.co.uk (Suffolk, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 12) |
THE AGE OF ANNE
Boston: Estes & Lauriat. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1877. First American Edition. Hardcover. B00087GDBA . Epochs of Modern History series; tiny bits of cloth gone from spine ends, front hinge paper cracked - book tight ; Maps and plans - Color fold-out frontis map . ... (more information)
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 13) |
Arabella
W H Allen , 1968 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Tomtom Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.25
($4.50)
|
| 14) |
Ardent Apparitions
New York: Walker & Company. Hardcover. 0802712096 From Library Journal Arabella Arden sulks when her father decides she should spend some time in a remote Yorkshire castle to get acquainted with her deceased mother's family. Her visit becomes more intriguing, however, when she learns that the residence contains ghosts and a missing ancestral treasure. Sir Francis, a distant cousin also staying at the castle, determines to exorcise its spectral inhabitants, but they have their own plans for their future ... (more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) |
$6.95
|
| 15) |
Aristocrats
Hutchinson, 1983 signed by autghor on title page. a couple of small chips to edges of jacket, otherwise v clean and tight. pete. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Tomtom Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.40
($10.79)
|
| 16) |
Angels in Arms
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1992. 1st ed. Lightly spotted at front end paper else near fine in dust jacket, light chipping at spine ends, one small crease at front. Winner of the LAST LAUGH DAGGER for most humorous crime novel.. ISBN: 0-312-07629-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, GENERAL, AWARD WINNER, HUMOUROUS,. ... (more information)
Offered by Murder By The Book (Rhode Island, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 17) |
The Armada
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. G in worn DJ, DJ. 1959. Hardbound. ISBN: 443pp. ... (more information)
Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) |
$6.30
|
| 18) |
THE ARMADA
Houghton Mifflin; Book Club Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. B000E7R6JW . Very lightly worn and edge faded red boards. Very edgeworn with nicks and tears dust jacket in protective mylar. Address label on map end papers. ' A season of decision then a great battle like a signature authorizing a change to new and unfamiliar loyalties. '; Photographs; 8vo; 443 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 19) |
Arrowsmith 1854-1954; 1954-1979
Arrowsmith, 1979 In stock, for immediate despatch. Packed weight 360g. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Bishopston Books (United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($29.98)
|
| 20) |
Abbie and Arthur
London: Michael Joseph, 1961. 300 grammes; 208 pages. Dark blue coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine along with small gilt illustration of a flower and small printers' cartouche. There is a little bumping to the top spine edge. Heavy browning to the paper edges and internal pages have become quite aged toned. Light foxing to the endpapers and gift inscription to the top left-hand corner of the free front end paper. Illustrated dustwapper, by Broome Lynne, with blue background and yellow and... (more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) |
AUD $16.56
($16.11)
|







