Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (281)Fine or New (108)
New (19)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (67)
$10-25 (171)
$25-50 (70)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (234)Paperback (105)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)With dust jacket (138)
Signed (8)
With photos (153)
Filter by subject:
American Churches (351)Protestantism General (124)
Women's Studies General (82)
Christianity General (81)
Collectible General (80)
Feminism (79)
Adult Education (79)
Religion- General (78)
Academia (78)
Christian Philosophy (77)
Filter by country:
United States (341)United Kingdom (9)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Alnilam Doubleday & Company, Garden City NY (1987) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright date on Title page and Copyright page, Copyright page states: First Edition, jacket's back inner flap states: 0687, jacket's front inner flap has letter A just above price, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PS3554.132A78 1987 813'.54 86-19699), very stout 8vo, 682 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, mild th... (more information)
Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 2) |
The Battle for the American Church New York : Doubleday , 1979 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.5" x 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, crisp, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 513 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) |
$21.50
|
| 3) |
The Church of Christ Cincinnati, OH: Standard Publishing, 1943 dj with nicks and small chips missing; blue boards with modest wear; binding and hinges sound; pages clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Black Squirrel Books (Ohio, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 4) |
The Augsburg Confession : Fortress Press , 1980 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Illustrated with line drawings. 64 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) |
$11.50
|
| 5) |
Dictionary of Baptists in America Downers Grove : Inter-Varsity Press , 1994 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 298 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) |
$21.50
|
| 6) |
The Ephrata Commune: An Early American Counterculture Near Fine Softcover; University of Pittsburgh Press; Pittsburgh, Pa, U. S. A.; 1985; 273 pages in wraps. Trace of edgewear. . ... (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) |
$11.90
|
| 7) |
The Fundamentals Richmond, VA: Whittet & Shepperson. Good/No Jacket. 1924. First Edition. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding is worn; cover is loose; interior is clean. Rev. A. H. Atkins, a Presbyterian pastor, delivered these sermons on the 'fundamentals' of orthodoxy. Rare copy; WorldCat lists only four libraries with a copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by Black Squirrel Books (Ohio, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 8) |
God is Faithful Valley Forge : Judson Press , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. 96 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) |
$6.50
|
| 9) |
HANDBOOK OF CHURCH ADMINISTRATION N.Y.: Macmillan Co., 1962. First printing,stated."A complete guide to the administration of the local church for the minister and lay leader.Organization,staff.policy,public relations,comminity relationships,office routine,record keeping,maintenance of property and grounds,.....etc.". FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States) |
$19.00
|
| 10) |
The Bicentennial History of Catholic America: From Columbus to the Bicentennial 1492-1976 New York : St. Jude's Parish , 1976 . Booklet . Very Good / . 7.5" x 10.5" Tall . Used. Pamphlet. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. 48 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) |
$14.45
|
| 11) |
THE HISTORY OF IMMANUEL CHURCH 1824-1967 Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover; Immanuel Congregational Church; Hartford, CT; Ist Printing; 1968; 115 p. Clean, tight. Previous owner's name. Corner tips worn. History of Immanuel Church in Hartford, CT. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) |
$9.85
|
| 12) |
The Catholic Experience: An Interpretation of the History of American Catholicism Garden City : Doubleday , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Cleric's signature and bookplate on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 307 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) |
$26.50
|
| 13) |
An Invitation to American Catholic History Chicago : Thomas More , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant stamps and marks, unmarked text. Scarring on free front endpaper due to card pocket removal. 221 pages. ... (more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (Illinois, United States) |
$16.50
|
| 14) |
The Jesus Generation Grand Rapids: Zondervan. Very Good; Minor shelf wear only. Doubt it's ever been read. Bibliography: . p. [189]-[190]. 1971. Paperback. 188 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 15) |
Challenge Of A Liberal Faith New York: Pyramid House. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Pencilled notation . on copyright page. Inked notation on front free endpaper. Dust jacket . shows wear with small square cut out of spine.. 1970. Hardcover. 272 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 16) |
The Dynamics of Life Los Angeles, CA: Bridge Publications, Inc, 1989. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good. Book has very light shelf wear, light discoloration and faint rippling to pages. Dianetics offer laid-in. Dust jacket has moderate color chipping, some wrinkling along edges, and a few 1/4-inch or smaller tears. Faint discoloration to reverse. ISBN: 0-88404-343-6.... (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 17) |
The Dynamics of Life Los Angeles, CA: Bridge Publications, Inc, 1989. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. Book has very light shelf wear, light spotting to page edges. Dianetics offer laid-in. Dust jacket has moderate color chipping, some wrinkling along edges, and a 1/3-inch tear. ISBN: 0-88404-343-6.... (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 18) |
The Dynamics of Life Los Angeles, CA: Bridge Publications, Inc, 1989. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book has very light shelf wear, light smudging to page edges. Dianetics offer laid-in. Dust jacket has moderate color chipping, some wrinkling along edges, and a 1/2-inch closed tear. Faint discoloration to reverse. ISBN: 0-88404-343-6.... (more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 19) |
Hawaii And Its Gods: The Living Faiths of the Islands Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover; Weatherhill; First Edition; 1975; 150 pages in cloth. Price-clipped jacket with stain on back panel, corner tear. . ... (more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) |
$11.40
|
| 20) |
According To The Flesh, A Biography Of Mary Baker Eddy New York: Coward-Mccann, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket; No dust jacket, as issued. Text is clean . with no marks, no notes, no highlighting/underlining, etc. Book cover . shows wear, with soiling to cover and text edges. Red staining to . back cover. Tipped in gift inscription to former owner at title page.. 1930. Hardcover. 497 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) |
$12.50
|


















