Discount used books
SEARCH SUFISM


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (11)
With photos (4)

Filter by subject:
Sufism (26)
Islam (15)
Religion- General (11)
Romance - Christian (9)
Spiritual/Inspirational (9)
Romance (9)
American Churches (9)
Escatology (8)
Religion & Science (8)
Feminism (8)

Filter by country:
United States (26)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Religion > Sufism [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) The Call of the Dervish
Inayat Khan, Pir Vilayat

Sufi Order Publications, 1981. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . ISBN: 0930872266. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPIRITUALITY BODY MIND SPIRIT. ... (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States)

$12.95
2) Sarmad, The Saint
M.G. Gupta

South Asia Books, 2000. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with some edge/shelfwear.. ISBN: 0836460324 . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States)



$32.95
3) The Rules or Secrets of the Naqshbandi Order
Ali Shah, Omar

The Rules or Secrets of the Naqshbandi Order
Stock photo.
Reno, Nevada, U.S.A.: Tractus Books, 1998. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . ISBN: 2909347095. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SUFISM RELIGION. ... (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States)

$18.95
4) Masnavi I Ma'navi The Spiritual Couplets of Maulana Jalalu-'D-Din Muhammad Rumi
Whinfield, E.H. (ed.) & Rumi, Jalaluddin

Yassavoli, 1999. Some Wear, Previous Owners Name. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Dust jacket is bright and clean. The free end page is a bit detatched from the paste down and runs half way down . Hardcover 9643060306 Yassavoli pub 1999. ISBN: 0415245311. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Alan Tunbridge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States)


$98.00
5) The Art of Sufi Healing
O'Riordan, Linda

The Art of Sufi Healing
Stock photo.
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: M T O Pubns Center, 2000. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Fine, Like New, Mild Wear to book. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean.. ISBN: 0910735638. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPIRITUAL HEALING SUFISM BODY MIND NOAMZCOM NOBN. ... (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States)


$64.74
6) An Introduction To Sufi Doctrine
Burckhardt, Titus

An Introduction To Sufi Doctrine
Northhamptonshire: Thorsons Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Corners have slight rubbing. Light . wrinkles to spine.. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Scholarly, but readable overview of Sufism. Covers its relation to Christian mysticism and Hinduism, rites, meditation, and contemplation. Translated by D. M. Matheson. Glossary of Arabic terms.; Trade PB; 8vo; 126 pages. ... (more information)

Offered by 20 Ants (IOBA) (Indiana, United States)

$22.00
7) The Sufi Message of Hazrat Inayat Khan
Khan, Hazrat Inayat

Alameda, California, U.S.A.: Hunter House, 1982. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear. Spine faded. 1982. Sacred Readings, The Gathas.. ISBN: 9063251017. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States)




$19.95
8) The Sufi Path of Knowledge : Ibn Al-Arabi's Metaphysics of Imagination
Chittick, William C

The Sufi Path of Knowledge : Ibn Al-Arabi's Metaphysics of Imagination
Stock photo.
State University of New York Press, 1989. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . ISBN: 0887068855. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SUFISM. ... (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States)

$24.95
9) Sufism An Account Of The Mystics Of Islam
Arberry, A.J

Harper Torchbook, 1970. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . ISBN: B0007DLHB6. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION ISLAM. ... (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States)


$4.95
10) Sufism: An Account of the Mystics of Islam
A J Arberry

George Allen & Unwin, 1950. Hardcover, Very Good/In Very Good DJ. Mild Wear to book and DJ. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just some minor edge/shelfwear. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. . ISBN: 0042790018. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Sufism: An Account of the Mystics of Islam. ... (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States)



$49.95
11) Letters from a Sufi Teacher
Mukhdum-Um- Mulk

York Beach, Maine, U.S.A.: Red Wheel/Weiser, 1974. Trade Paperback, Good condition. Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. . ISBN: 0877282692. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SUFISM RELIGION ISLAM. ... (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States)

$29.95
12) Faith And Practice Of Islam Three Thirteenth-Century Sufi Texts
Chittick, William C

Faith And Practice Of Islam Three Thirteenth-Century Sufi Texts
Albany, NY: State University Of New York Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear.. 1992. First Edition. Paperback. FROM THE PUBLISHER: As stated in the introduction, two of the three texts translated in this book focus on the contents of Islamic faith, while the third concentrates on the details of practice--that is, the works that Muslims should perform in order to observe the Shariah. ; Suny Series in Islam; ; 322 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States)
$11.50
13) Mastery through Accomplishment
Inayat Khan, H

Sufi Order Publications, 1978. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. Yellow markings in first half of book. Binding is tight. . ISBN: 093087207X. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPIRITUAL LIFE RELIGION SPIRITUALITY. ... (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States)

$10.95
14) Forty Days: The Diary of a Traditional Solitary Sufi Retreat With an Accompanying Scientific
Ozelsel, Michaela

Forty Days: The Diary of a Traditional Solitary Sufi Retreat With an Accompanying Scientific
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns, 1996. Hardcover, Very Good In Decorative Boards Some Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. Stain on corners.. ISBN: 0939660520. Hard Cover. Very Good/Decorative Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RETREATS SUFISM RELIGION CHRISTIANITY CHRISTIAN. ... (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States)


$24.95
15) The Path to Perfection: An Edited Anthology of the Spiritual Teachings of Hakim Al-Umma Mawlana Ashraf Ali Thanawi
Thanvi, Ashraf Ali; Masihullah Khan, Muhammad

White Thread Press , 2005. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Very Good, Mild Wear to book. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. . ISBN: 0972835873 . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (Arizona, United States)

$13.85
16) My Utmost For His Highest (The Christian Library Edition/Stated Bonded Leather Edition - Apparent First Edition/Apparent First Print - F/VF)
Oswald Chambers (1874-1917)

Barbour and Company, Uhrichsville, OH (1987) HC / "No DJ Accompanied This Edition", The Christian Library Edition/Stated Bonded Leather Edition - Apparent First Edition/Apparent First Print (no Copyright date shown on Copyright page for this edition, Copyright dating for this edition from Internet referencing, no Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers), 8vo, 278 pages including 'Index'; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, crisp hinges, near as new, appears a once read or a... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)




$20.00
17) Buyers, Renters & Freeloaders: Turning Revolving-door Romance Into Lasting Love ("New Copy!!!" - Apparent First Edition/Apparent First Print - F/VF with F/VF DJ - "Very Scarce Title!")
Dr. Willard F. Harley, Jr., Ph.D

Buyers, Renters & Freeloaders: Turning Revolving-door Romance Into Lasting Love (
Stock photo.
Revell, Grand Rapids MI (2002) HC w/ DJ, New, Apparent First Edition/Apparent First Print (Copyright page states Copyright date only, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: HQ801.H32728 2002 306.7---dc21 2002005996), 8vo, 193 pages including Romantic Relationship Attitudes Questionnaire, and three unnumbered final pages of author's books advertisements; Book: F/VF - New, clean, tight and sound, very crisp hinges nothing derogatory of note, blue boards with blue cloth... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)





$25.00
18) Remaking the Modern Mind (Obvious First Edition/Apparent First Print - G/VG)
Carl F.H. Henry, Minister, M.A., Th.D (1913-2003)

William B. Eerdmanns Publishing, Grand Rapids MI (1946) HC w/ no DJ, Obvious First Edition/Apparent First Print (Copyright page only states Copyright date; elsewise nothing pertinent), 8vo, 307 pages including Index; Book: G/VG, clean, tight and sound, lays flat and true to tabletop, no bends or breaks to boards or spine, no wear through of cloth cover, no slant to boards, no edge bump, no tip bump, shelf rub all over, edge rub all around, brown boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine, gilt lettering to f... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)






$20.00
19) The Day I Owned The Shy (Stated First Edition/Stated First Print/Stated BOMC - F/VF with G/VG DJ)
Robert Lee Scott, Jr; USAF Brigadier General, retired (1908-2006) [*Author of: God Is My Co-pilot]

Bantam, New York NY (1988) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print/Stated BOMC (Copyright page number series reads: 1-10, further states: March 1988, further states: BOMC/BOMR), 8vo, 238 pages including Index and 25 b&w plates via private collections and public archives; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, nothing derogatory of note, sky-blue boards with blue cloth spine and spine-turns, bright silver lettering to spine; Pages: F/VF, clean, white and ... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)








$25.00
20) The Holy Bible: The Golden Book Presentation Edition (Very Ornate! > First Edition > © 1950 > G/VG) [*Meredith family Bible]
God

Consolidated Book Publishers via Book Production Industries Inc., (distributed by) L.B. Price Mercantile Co., Chicago IL (1950) HC w/ no DJ issued, First Edition, *Meredith family Bible, stout 8vo+, presentation/coffeetable size, approximate 6-1/2"x10"x2-1/2", 196 pages + another final one third of the book unnumbered, titled The Bible in Alphabet, Index to Biblical Maps, Index to Biblical Place Names, Family Records Pages, and foldo-up maps front and back, total page count approximate 300, Supplemented by ... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)
$75.00
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations