Discount used books
SEARCH JUVENILE GEOGRAPHY


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (14)
With photos (9)

Filter by subject:
Juvenile Geography (32)
Children General (14)
Children & Juvenile General (11)
Juvenile Non-Fiction General (10)
Juvenile General (10)
Children Non-Fiction General (8)
Reference (8)
Juvenile Fiction (6)
Readers / Educational (6)
Juvenile Series (6)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Children & Juvenile > Juvenile Geography [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) The Drifting Continents
ANDERSON, Alan H. Jr

The Drifting Continents
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1971. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Copper hard cover with continent drift on front with white & black lettering, white & black lettering on spine, light turquoise back. Small tape mark on bottom front & top back. "Rust" looking marks around back paste down. Ex library with usual markings on page edges & title page. No pocket or 'due date' sticker. Previous owner 'Property of' rubber stamp on title page, back paste down & on first page of Chapter 1. "In the past... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)


$5.00
2) ADVANCED GEOGRAPHY (1928)
B00089T0GS

ADVANCED GEOGRAPHY (1928)
NY: MacMillan & Co.. Very Good 1928. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Clean gray pictorial cloth. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial frontispiece. Profusely illustrated with color maps & B/W photos. School Books, Children; Color & B/W Illus.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 504 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)



$14.50
3) ADVANCED GEOGRAPHY (1899)
B00089OQRG

ADVANCED GEOGRAPHY (1899)
Boston: Ginn & Co.. Good+ 1899. Hardcover. Tan pictorial boards are lightly soiled with worn, chipped maroon leather spine. Binding tight & intact. Prior owner's signature. Profusely illustrated with B/W engravings & color maps. Also a 10 page Indiana supplement by William A. McBeth. School Books ; Color & B/W Illus.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 199 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)





$25.00
4) ELEMENTARY GEOGRAPHY
B00089ONS8

ELEMENTARY GEOGRAPHY
New York: Hinds, Hayden & Eldredge, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1917. Hardcover. 32 color maps as well as b/w illustrations. Bright, clean green cloth. Tight copy. Text clean and intact. Tape residue inside front/rear covers. A book for beginners in the sciences. School Books; Textbook; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 236 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)


$20.00
5) Maps: Getting from Here to There
Weiss, Harvey

This fun, concise and easy-to-read volume explains clearly to children everything there is to know about maps and map-making. Starting with the very basics, the book ends with teaching kids how to make maps of their own. Also covered are explanations of how to use compasses, longitude and latitude, how maps of the world evolved, and special purpose maps. Explanations are accompanied by brown and white illustrations by the author.

Maps Getting From Here To There Harvey Weiss 1991 Isbn: 0395562643 Publishers Houghton Mifflin Company Hardcover Dj FineDiscusses various aspects of maps including direction, distance, symbols, latitude, and longitude, how maps are made, special purpose maps, and charts.... (more information)

Offered by Lady of The Light (New Jersey, United States)
$6.95
6) Moon Lake
GANTSCHEV, Ivan; MARTENS, Marianne (Translator)

Moon Lake
New York: North-South Books, 1995. GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Illustrated blue foil-stamped hard cover with two small dents to leading front edge. Previous young owner used a blue pencil to incribe the book to herself on the blue ffep & printed her name very small on the title page with a single small blue mark on the page preceeding the title page. Illustrated in watercolors by author. "...heart of this story about a legendary lost lake." Very clean, tight pages. Original price... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)



$8.50
7) Disney's Mulan
DISNEY

Disney's Mulan
Danbury, CT: Disney Enterprises, Inc., 1998. GOOD to VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Glossy illustrated hard cover with pin head size dents to front & back leading edge & bottom. Otherwise as new. Disney's Wonderful World of Reading series The story to go with the animated Disney film. Full color Disney illustrations. Grolier Book Club edition. Spine uncracked. Unread. Pages clean, crisp & tight. Gift quality condition. Check for other available Disney titles. Picture is provide... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)





$4.50
8) NEW GEOGRAPHIES (1921) First, Part One

NEW GEOGRAPHIES (1921)  First, Part One
NY: McMillan Co.. Very Good 1921. Hardcover. Brown pictorial cloth. Tight, clean & intact copy. Soil on front cover bottom edge. Illustrated with B/W photos, drawings & color maps. School Books ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 100 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)


$9.50
9) Come With Me to Africa: A Photographic Journey
KREIKEMEIR, Gregory Scott

Come With Me to Africa: A Photographic Journey
Racine, WI: Western Publishing, 1993. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket. (A Golden Book) Colorful orange glossy cover with native African child on front with red & green lettering on front & spine. NO apparent damage. Profusely illustrated with beautiful color photographs. "Because Africa is huge (more than three times larger than the United States of America), we would need six months' time. We would travel through thirteen seperate ountries and cover more than sixteen thousand miles. We would ... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)


$17.50
10) NEW PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY (1927)
B00085GYOS

NEW PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY (1927)
NY: MacMillan Co.. Very Good 1927. Revised Edition. Tan pictorial cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Tight, clean & intact copy with spine cloth slightly darkened. Pictorial frontispiece. Illustrated with B/W photos, drawings & maps of which some are in color. High school study of physical geography. School Books; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 688 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)





$12.75
11) Post Cards from Egypt (Postcards from)
Arnold, Helen

Post Cards from Egypt (Postcards from)
Stock photo.
Steck-Vaughn, 1997. Paperback. Like New. 1997. Steck-Vaughn. Paperback. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. ... (more information)

Offered by Lumahai Books (Hawaii, United States)
$3.93
12) Rome: A Fold-Out History of the Ancient Civilization
Grant, Leigh

Rome: A Fold-Out History of the Ancient Civilization
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, 2005. Still in publisher's wrap! With this four-foot-long, pop-up history you can experience ancient Rome in all it's glory! In this full-color, three dimensional pop-up, Ancient Rome comes alive. This is an exciting and accurate 3-D replica of the city as it stood in its golden age. It's all here, including the Forum with its temples, Senate house, and the courts of law; the Colosseum, where gladiators fight for their lives and crowds cheer and jee... (more information)

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$11.00
13) Secrets of the Andes
FOSTER, James H

Secrets of the Andes
Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1933. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Tan cloth hard cover with brown lettering on front & spine. Tiny (3/8") crease to top front corner, head & tail of spine slightly shelf dented. Pencil gift inscription & Good Wishes sticker with date 1942 on fep. Colorful dust jacket with edge rubs, chips & small tears, sun fading. Ads for other books for children on back & back flap. Pages are clean & tight but beginning to tan. The Exporation Series. "Here ... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)




$17.50
14) THE OLD NURSE'S STOCKING - BASKET
Farjeon, Eleanor

THE OLD NURSE'S STOCKING - BASKET
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co.. VG/G+ 1931. Hardcover. Lightly soiled Dust Jacket with chipped edges. Bottom corners & spine ends lightly rubbed. Small stain on spine head. ; Yellow cloth with black lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial color frontispiece. B/W illustrations. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. An old nannie's ten tales about ten foreign countries. Children ; B&W Illustration s; 8vo; 154 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)






$60.00
15) FABULOUS FLORIDA Florida's Story for Children
B0007E30X8

FABULOUS FLORIDA Florida's Story for Children
Dallas, Texas: Manfred Van Nort & Co.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1942. Hardcover. Clean orange cloth. Tight clean & intact copy. Map, drawing & Photo illustrations. Map illustrated endpapers. Color illustrated frontis. Children; DJ with chipped edges & small damp stain on rear. 1/4 inch tear at bottom of front external hinge. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 249 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)






$20.00
16) The Talking Eggs; A Folktale from the American South
SAN SOUCI, Robert D

The Talking Eggs; A Folktale from the American South
A picture book adaptation of a Creole folktale now set in the post-Civil War South. Blanche is as kind and loving as her mother and her sister, Rose, are greedy and selfish. One day Blanche meets a strange woman and treats her with kindness. The second time they meet, the woman rewards Blanche with a trip to her magical house and a very special gift--talking eggs that turn into everything Blanche has ever wanted. When Blanche's mother and sister see Blanche's good fortune, they are determined to be given talking eggs of their own. How will the woman reward Rose's impolite behavior? Watercolor and colored pencil illustrations accompany the text.

New York: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1989. VERY FINE+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful wrap around glossy pictorial hard cover. Very minor denting to corners. Otherwise AS NEW. "...adapted from a Creole folktale originally included ina collection of Louisiana stories..." Beautifully illustrated in full color. Larger print for young readers. Gift quality condition. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Il... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

$10.00
17) THE BOY TRAVELLERS IN GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND (1904)
Knox, Thomas W

THE BOY TRAVELLERS IN GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND (1904)
New York: Harper Bros.. VG- 1904. Hardcover. Cover cloth with some staining. Spine ends lightly rubbed. ; Brown cloth with black decorations & gilt lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Numerous B/W drawing illustrations. The adventures of two youths in a journey through Ireland, Scotland, Wales and England. Children; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 536 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)




$35.00
18) Little Pictures of Japan. My Travelship
MILLER, Olive Beaupre

Little Pictures of Japan. My Travelship
Chicago: Book House for Children, 1954. VERY FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark blue cloth hard cover with colorful laid in plate on the front of a young Japanese girl with a deer & a bird. Small amount of foxing to top & leading edges of pages. Very slight amount of shelf soil. Otherwise, AS NEW. Colorful, bright Japanese illustrated end papers. Beautiful full color illustrations accompany each poem. "Japanese poetry, representing, like its art, the best in the Japanese people, is a spontaneo... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)




$45.00
19) Tales Told From Holland. My Travelship
MILLER, Olive Beaupre

Tales Told From Holland. My Travelship
Chicago: Book House for Children, 1954. VERY FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. RED cloth hard cover with colorful laid in plate on the front of a young girl in full royal regalia. Corners, edges & spine ends are crisp & square. Small amount of foxing to tops & leading edges of pages. Very slight amount of shelf soil. Otherwise, AS NEW. Colorful scenes from Holland end papaers. "The stories in this book are chiefly Dutch legends and folk tales. ... includes at least one tale from each of the eleven pr... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)






$45.00
20) Robert Fulton: Boy Craftsman [from: The Childhood of Famous Americans Series] ("Very Scarce Title!" - First Edition/First Print/Ex-Lib - G-/G+)
Marguerite Henry (1902-1997)

Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis IN (1986) HC w/ no DJ, First Edition/ First Print/Ex-Lib (Copyright page states: Copyright 1945, nothing pertinent elsewise), slim 8vo-, size approximate 7-1/2"x5-1/2", 187 pages, 26 original b&w plates rendered in pen & ink by Lawrence Dresser; Book: G-/G+, sound copy, tip bump with wear-through all four, edge wear all around, significant to top and bottom at spine, medium patina to boards and spine, library identification marking to spine, orange cloth boards and spine, black l... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)




$12.50
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations