Discount used books
SEARCH JUVENILE MULTICULTURAL


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)
Fine or New (22)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (79)
$5-10 (63)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)
Paperback (91)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (29)
With photos (29)

Filter by subject:
Juvenile Multicultural (217)
Children & Juvenile General (22)
Juvenile General (22)
Children General (21)
Juvenile Fiction (20)
Young Readers (16)
Readers / Educational (15)
Illustrated (12)
Children Collectible (10)
American Culture General (9)

Filter by country:
United States (215)
Canada (2)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Children & Juvenile > Juvenile Multicultural [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 217
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 11 Next

1) Agouhanna
Aubry, Claude; Harvey Swados translator

Toronto, ON: Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 038504786x. A tight solid book, hinges intact. B&W drawings throughout ; Price clipped DJ heavily chipped with creases and scratches, 1 inch tear bottom back DJ ; 89 pages; "History, folklore and adventure are a successful combination in this exciting and timely story of a young boy's determination to become a man without violence or warfare." An Iroquois tale.. ... (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)




$10.00
2) Benito
Bulla, Clyde Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Y Crowell, 1961. Clean and tight ex-school library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Nice condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)



$5.00
3) Bolivia
Schimmel, Karen

Bolivia
Stock photo.
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1998. Clean, bright and tight ex-library book. Stamps on edge of page deck; card pocket & bar code label inside front cover/ffep; shelf label under tape reinforcing spine; bar code label on cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)



$2.75
4) Bolivia
Schimmel, Karen

Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1990. Clean, crisp & tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label & bar code label taped to cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)





$3.68
5) The Best Burro
Moffitt, Frederick J

Morristown, NJ: Silver Burdett & Ginn, 1967. Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Unmarked, overstock purchase by library, no stamps, cards, envelopes, etc. Back cover has a couple of scratches, edges have some shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Bolognese, Don. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book. ... (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)



$8.95
6) China
LadyBird Books

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1982. Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Graded Fine, has modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)



$13.95
7) The Chinese in America
Jones, Claire

Lerner Publications Company, 1972. Clean & tight ex-school library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; Dewey Decimal number on spine; stamp inside front cover; card pocket/date registry on rear free end paper; shelf code & date inside back cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)


$1.00
8) Cubans in America
Mendez Rodenas, Adriana; Mendez, Adriana

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Lerner Pub Group, 1994. Clean, bright & tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label & bar code label on cover. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)




$5.77
9) Facts About Finland
Eskola, Matti (Editor)

Helsinki, Finland: Otava Publishing , 1994. Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label taped to spine. Excellent condition.. 3rd Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Wynne-Ellis, MIchael (Translator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)





$2.58
10) Forbidden Friendship
Weber, Judith Eichler

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Silver Moon Pr, 1994. Clean, crisp & tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label & bar code label taped to cover. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)




$2.69
11) Feasts And Frolics
Fenner, Phyllis R. (Collator)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf, 1949. Clean and tight ex-school library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine. Excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Durney, Helen R.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)



$4.43
12) The German Bundestag
Anthology

Bonn, Germany: The German Bundestag (Deutscher Bundestag), 1988. Clean,, bright and tight, scarce 1988 edition. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; bottom corner bumped, causing it to curve slightly upward; light foxing (freckles due to age) on cover near top of spine. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)





$14.50
13) The Germans in America
Kunz, Virginia

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Lerner Pub Group, 1966. Clean & tight ex-school library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; Dewey Decimal number on spine; stamp inside front cover; card pocket/date registry on rear free end paper; shelf code & date inside back cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)



$1.69
14) The Greek Americans
Monos, Dimitris

Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1988. Clean, bright & tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges, Book is in excellent condition, but does have library stamps, card pocket and shelf labels. Very nice book.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)




$1.00
15) FRANCESCA AT HINTERWALD (1925)
B000FA7PQM

FRANCESCA AT HINTERWALD (1925)
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good 1925. Hardcover. Clean red pictorial cloth. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial frontispiece. Color Illustrations. Translated by Elisabeth P. Stork. Children; Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 134 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States)



$20.00
16) Hawaii : A History
Kuykendall, Ralph S. & Day, A. Grove

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 1961. Reading copy, clean ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; stamps on edge of page deck & ffep; card pocket inside front cover/on ffep. DJ in protective mylar covering, shelf label & bar code label on mylar. Cover has pulled loose from spine - still attached, but glue has dried.. Revised. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)






$6.25
17) A Home
Rudstrom, Lennart

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1988. Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover and edges of spine; bumped corner. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)





$6.02
18) Human Environments: A Cross-Cultural Encyclopedia
Levinson, David

Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Abc-Clio Inc, 1995. Clean, crisp, bright & tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, mainly along edges; card pocket & bar code label ffep; stamp on edges of page deck. Dust Jacket in protective mylar covering taped inside covers; shelving & bar code labels on mylar. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)





$5.28
19) Beyond the Hungry Country
Stinetorf, Louise A

Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1954. Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; cover has a few minor scratches as well; edges of page deck somewhat darkened due to age. Primary flaw is that Dust Jacket is missing. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States)



$2.27
20) THE BOOK OF INDIANS
Holling Clancy Holling

Platt & Munk Co., 1935. VG/none; 125 pages; edition not designated; Very Good in blue cloth decorated and titled in orange; boards soiled and rubbed; cartographic endpapers, with lakes and letters filled in with blue ink on the front endpapers; owner's name on front free endpaper, and name and two different addresses on second free endpaper; creased corner on second free endpaper; every page illustrated, and with six full-color plates, including frontispiece; no dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Illus. by H.C. ... (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States)





$27.50
Results 1 - 20 of 217
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 11 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations