Discount used books
SEARCH HUMOR


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (224)
Fine or New (51)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (78)
$5-10 (114)
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)
Paperback (87)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (114)
With dust jacket (134)
Signed (11)
With photos (98)

Filter by subject:
Humor (284)
Children's Collectible (100)
Children General (74)
Juvenile General (70)
Children & Juvenile General (62)
Juvenile Fiction (48)
Young Readers (43)
Animal stories (43)
Illustrated (37)
Preschool & Toddler (31)

Filter by country:
Canada (192)
United States (91)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Children & Juvenile > Humor [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 284
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 14 Next

1) THE BOATNIKS
Cebulash, Mel

THE BOATNIKS
Scholastic Book Serv.. Very Good+ 1970. First Edition. Softcover. Excellent condition. Interior clean & unmarked. Cover has light edgewear and a little soiling. B/w photos. Based on the screenplay by Arthur Julian and staring Phil Silvers as Commodore Harry Simmons; Robert Morse as Ensign Tom Garland; Stefanie Powers as Kat Fairchild and Don Ameche as Commander Fred Taylor. (*shipping will be reduced on this light book) [osl-95]; 8vo . ... (more information)

Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada)

$3.50
2) BRUNA
Cottringer, Anne

London: Bloomsbury. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual markings and only very light wear overall. Light soiling to rear jacket. Interior clean & tight, slight wrinkling to a few pages. Charming water colour illustrations throughout.From Booklist: K-Gr. 3. Bruna, a solitary child, is always cold. Nothing seems to warm her: not a log fire, not central heating, not hot water bottles, not the 18 blankets on her bed, not even Red Hot Fireball ca... (more information)

Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada)



$9.50
3) ALVIN AND THE CHIPMUNKS Alvin's Daydreams
Teitelbaum, Michael

ALVIN AND THE CHIPMUNKS Alvin's Daydreams
Golden Books. Very Good+ 1990. First Edition. Softcover. Very light edgewear, light creasing to covers, scuffing to rear. Internal pages clean and unmarked. Colour illustrations. Alvin's daydreams take him on all sorts of adventures - off into deep space on his spaceship, playing in the World Series, pirating on the high seas and rounding up the cows as a cowboy in the Old West.... (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... (more information)

Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada)
$4.50
4) Dilly the Dinosaur
Bradman, Tony

Columbus, OH: Weekly Reader Books, 1987. Pictorial cover of a little dinosaur in overalls who just painted the wall instead of his paper! Boards show light overall soil, edges are scuffed. Back flyleaf has a small 1/2" stain. Pages are toned but tight and clean. ** "Dilly finds it very hard to be good, sometimes he is just trying to help -- like the time he wanted to make Dorla a birthday cake. However, sometimes he is just plain naughty -- like the time he decided he didn't want to have a ... (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (Pennsylvania, United States)

$3.50
5) BLACK DOG
Allen, Pamela

BLACK DOG
Australia: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very nice condition. Ex-library book with only light wear overall, usual library type markings. Clean other than a little ink rubbing on a few pages. String binding a bit loose at one point but no loose pages. A little wrinkling to a few pages.. "Christina and Black Dog are best friends. They live in a house in the forest and are always together. But one day Christina catches sight of a strange and wonderful bir... (more information)

Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada)


$14.00
6) DORP DEAD
Cunningham, Julia

Avon. Very Good 1974. Softcover. Illustrated by James Spanfeller. Light wear to edges/corners of cover, light soiling/creasing. Interior clean & tight, age tanning to pages. 88 pages."My name is Gilly Ground. I'm a boy, I'm brilliant - even though I'm not a very good speller - and I listen well. I'm someone to know, whether we become friends or note, for I'm a little or what you are, just as you are a little of what I am...." (**Shipping will be reduced on this item); 8vo - over 7&f... (more information)

Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada)

$5.25
7) The Ear Book
PERKINS, Al

The Ear Book
New York: Random House, 1968. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Minor corner & spine end bumps, 3 small black ink childish scribbles on the front, general shelf soil & page turning wrinkles to a few pages. Illustrated hard cover with no apparent damage. A Cat in the Hat Bright and Early Books for Beginning Beginners. Large print for early readers. What kind of sounds do we hear? Spine uncracked - pages tight. Check for other available Cat in the Hat Beginning Reader titles. Picture is ... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)



$3.00
8) EFFIE
Allinson, Beverley

Effie looks just like a regular ant but she is the loudest ant in the world. Whenever Effie tries to make friends with the other insects, her loud voice scares them all away. Will she ever meet an animal brave enough to be her friend? Color illustrations accompany the text.

Toronton: Summerhill Press. Very Good 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Light wear & a little bumping to corners, light soiling, no jacket (as issued? ). Internal pages are good other than a several pages with some wrinkling, one with a small peeled area and 2 small edge tears. Cute colour illustrations of clay ants and other creatures. The story of Effie, the ant, who had a voice like thunder that made all the other ants run away to get away from the noise. She has a hard time finding anyone to tal... (more information)

Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada)


$12.50
9) EMMA AND THE COYOTE
Ruurs, Margriet & Spurll, Barbara

EMMA AND THE COYOTE
Stock photo.
Stoddart Kids. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Only very light wear/light soiling overall. Ex-library with mylar cover & usual stamps & stickers. A few pages have some light wrinkling. Great colour illustrations! Non-paginated. Emma thinks Chickens are smarter than coyotes and she intends to prove it. With her beak held high, she cluck at danger and struts boldly where no chicken should go. The authors bring the irresistible Emma back for another hen's-eye vi... (more information)

Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada)


$7.50
10) ERANDI'S BRAIDS
Madrigal, Antonio Hernandez

ERANDI'S BRAIDS
Stock photo.
Erandi's mother has promised to buy her a wonderful birthday present, but then the family's fishing nets, which they rely on for income, are destroyed, and it becomes clear that her mother won't have money to buy her a gift. Not only that, Erandi also realizes that her mother will need to raise a lot of money very quickly. When Erandi learns that hair buyers have come to town, she worries that her mother will want to sell her thick, glossy braid. Could Mama really be planning to cut off Erandi's hair? Color illustrations accompany the text.

G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very nice copy. Ex-library with laminated cover & usual type markings. Light wear/scuffing to jacket. Internally very good - light wrinkling to a copy pages. "....Erandi, a Mexican girl, looks forward to her birthday and a forthcoming village fiesta with great anticipation....after all, she hopes to have a new dress to wear. But Erandi's dreams of pretty things are soon interrupted. Mam 's f... (more information)

Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada)

$7.50
11) The Eye Book
SEUSS, Dr. (Theo LeSieg)

The Eye Book
New York: Random House, 1968. AS NEW book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful glossy hard cover with no apparent damage. A Cat in the Hat Bright and Early Book for Beginning Beginners. Large print for early readers. "A boy and a rabbit both have two eyes that see all kinds of things, from blue and red to a bird and a bed." Grolier Book Club edition. Spine uncracked. Unread. Pages clean, crisp & tight. Gift quality condition. Check for other available Dr. Seuss Cat in the Hat beginner reade... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)





$8.25
12) THE CAT AND THE FIDDLER
Jeter, Jacky

THE CAT AND THE FIDDLER
Parents' Magazine. Very Good with no dust jacket 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. LIght soiling, light edgewear, corner bumping, a few indents around outer edge. Interior clean & tight other than name written on first page. Delightful full page color illustrations highlight this story of a fiddler who owns a special cat. Everyone wants the dancing cat but when the fiddler refuses the kings offer to buy the cat, the King takes the cat and removes the fiddler from his castle. Because this is indeed a... (more information)

Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada)



$4.75
13) FIFTH CHINESE DAUGHTER
Wong, Jade S

Scholastic. Very Good 1963. Second Printing. Softcover. Light edgewear, couple small creases, light scuffing, tiny tears bottom spine end. Interior pages clean & tight, yellowing to edges, name written on first page. 314 pages. Memoir of growing up in San Francisco's Chinatown. Illustrations by Kathryn Uhl. Jade Snow Wong's story is one of struggle and achievement. These charming memoirs are thoughtful, informative, and highly entertaining. (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo .... (more information)

Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada)


$4.75
14) FRED'S DREAM CAT
Croteau, Marie-Danielle

FRED'S DREAM CAT
Nova Scotia: Formac. Near Fine 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Excellent condition, a little scuffing & very light soiling to cover. Pages are clean & unmarked. "For two whole years Fred has dreamed of getting a pet cat. He has even given his dream cat a name--Rick. But Fred's parents own a fish market, and for them buying a cat would be like hiring a shark as a lifeguard..... Fred's Dream Cat is a lively, touching story about how one boy's patience pays off in the end. " (*shipping ... (more information)

Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada)
$4.50
15) BLACKBEARD'S GHOST Authorized Edition
Carey, Mary

BLACKBEARD'S GHOST Authorized Edition
Whitman. Good with no dust jacket 1968. Hardcover. The Story of Walt Disney's Movie, Pictorial, adapted from the screenplay by Bill Walsh & Don DaGradi & based on the book by Ben Stahl. Illustrated by Al Anderson. Book has had some minor water damage, which has caused light wrinkling to back cover and waviness of pages. Cover has light edgewear & corner bumping, part of an old price sticker & light soiling. Interior pages have some age yellowing and are clean & tight. Pages all tur... (more information)

Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada)



$4.50
16) THE GIRLS' BUDGET
Various Authors

THE GIRLS' BUDGET
London: Blackie & Son. Very Good 1927. Hardcover. Pictorial boards, no dustjacket, 1920's. Undated, however another copy of the same book was observed with a 1927 inscription. Book is very good for it's age. Cover has moderate edgewear and corner wear/bumping, light soiling to cover and page edges, age tanning and spotting. Binding is sound and pages are clean & tight, a few rough edges on top edge and soiling. Numerous b/w illustrations, with coloured frontispiece by W. E. Wightman. Non-pagin... (more information)

Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada)



$14.50
17) GOLDILOCKS
De Luise, Dom

GOLDILOCKS
Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1992. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Light edge & corner wear to jacket, some scuffing to jacket and wrinkled of back flap. Internally, two partially loose pages have been neatly repaired with tape. Pages are clean, there are no markings & two pages have light wrinkling. Publisher's Note: Fractured to hilarious perfection, Dom DeLuise's retelling of this famous fairy tale puts a smile on your face and meat on your bones. Along... (more information)

Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada)
$8.00
18) CLIFFORD'S GOOD DEEDS
Bridwell, Norman

Scholastic Book Serv.. Good 1975. Softcover. Softcover in good condition, light wear and soiling, light stain to corner of first few pages. Great colour illustrations! (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... (more information)

Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada)

$3.00
19) Good Driving, Amelia Bedelia
Parish, Herman

Good Driving, Amelia Bedelia
Stock photo.
New York: Greenwillow, 1995 Mild shelf wear to boards - light scuffs, light corner/spine cap bumps. Pages clean, tight, and bright.. First Edition, First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Sweat, Lynn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (Pennsylvania, United States)




$3.00
20) BULLWHIP GRIFFIN
Fleischman, Sid

BULLWHIP GRIFFIN
Avon Books. Good 1971. Eighth Printing. Softcover. Ex-school library with laminated cover and back pocket, usual type markings. Light edgewear, light soiling. Internal pages tight and clean other than very light stain which affects bottom edge of numerous pages. Several small corner creases. B/w illus. "A crazy adventures of the Old West. Set in 1849 during the California Gold Rush. Young Jack Flagg sets off to discover gold and restore the fortunes of his aunt Arabella! Walt Disney movie starrin... (more information)

Offered by Riverwoods Books (Alberta, Canada)


$3.95
Results 1 - 20 of 284
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 14 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations