Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (331)Fine or New (107)
New (41)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (48)$5-10 (180)
$10-25 (246)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (257)Paperback (289)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)With dust jacket (163)
Signed (7)
With photos (53)
Filter by subject:
Apologetics (557)Christianity General (48)
Christianity Theology (36)
Bible - Study & Reference (36)
Spiritual/Inspirational (35)
Religion- General (30)
Catholicism (27)
Protestantism General (25)
Baptist Church (25)
World Religions (25)
Filter by country:
United States (557)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Beyond Agnosticism New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1943. Usual library markings. Binding is tight and some text is marked and underlined. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Dust jacket is worn. Fills a long-felt need in the ranks of those whose materialistic education has left them bewildered and perplexed. 170 pages.. Cloth. Good/Fair. Ex-Library. Religion Christianity Christian Life Christian Living Christian Teachings Commentary. ... (more information)
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 2) |
The Battle for the Bible VG Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishers 1981. 14th printing. Trade Paperback. 218pp. Index. ... (more information)
Offered by Aldersgate Books Inc. (New York, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 3) |
Blessing of Belief London, England: Hodder and Stoughton, 1957. binding is tight, text is clean. Spine and corners show very little signs of wear. Dust Jacket shows some signs of wear. Owner's name inside. Eleven chapters on why believe in the Christian Faith. 122 pages.. Cloth. Good +/Good. Christian Living Christian Life Christian Faith Christian Beliefs Christian Commentaries Bible Studies Bible Commentaries. ... (more information)
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 4) |
Both/And: A Balanced Apologetic Moody Press, 1984. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light edge wear. For at least fifty years, evangelicals trying to defend Christianity have been torn between two apologetic approaches: evidentialism and presuppositionalism. Neither position has been able to defend the truth of Christianity adequately on its own. Now in a unique and systematic study Mayers details a balanced approach. 251 pages. ISBN: 080-240-2267. Paperback. Very Good. Apologetics; Christia... (more information)
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) |
$13.00
|
| 5) |
The Canadians 1867-1967 NF/VG Toronto: MacMillan 1967. First Edition. Canada's Centennial Edition. Hardcover. DJ. 856pp. Index. Essays from Canadian and other historians. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Aldersgate Books Inc. (New York, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 6) |
CHRISTIAN APOLOGETICS London:: SCM Press. Pencil sc. on 31 pp.; edges foxed; G HB; o.n.; no DJ.. 1955. ISBN: 256 pp.. ... (more information)
Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) |
$13.00
|
| 7) |
Christian Apologetics Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1969. Usual library markings. Binding is tight and some text is marked and underlined. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. The Christian gospel has always been subject to attack, from inside as well as from outside the church. The author outlines the actual ways in which Christianity, faced with particular situations which called for defense, responded to these challenges; and with what results. The author proceeds historically, k... (more information)
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 8) |
The Argument for Christianity Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: American Baptist Publication Society, 1894. HB, 480 pp., Very Good -/No dustjacket. Binding tight. Pages clean & unmarked, very slight yellowing. Corners worn & slightly bumped. Spine ends worn in places; small tear to cloth at tail of spine is repaired. Small bump to front cover, center of side edge. Edge of back cover appears to be a little scraped. Previous owner's name written on f.f.e.p. P. 478 has small repair to edge with invisible tape. Published 1904; possible Firs... (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 9) |
Behaviorism and Christianity VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. Private library label. Owner's stamp. Jefferson, MD: The Trinity Foundation 1982. Trade paperback. 106pp. ... (more information)
Offered by Aldersgate Books Inc. (New York, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 10) |
Is Christianity Bankrupt? VG Baden-Baden, Germany: Feigenbaum Verlag 1968. Trade paperback. 160pp. UNCOMMON title. ... (more information)
Offered by Aldersgate Books Inc. (New York, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 11) |
Classical Apologetics VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House 1984. 2nd printing. Trade paperback. 364pp. Index. ... (more information)
Offered by Aldersgate Books Inc. (New York, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 12) |
Considerations TempleGate Publishers, 1973. Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, A book of moral sayings to consider, 127 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Christian; Considerations; Proverbs; Sayings;. ... (more information)
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 13) |
Was Christ Crucified? A Debate NF Toronto: Muslim Friendship Ministry 1981. Stapled Booklet. Trade Paper. 39pp. Debate was held in Durban, South Africa. RARE title. ... (more information)
Offered by Aldersgate Books Inc. (New York, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 14) |
Dear Agnos: A Defense of Christianity Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1976. HB, 274 pp., Very Good -/Very Good. A handful of pages have sparse marginalia or underlining; most are clean, bright & unmarked. Binding tight. Spine slightly cocked. Prev. owner's name on f.f.e.p. Light spotting on top page edges. Black, white, & red dustjacket has slight edgewear & rubbing; now preserved in mylar. Bright red boards with gilt lettering have slight edgewear. "There is solid evidence that there's a lot more to the Bible than ... (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 15) |
Dear Agnos: A Defense of Christianity Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1976. HB, 274 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Black, white, & red dustjacket has light edgewear & rubbing; now preserved in mylar. Bright red boards with gilt lettering have slight edgewear. "There is solid evidence that there's a lot more to the Bible than nice stories. Hoover's classic work 'Dear Agnos' provides the answers in a way understandable to an unbelieving & skeptical world." A lively, ... (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) |
$34.00
|
| 16) |
Dear Agnos: A Defense of Christianity Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1976. HB, 274 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Black, white, & red dustjacket has light edgewear & rubbing; now preserved in mylar. Bright red boards with gilt lettering have slight edgewear. "There is solid evidence that there's a lot more to the Bible than nice stories. Hoover's classic work 'Dear Agnos' provides the answers in a way understandable to an unbelieving & skeptical world." A lively, ... (more information)
Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) |
$34.00
|
| 17) |
Difficulties A.R. Mowbray & Co., 1949. Clean copy, tight binding. Spine has a tear and front and back covers have watermarks. Edges of page also slightly marked. Book includes questions on religion with answers from prominent churchmen such as Bishop Walter Carey and Sir Frederic Kenyon. 163 pages.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Theology, Doctrines, Religion, Questions. ... (more information)
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) |
$3.95
|
| 18) |
Difficulties for Christian Belief VG/VG. Price clip. Minor foxing to top edges. Ex-Library with the usual. New York: MacMillan Publishers 1967. Cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. 154pp. Subjects include Belief in God, The divinity of Christ, The resurrection of Christ, God and guilt, the Sacraments, and The Church. ... (more information)
Offered by Aldersgate Books Inc. (New York, United States) |
$14.00
|
| 19) |
DIVIDING OF CHRISTENDOM, The New York: Sheed & Ward, (1965).. First (NAP) edition. Cloth. 8vo. pp. x, [4], 304. Index. Very Good/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Toned cover with one chip and one closed tear. Foreword by Douglas Horton.. Harvard Divinity School first occupant of Charles Chauncey Stillman Chair of Roman Catholic Studies. ... (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 20) |
Earth's Earliest Ages GOOD. Binding sound but a bit wobbly. Occasional markings. New York: Fleming H. Revell nd. Circa 1950s. Cloth hardcover. No DJ. 469pp. ... (more information)
Offered by Aldersgate Books Inc. (New York, United States) |
$14.00
|





