Discount used books
SEARCH BIRDS - GENERAL


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1993)
Fine or New (751)
New (68)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (211)
$5-10 (690)
$10-25 (1397)
$25-50 (681)
$50-100 (382)
$100-250 (284)
$250-500 (67)
$500-$1,000 (38)
Over $1,000 (28)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2220)
Paperback (856)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1279)
With dust jacket (1564)
Signed (110)
With photos (696)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1987)
United Kingdom (1147)
Canada (420)
Australia (224)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Nature > Birds - General [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 3778
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 189 Next

1) Aratingas
Kremer, Herman

Aratingas
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd/Ornis, 1992. This copy has a damaged spine, it is a little squished but still very good. The book on the Aratingas, their biology and breeding, including detailed chapters on disease, sexing, housing etc. Hardcover 160 pages All species in fine color and accompanied by color maps.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. New. New Book. ... (more information)

Offered by Hancock House Publishers Ltd (www.hancockhouse.com) (Washington, United States)

$25.00
2) Audubon's America
Audubon, John James

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1940. Edited by Donald Culross Peattie. Numerous illustrations from Audubon's prints and paintings. Map decorated endpapers. Corners bumped, spine discolored.*. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES. AUDUBON'S AMERICA.. ... (more information)

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States)




$12.00
3) Audubon
Rourke , Constance

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1936. X, 342 pp., 12 attractive coloured plates from original Audubon prints & numerous black-and-white illustrations by James MacDonald, index; "this biography had its more distant origin in a concern with American frontiers. Audubon's writings, imperfect as he knew them to be, are essential to a knowledge of frontier life along the Ohio and in Louisiana during a significant period, and his development has something to say as to the place of art and science ... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
AUD $27.60 ($26.85)
4) The Auks: Alcidae
Gaston, Anthony J.; Jones, Ian L.; Lewington, Ian; Gaston, A. J

The Auks: Alcidae
Stock photo.
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1998. Book is brand new but has some minor scuffing marks from being stored, and has price sticker on front cover. 336 pages, 8 color plates, index and bibliography.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. May have remainder mark.... (more information)

Offered by Hancock House Publishers Ltd (www.hancockhouse.com) (Washington, United States)

$100.00
5) Bantams
Entwisle, William Flamank; Ludlow

Wakefield: Edith H Entwisle. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Rubbed top half of cover. Pages slightly browning. [1894]. Brown hardback decorativecloth cover. 132pp :: portrait frontis; 12 b/w plates; further illustrations within the text :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Breeds include: Black Breasted Red Game bantams; White malay; Buff pekin; cochin; brahma; Spangled booted; Black Roscomb, Japanese and fizzled bantams; Brown-breasted red game; Cuckoo; Black Pekin; Gold Sebright; Rumples B... (more information)

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
£86.00 ($171.87)
6) BANTAMS
Kay, David

Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles., 1983. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 111 pp. Figures, photographs, glossary, index. Tiny bump to one corner, light rubbing to boards. Very Good.. ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada)


$24.95
7) BASIC BEEKEEPING
Meyer Owen

Thorsons Publishing, UK, 1979. Everything a Beginner Should Know to Ensure Honey from Home.. Card Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Little Lane Books (Australia)
AUD $16.00 ($15.56)
8) Birds of the Air
ZUBER, Christian;

, Cassell, 1979, First Edition. . orig cloth, dj, fine. Excellent book with photos by Swiss photographer of renown, taken in many parts of the world.. . 4to; 192 pp, color illus & plates on about every page. . A picture of this book is available on request by email. ... (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada)


$2.00
9) Birds
COFFEY, David J.;

[London], Chartwell Books, [1978], First Edition. . orig cloth, dj, fine with good illustrations from photos. . 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 61 pp, color illus and plates, pict eps. . A picture of this book is available on request by email. ... (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada)



$3.00
10) The Birds of Alberta
SALT, W. Ray and A. L. Wilk;

[Edmonton], Department of Economic Affairs, [1958], First Edition. . orig cloth, dj (chip, tear), very good. . 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 511 pp, numerous illus in color and bw from photos, paintings and drwgs, distribution maps, color endpaper map, checklist of birds, hypothetical list, index. . A detailed and comprehensive work with each species described together with identification, range, nesting and other remarks and will color illustrations by F. C. Hennessey, Ray Salt, Allan Brooks, C. Hampson, Kay Hodges, ... (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (Ontario, Canada)



$8.00
11) BIRDS OF AMERICA
Pearson, t. Gilbert (editor)

New York: Garden City Books, 1936. This oversized 8"x11" hard cover book has a tan cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The book is oversized, and the endpapers are slightly soiled. Many black and white and color photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. 289 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. ... (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States)



$16.50
12) BIRDS
Cameron, Ad, Illustrated by Yes

New York: The Reader's Digest Association Inc., 1979. Very Good/Very Good. 8"x11". ISBN:0 89577 065 2. This hard cover book has a white dust jacket with black lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. A book about the lives, ways and world of birds. Color illustrations on every page of the book. 411 indexed pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States)

$25.30
13) THE BIRDS
Peterson, Roger Tory

1970 Time-Life Books Young Readers Edition. color illus glossy cover. Color illus 128 pgs 8'x10.5' Near VG. ... (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States)
$8.80
14) THE BIRDS
Peterson, Roger Tory, Photo Illustrated

New York: Time Life Books, 1970. Very Good/No Jacket. 8"x10". This hard covered book has a green cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. this book is a book all about different kinds of birds. 128 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States)

$20.70
15) THE BIRDS
Peterson, Roger Tory

New York: Time Life Books, 1967. This hard cover book has a blue, white and color illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. 128 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 8"x10". ... (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States)

$11.50
16) THE BIRDS
Peterson, Roger Tory

New York: Time Incorporated, 1963. This hard cover book has a green cover with white lettering on the spine of the cover. A book all about birds. Black and white and color illustrations all throughout the book. 192 indexed pages.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 8"x11". ... (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States)

$11.50
17) The Appreciation of Birds
Halle, Louis J

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 22 x 16 cm. Fine condition, jacket fine condition. First edition. Clean, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 080183869X. ... (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)


$3.98
18) BIRD AMBULANCE
ARLINE THOMAS

New York, NY, U.S.A.: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, 1971 131 PAGES. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by JOSEPH STANLEY. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (North Dakota, United States)

$1.00
19) Birds of the Bible
Stratton-Porter, Gene

Hodder and Stoughton , 1916 . Hardback. . VG hardback, no dustwrapper. Casing is sunned, partic. spine, and rubbed. Ffep is torn out and ink inscription of previous owner on pastedown. Hinges a little shaken 12mo pale blue cloth with bird illus. on front cover. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)








£39.90 ($79.74)
20) Birding for Beginners
Buff, Sheila

Birding for Beginners
New York, Gramercy, 2000. Hard cover. 192 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. ISBN 0517161893. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Actual book shown in photo. Price sticker on dj. Never read beyond first few pages. ... (more information)

Offered by Catalpa Books (West Virginia, United States)


$2.50
Results 1 - 20 of 3778
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 189 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations