Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (336)Fine or New (50)
New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (128)$5-10 (163)
$10-25 (201)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (406)Paperback (148)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (266)With dust jacket (260)
Signed (15)
With photos (255)
Filter by subject:
Holidays (585)Juvenile Fiction (204)
Canada (75)
Other Languages Not LIsted (61)
Illustrated (44)
Children General (33)
Holiday General (31)
Children & Juvenile General (26)
Christianity General (24)
Juvenile General (24)
Filter by country:
United States (561)United Kingdom (14)
Canada (7)
France (2)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Beginning Algebra Biginning Algebra Sixth Edition,iin good condition,just a couple of scratches on the spine everything is good ,no writing ,marks or creases.... (more information)
Offered by Alfa unique novelties & collectibles (California, United States) |
$8.99
|
| 2) |
With Bells On New York:: Scribner's / Junior Literary Guild (1955). 8"x10" Green decorated cloth. (32)pp with the author's distinctive two-color illustrations throughout. A Christmas story set in the Conestoga Valley in old Pennsylvania. Milhouse, who always loved holidays and wrote several books about them, has the children in her story make a "putz" - a traditional Christmas manger scene - and tells of the "Christkind" - the Christ Child - riding on a donkey to deliver Christmas gifts. Very Good in lightly chipped and ... (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 3) |
Birthday Bear Loughborough:: Ladybird Books, 1993. 9"x8.5" Glazed pictorial boards. [26]pp with color illustrations. Fine. Keywords: birthdays teddy bears teddybears children's picture book. ... (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 4) |
Beastly Birthday Book New York:: Doubleday, 1991. First USA Edition. ISBN: 0385416792 4to Glazed pictorial boards. [14]pp. Paper design by Ron van der Meer. Lift the flaps to find the five presents brought to the birthday party, two of which are simple pop-ups. The last opening is a spectacular, colorful pop-up with two pull-tabs. Upper corners lightly bumped. Near Fine. Keywords: children's pop-up moveable. ... (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 5) |
The Christmas Camel New York: Dodd, Mead, 1983. First Edition. Oblong 12mo. Cloth-backed boards. (32)pp with the author's full-color illustrations throughout. Uncle Clyde sends a camel named Fafa for Christmas and tells Charlie that she possesses "a mysterious quality." Book Three in the Uncle Clyde Series. Fine in like dustjacket. Keywords: children's Christmas. ... (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 6) |
The Christmas Box New York: William Morrow, 1985. First Edition. 8vo Glazed pictorial boards. (32)pp with lively color illustrations throughout. A large family romps merrily downstairs on Christmas morning to open their presents and find.....a long, thin box! An early title illustrated by Caldecott Medal winner David Small. Tiny erasure to corner of ffep else Fine in Fine dustjacket. Keywords: children's Christmas. ... (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 7) |
A Bear's Christmas Carol Colorado Springs CO: Current, 1991. Hard Cover, Glossy Pictorial. Fine /No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From title page: A Read-Aloud Adaption of Charles Dickens' A CHRISTMAS CAROL. Color pictures. 31 pp. ... (more information)
Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) |
$4.25
|
| 8) |
The Birds' Christmas Carol Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1890. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Early printing - copyright 1886 by author, 1888 by Houghton Mifflin with this copy printed in 1890 by The Riverside Press, Cambridge. Green illustrated cloth hard cover with quarter cream spine. Black illustration & lettering on front, black lettering on spine. Corner, edge & spine end bumps & rubs. Minor rub through at corners. Dampness wrinkle on front cover & through end papers to back of frontispiece. Spine is slightly darkene... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 9) |
A CHARLIE BROWN CHRISTMAS Cleveland: World Publishing, 1965. VG/none; 42 pages; First printing stated; Very Good in black pictorial boards, rubbed and a bit bumped at corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) |
$27.50
|
| 10) |
Baby's Christmas Western Publishing. c.1959. 1992 reprint. Hardbound. F/--. Like new with those wonderful Eloise Wilkin illustrations.. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (California, United States) |
$7.50
|
| 11) |
A Christmas Carol A CHRISTMAS CAROL is Dickens's tender and comic tale of the Cratchit family, Tiny Tim, and Ebenezer Scrooge--a favorite ever since it was written, in 1843. Badly in need of money, Dickens produced A CHRISTMAS CAROL in six weeks; the first printing of 6,000 copies sold out instantly. In Dickens's original version, Tiny Tim was Tiny Fred, and Scrooge said "Bah!" but not "Humbug!"
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1981. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN:0-7214-0745-5. c.1982. First edition (thus), stated. Hardbound in as new condition. Ladybird Children's Classics.50 pp.. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (California, United States) |
$7.50
|
| 12) |
the Christmas Cat New York: Harper & Row Publishers. Fine/No Jacket. c.1976. 1989 Trophy edition. First edition thus. Softcover--wraps. Unpaginated.. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (California, United States) |
$11.25
|
| 13) |
A Christmas Carol A CHRISTMAS CAROL is Dickens's tender and comic tale of the Cratchit family, Tiny Tim, and Ebenezer Scrooge--a favorite ever since it was written, in 1843. Badly in need of money, Dickens produced A CHRISTMAS CAROL in six weeks; the first printing of 6,000 copies sold out instantly. In Dickens's original version, Tiny Tim was Tiny Fred, and Scrooge said "Bah!" but not "Humbug!"
White Plains, NY, U.S.A.: Peter Pauper Press, 1965. Fine/Fine. ISBN:0-88088-125-9. Second printing. hardbound, F/F. Classic story in a lovely close-to--new book. 4.50" x 7.75". Nice gift. Unpaginated.. ... (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (California, United States) |
$7.50
|
| 14) |
The Animal's Christmas New York: Viking Press, 1944. Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Thus. Hardbound. Light grey cover w/red & blue decor and lettering. Book cover & decorated end papers lightly soiled--end papers have very light stamp with po name/address . Rest of interior clean and whole, very nice with many, many illustrations done in black and pale green by Valenti Angelo who also contributed a story to the group. A lovely collection of poems and s tories by such notables of the time as Coatsworth, Sawyer, de Angeli, Sa... (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (California, United States) |
$16.50
|
| 15) |
A Christmas Carol A CHRISTMAS CAROL is Dickens's tender and comic tale of the Cratchit family, Tiny Tim, and Ebenezer Scrooge--a favorite ever since it was written, in 1843. Badly in need of money, Dickens produced A CHRISTMAS CAROL in six weeks; the first printing of 6,000 copies sold out instantly. In Dickens's original version, Tiny Tim was Tiny Fred, and Scrooge said "Bah!" but not "Humbug!"
New York: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1983. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Dark green cloth hard cover with shiny red & gilt lettering on front & spine. Colorful Hildebrandt illustration laid on the front. Microscopic corner & bottom edge bumps. Full page, full color illustrations in the 'old fashioned' style. The classic Christmas story of Scrooge, Marley & Tiny Tim Cratchit, with the ghosts of Christmas Past, Christmas Present & Christmas Yet to Be. 122 pp. Pages... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
$12.50
|
| 16) |
Christmas New York: Crowell (1967). Fifth Printing. 6.25"x8.5" Pictorial boards. (40)pp with the author's lovely little color illustrations throughout. Cooney tells the story of Jesus and the legends of Christmas and how ancient customs are woven into our own celebrations. Edges lightly rubbed. Child's bookplate to front pastedown. Near Fine in lightly frayed dustjacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 17) |
Christmas in Catland New York: Crowell (1979). First U.S. Edition. ISBN: 0690039352 6.25"x6" Pictorial boards. [24]pp with illustrations from the author's delicate little watercolors. Alice Goyder wrote and illustrated her "Catland" books in 1893 but they were never published and only came to light after her death in 1960. They offer modern children an authentic and delightful view of the Victorian world. Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 18) |
A Christmas Carol Mount Vernon, New York: The Peter Pauper Press . Red and green holly motif on white background. Illustrations in red. 93 pages. Child's name on ffep. Covers are bumped and rubbed. Spine is darkened. Small tear at bottom of spine. Slight foxing to inside back cover and free endpaper. Interior pages clean and bright with a good binding.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Donald McKay. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.60
|
| 19) |
A 1-2-3 Christmas Hardcover. Book 4 . . 4.... (more information)
Offered by Paper, Pen & Paste (Washington, United States) |
$1.95
|
| 20) |
ARTHUR'S CHRISTMAS New York: Trumpet Club. Very Good. 1990. Book Club Edition. Paperback. 0590135635 . Color Illustrations; This edition is paperback. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book . ... (more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (California, United States) |
$5.00
|













