Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (787)Fine or New (258)
New (101)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (255)$5-10 (796)
$10-25 (700)
$25-50 (99)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1206)Paperback (511)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (520)With dust jacket (889)
Signed (27)
With photos (873)
Filter by subject:
Children Non-Fiction General (1891)Children General (253)
Juvenile Non-Fiction General (222)
Children & Juvenile General (216)
Juvenile General (117)
Illustrated (93)
Young Readers (80)
Readers / Educational (79)
Juvenile Fiction (71)
Reference (70)
Filter by country:
United States (1086)Canada (574)
United Kingdom (199)
Australia (31)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
ABC 1 2 3 Advantage Publishers Group, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/ . Very good hard cover. Text tight and unmarked; clean copy.Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net... (more information)
Offered by Book Planet (Texas, United States) |
$1.95
|
| 2) |
ALPHABEASTS Kids Can Press Ltd.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2002. Hardcover. Excellent near new condition, a little scuffing of the jacket, no markings, light edge wrinkling. "Imagine a slightly dilapidated Victorian house occupied solely by animals and you have the premise of this beautifully illustrated, faintly surreal alphabet book. Each letter is illustrated by a full-page picture of an animal (or bird) caught in an amusing or enigmatic pose that is described in a two-line rhyming caption; e. G. , &q... (more information)
Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada) |
$9.50
|
| 3) |
Amsterdam Chambers, 1978 One of the Famous Cities series, aimed at children and lavishly illustrated in colour. Excellent copy.. Laminated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Louis Joos . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.79)
|
| 4) |
An Alphabet of Angels Softcover. Scholastic, first, 2000. In near fine condition. There is an angel for each letter of the alphabet!. ISBN: 0590484818. First Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 5) |
ALL THE ANIMALS Milano & Toronto: Casa Editrice & Regal Stationary. Good with no dust jacket 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Edition not stated, assumed to be first. Light edgewear, moreso to corners, which are worn bare. Paper also worn off on spine ends, which are taped. Light scuffing/soiling of cover, a few scratches on rear cover, no jacket as issued. Light soiling/spotting to outer edge of pages. Interior pages are clean & tight (string binding) with a few light creases/wrinkles seen. Small paper spl... (more information)
Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada) |
$16.00
|
| 6) |
Anna London: Oxford University Press, 1972. 131 pp. Glossary of Russian terms. Binding is tight although very slightly slanted, pages clean and bright. Boards are worn at corners and top & bottom edges. Dj is unclipped, has no spine label, shows repaired tears and minor chipping, plus adhesive stains on flaps; now in new mylar cover. Ex-library, with discreet inkstamps, adhesive stains inside covers, new ffep tipped-in. This book is based on the life of Almedingen's great-grandmother, who lived in Russia... (more information)
Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.50
|
| 7) |
ANNO'S ANIMALS Collins. Good 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with a few stamps & stickers, back pocket. Moderate wear to spine ends & corners of HC, light edgewear to jacket. Glue residue, light peeling inside covers. Interior pages are clean other than perhaps the occasional small spot, light wrinkling to some pages and a couple of taped edges. String binding is a little loose but no loose pages. Couple small edge tears seen. Price clipped jacket.Take a walk in the woods with famous artist ... (more information)
Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada) |
$12.50
|
| 8) |
Antics! : An Alphabetical Anthology Putnam Pub Group, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good/ . Very good softcover. Text tight and unmarked; clean copy. Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pa... (more information)
Offered by Book Planet (Texas, United States) |
$2.99
|
| 9) |
Australian Aborigines Australia: MacMillan. 1982. Reprint Ex-Library. Laminated Boards. Good. 22pp. Usual ex-lib markings with tape along spine on inside. Part of the Australian Fact Finders series. Hard to fine ... (more information)
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) |
$20.00
|
| 10) |
Bandits Hardcover, ex-library. Delacourte Press, first American printing, 1969. In very good condition, usual library markings. An alternating history of myth and reality. Janosik, Sung Chiang, Lampiao, Jesse James and Robin Hood among others.. First Thus. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 11) |
Baseball New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1967. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed with general handling wear. 154 pp. History of baseball and baseball players in America, illustrated with black and white photographs.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 9.5" (24 cm) Tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$14.95
|
| 12) |
Bathtime New York: Alladin Books, 1990. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Illustrated paperback cover. Extremely light rub to corners. Pages clean, tight & unmarked. Large print for young readers. Bright, colorful illustrations on every page. The use of simple open-ended questions encourages children to talk and learn about a familiar routine. Appears unread. Original price $4.95. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. ... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 13) |
BEHIND THE BATTLEMENTS New York: Macmillan, 1931. Orange cloth binding with silver pastedown of title. Also silver pastedown on spine. Bumped corners, shelfwear, soiled. A few closed tears some pages else clean, tight. 171 pages with pronunciation guide and bibliography. Three sections each devoted to the battlements of different people during the early centuries: Caracassonne: The Battlements of the Barbarians; Avignon: The Battlements of the Popes; Mont Saint-Michel: The Battlements of the Monks.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jack... (more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (Illinois, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 14) |
Baptism in Blood New York: Bantam, 1996. 371 pages in almost new condition with only the slightest wear to covers. From back: "When former FBI agent Gregor Demarkian arrives in Bellerton, North Carolina, the town is reeling from the impact of a violent hurricane - and something infinitely more terrifying. An infant has been found murdered on the grounds of Bonaventura, a controversial retreat for gay women that has become the subject of endless rumors of Satan worship and other godless goings-on." Quotes are for... (more information)
Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 15) |
The Beautiful Beetle Book Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Waterbird Books, 2005. Oversized hardcover, pictoral boards, no DJ, spiral bound inside. Children's Publishing, 2005, first. In near fine condition. Touch them, see them glow, lift the flaps and make them go.. ISBN: 0769641504. First Edition. Illus. by Gill Tomblin. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 16) |
A Book About Birds C Arthur Pearson, 1925 "An introduction to the study of their structure, habits and characteristics for Scouts, Guides and others". "The primary purpose is to open the eyes of Scouts and Guides and to make them keen to see a little deeper into the mystery and beauty of bird life." Large faded patch on bottom right hand corner of the front cover and an ex libris sticker on the inside front cover, otherwise a solid clean copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&fr... (more information)
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($11.75)
|
| 17) |
THE BLUE BOOK OF BIOLOGY New York: Home Study Bureau - High School, 1928. Blue boards hard cover binding with blue cloth tape spine, bumped corners, light soiling, clean and tight interior. Written for pupils of 7th and 8th grade years - each topic in the series of 14 books is presented by means of pointed questions that compel attention. The clear and simple answers follow the questions and bring the subject within the range of the student's understanding. Many teachers use the Blue books as their plan book, and they are well-suit... (more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (Illinois, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 18) |
THE BOOK OF THE ATOM New York: Macmillan, 1960. Blue hardcover cloth binding clean, square and tight. DJ shows shelfwear, price-clipped. A few smudges on endpapers. 267 pages beginning with account of alchemists' weird experiments. Information on first atomic bomb, and the useful ways the atom has been put to work (through 1960).. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Van Straaten, Gerard (jacket By Edward Ryan). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ATOM, TEXT, NONFICTION CHILDRENS TEXTS/READERS/NON... (more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (Illinois, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 19) |
THE BLUE BOOK OF ALGEBRA New York: Home Study Bureau - High School, 1927. Blue boards hard cover binding with blue cloth tape spine, bumped corners, most of blue cloth tape missing from spine, binding secure, light soiling, clean and tight interior. Written for pupils of 7th and 8th grade years - each topic in the series of 14 books is presented by means of pointed questions that compel attention. The clear and simple answers follow the questions and bring the subject within the range of the student's understanding. Many teachers u... (more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (Illinois, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 20) |
THE BLUE BOOK OF ARITHMETIC New York: Home Study Bureau - High School, 1925. Blue boards hard cover binding with blue cloth tape spine, bumped corners, light soiling, clean and tight interior. Written for pupils of 7th and 8th grade years - each topic in the series of 14 books is presented by means of pointed questions that compel attention. The clear and simple answers follow the questions and bring the subject within the range of the student's understanding. Many teachers use the Blue books as their plan book, and they are well-suit... (more information)
Offered by Deja Vu Books (Illinois, United States) |
$5.00
|














