Discount used books
SEARCH CRIME AND MYSTERY


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7944)
Fine or New (1309)
New (204)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5592)
$5-10 (4343)
$10-25 (5552)
$25-50 (2361)
$50-100 (626)
$100-250 (177)
$250-500 (56)
$500-$1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9928)
Paperback (7834)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7947)
With dust jacket (6856)
Signed (820)
With photos (1801)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (8240)
United States (4031)
Australia (3201)
Canada (2090)
New Zealand (1138)
South Africa (24)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Fiction > Crime and Mystery [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 18724
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 936 Next

1) As if
MORRISON Blake

London: Granada, 1997. an investigation into the Bulger case. First Edition. Near Fine/Fine. Hardback. ... (more information)

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
£8.47 ($16.93)
2)
Thompson, Jim

Black Lizard, 1998 EXCELLENT 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 1998 VINTAGE/BLACK LIZARD PB WITH SUPERB NOIR COVER PHOTO. CLASSIC, GRITTY NOIR NOVEL, RANKING AS ONE OF THOMPSON'S FINEST. MORE JIM THOMPSON CLASSICS AVAILABLE. LIGHT NATURAL AGING ONLY. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM CHARING CROSS SPECIALIST. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (Hertforshire, United Kingdom)

£7.99 ($15.97)
3) 361
WESTLAKE, Donald E

London: Boardman, 1962 Orange cloth with black design front board and black lettering to spine. Small fade mark to board rear panel. Toning spots to compressed edges extending a little to prelims. with browning marks to pastedowns. Generally clean & tight pages. Dust Jacket with wear and chipping to edges, scuffing rear panel and patches of paper loss. Good only. American Bloodhound Mystery No. 406. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by REELBOOKS (New Zealand)





$24.50
4) 24/7
Brown, Jim

24/7
A reality TV show becomes a deadly popularity contest when the contestants, arriving on their desert island, are told that one of them will be killed each day, at the viewing audience's request, until only one of them is left.

Ballantine Books, 2002. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear/corner bumping. 'Reality TV with a killer twist...' 0345446984 ... (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (Illinois, United States)


$2.57
5) ABDUCTION
COOK, ROBIN

ABDUCTION
Cook, primarily known for his medical thrillers, breaks from his usual pattern in this underwater adventure. When workers on an submerged mining station run into a number of problems while drilling in a remote part of the Atlantic Ocean's floor, the station owner takes it upon himself to investigate. Bizarrely, the investigation leads the drillers into the heart of a hidden city where the inhabitants have a vested interest in never leaving, nor allowing anyone else to leave....

Berkley Books, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good used mass market paperback. Clean, bright and tight. No marks or creases. ... (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (Washington, United States)

$3.00
6) Abracadaver
Lovesey Peter

USA: Dell Books, 1974. Paperback first edition, a well-used but otherwise sound reading copy, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable/None as Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by c-books.co.uk (Suffolk, United Kingdom)

£1.49 ($2.98)
7) Absolution
Shaffer, Anthony

London: Corgi, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. VG++, Wear, Stamp/NO DUST JACKET. 1st UK Paperback Edition. Mystery drama. Made into a film starring Richard Burton. Scan on request. . ... (more information)

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)

$7.00
8) The Accessory
Lockwood, Mary

London: MacDonald, 1969. VG++, Spine head & heel crush, light browning/VG, Edgewear, small chips, indentations, rubbing. Front panel has 'American Mystery Guild Selection' sticker. Suspense novel. Jacket design by Kenneth Carroll. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)




$15.00
9) Accusers, The
Davis, Lindsey

Returning to Rome after a long sojourn in Londinium, private investigator, or "informer," Marcus Didius Falco is hired by two lawyers to provide evidence against the corrupt Rubirius Metellus. After Metellus is convicted, he seems to commit suicide--but it soon becomes clear that he was murdered. Falco then has the job of questioning Metellus's nasty family and fingering the killer.

London, United Kingdom: Century Publishing Co Ltd, 2003. bumped to corners. First Edition. Very Good/Near Fine. Hardback. ... (more information)

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
£8.80 ($17.59)
10) The Accusers
Davis Lindsey

London, United Kingdom: Arrow Books Ltd, 1998. Paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. Paperback. Good/None as Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by c-books.co.uk (Suffolk, United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($2.00)
11) Accident to Adeline
Burgess, Eric

London: Michael Joseph, 1952. Psychological thriller. Jacket by Evadne Rowan. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG++, Ink Inscr, Foxing/VG++, Wear, Tears, Foxing. ... (more information)

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia)

$40.00
12) Adjuster, the
Malloch, Peter

Adjuster, the
London: John Long, 1970 Hard back in near very good condition. Very minor rubbing to cover edges, free front end paper removed. Ex-library, with one stamp on front end paper, no other library markings. Other than stamp, clean internally, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket; clean and complete with slight creasing. 184 pages. Thriller. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom)


£6.25 ($12.49)
13) NO ADMISSION
WINDER, (Robert)

London: Collins, 1988.. First edition. Blue boards. Cheap text paper lightly tanned, else fine. Dust jacket has a one inch tear to upper corner of front panel, else fine, flap price intact. An early computer thriller - Wall Street is hit with a massive computer fraud and m illions vanish daily.. ... (more information)

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada)

$29.22
14) The Adversary
Michael Walters

Quercus, 2007 Second crime novel set in Mongolia. Brand new copy.. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)
£6.50 ($12.99)
15) Advocate, The
Fois, Marcello; Creagh, Patrick

London, United Kingdom: Harvill Press, The, 2001. a Sardinian Mystery. First Edition. Fine/Wrappers. Proof. ... (more information)

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
£4.00 ($7.99)
16) Aftershock
Corris, Peter

Moorebank, New South Wales: Bantam Books, 1991. 145 g.; IV, 227 pages, next five pages further titles by saying author. Illustrated front cover with white, green and black titles to the front panel and back titles to the backstrip. Minor rubbing and creasing to the book corners and a hint of a reading crease to the backstrip. Some rubbing to the laminate of the front and back covers. The 14th of Cliff Hardy novel. This time Cliiff Hardy investigating the death of Oscar Bach -- "...a man with no a... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
AUD $18.40 ($17.90)
17) Aftershock
Corris, Peter

Sydney: Bantam, 1991. 227 pages. Pictorial card wrappers. *The 14th Cliff Hardy novel.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Tapsell's Books (Victoria, Australia)

AUD $22.00 ($21.40)
18) Aground
WILLIAMS Charles

London: Pan, 1969 classic 60s edition British paperback with sten gun and lifesaver cover art.small scuff to the U of the title. First UK paperback edition. 140pp + 2 pp adverts rear cover publishers price blacked out. (500 grams). First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand)


$15.00
19) Airframe
Crichton, Michael

Airframe
Stock photo.
When an airplane makes an emergency landing at the Los Angeles airport, the jet's manufacturer gives a young woman named Casey the task of discovering what went wrong. Was it a manufacturing defect, mechanical trouble, or an inept terrorist attack? Casey must find answers while fending off an ambitious journalist who wants to make the story of flight 545 her big one--even at the expense of the facts.

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997 Paperback book in good used condition. Excellent reading condition. Almost could pass for new, but I know its been read once.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (Washington, United States)

$2.74
20) Airframe
Crichton, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Good. 1997. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall BB10345402871 Paperback book in good used condition. Excellent reading condition. Some overall wear . ... (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (Washington, United States)

$2.74
Results 1 - 20 of 18724
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 936 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations