Discount used books
SEARCH HOLY LAND & PALESTINE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (117)
Fine or New (45)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)
$5-10 (115)
$10-25 (188)
$25-50 (139)
$50-100 (83)
$100-250 (58)
$250-500 (32)
$500-$1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (366)
Paperback (161)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (306)
With dust jacket (213)
Signed (4)
With photos (250)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
Netherlands (247)
United States (204)
Canada (128)
United Kingdom (78)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : History > Holy Land & Palestine [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 657
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 33 Next

1) Battles of the Bible
HERZOG, Chaim and GICHON, Mordechai

London:Weidenfeld and Nicolson,1978.. 1st ed. "In Battles of the Bible, detailed maps and specially commissioned ground and aerial photography, together with illustrations of all relevant aspects of biblical life, combine with a lively account by two of Israel's most outstanding experts in military affairs to provide a fascinating reconstruction of the chain of military clashes that formed biblical history." 25cms x 19cms. Pp.247,36 maps, 70 b/w photos + 8 colour. Blue cloth, illustrated d/w chip... (more information)

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.59)
Add to cart 
2) CIVILISATION
Clark, Kenneth

CIVILISATION
NY: Harper & Row, 1969 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full red colth, gilt lettering on spine. 359 pp. Includes 286 illustrations, 48 pages in full color. The volume is in excellent condition, tight, square and unmarked; the boards are very lightly sunned along the top edge. The dust jacket shows only the slightest wear at the head of the spine. NEAR FINE/FINE. The impulses, ideas, discoveries and beliefs which have formed and nurtured Western civilization since the collapse of the Class... (more information)

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States)





Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
3) BYZANTINE COINAGE
Penna, Vasso

Nicosia, Cypress.: Bank of Cyprus Cultural Foundation., 2002. Firt printing in card covers with French flaps. Text in Greek and English. 149 pp. Footnotes, colour plates, appendix. Bump to top of foredge has caused some light crimping to covers and text. Clean and unmarked. Very Good. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $89.95
Add to cart 
4) Chronicles of the Crusades
Joinville and Villehardouin

Chronicles of the Crusades
Hard bound, as new condition, in an as new jacket. Consists of two books: "The Conquest of Constantinople" by Villehardouin and "The Life of Saint Louis" by Joinville.... (more information)

Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States)

Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
5) BYZANTINE CYPRUS
Vryonis, Speros

Nicosia, Cypress.: Bank of Cyprus Cultural Foundation., 1990. Firt printing in stapled card covers 36 pp. Notes. Some rubbing to covers, unopened. Very Good.. ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
6) Bedouin Doctor
Herbert Pritzke, Translated from the German By Richard Graves

New York: E.P Dutton, 1957. very lightly rubbed, former owner's name & address on obverse of ffep, else clean bright & tight - dj laminated w/ clear plastic, slight foxing to obverse . First English Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Saudi Arabia ; Bedouins ; History - Middle East ; Egypt. ... (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (Texas, United States)




Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
7) EGYPT IN THE AGE OF CLEOPATRA
Chauveau, Michel. Translated By David Lorton

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press., 2000. First printing in trade paperback. 226 pp. Illustrations, notes, glossary, index. Hinf of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. ... (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada)

Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
8) The Fall of Baghdad
Jon Lee Anderson

The Fall of Baghdad
Stock photo.
Middle East Wars: The Penguin Press, 2004. 389 pgs., . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
9) Fear no Evil
Sharansky, Natan

New York: Random House. #19868 . F/F. 1988. 1st. NL . hb. dj/pc. 437p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
10) The Bible Geography
E.S. Young, B.A., B.D

Elgin, IL: Brethern Publishing House, 1900. cover slightly rubbed, spine faded, back soil stained, minor edge wear, interior clean & tight. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - Middle East. ... (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (Texas, United States)




Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
11) Bijbelse geschiedenis
Keulers, Jos. Illustrated by Jos. Speybrouck

Bijbelse geschiedenis
Roermond, Romen, 1949. 4to. Pp. 643. Set in two columns. With numerous pen-and-ink illustrations, many of which full-page. Title printed in two colours, illustrated. Hardcover, original illustrated brown cloth, gilt stamped, spine gilt, top edge coloured. In a very good condition. (Endpapers faintly tanned.) Nice copy. First edition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)



Price: €50.00 ($68.25)
Add to cart 
12) The Hard Awakening
H.B. Dehqani-Tafti

New York: Seabury Press, 1981. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj clipped, lightly rubbed - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0816404968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B&W Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - Middle East ; Iran ; Anglican Communion ; Biography. ... (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (Texas, United States)


Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) Harvest in the Desert
Samuel, Maurice

Harvest in the Desert
New York, Knopf, 1945. Octavo. Pp. 316. Hardcover, original decorated pale blue cloth. Very good condition. (Spine bit sunned, small signature to title.) Very neat copy. Tells the story of early Zionism. . ... (more information)

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)


Price: €20.00 ($27.30)
Add to cart 
14) Hilltops in Galilee
Speakman, Harold

Hilltops in Galilee
London, Methuen, 1925. 8vo. Pp. 259. Frontispiece, and seven other plates in colour, bound in. Hardcover, original blue cloth, spine gilt. In fine condition. First British edition. Colour illustrations from paintings by the author. . ... (more information)

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)





Price: €28.00 ($38.22)
Add to cart 
15) Cappadocia: Cradle of History
Omer Demir

Ankara, Turkey: Ajans-Türk Publishing, 1988. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight . Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Color & B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - Middle East ; Turkey. ... (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (Texas, United States)


Price: $10.65
Add to cart 
16) The Arabs in History
Lewis, Bernard

The Arabs in History
New York: Harper and Row, 1967. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Few instances of color chipping to spine and cover; faint reading crease to spine. Front cover has some light creases to lower corner. Light edge wear otherwise. A few pages toward front have underlining. 200 pp., indexed. ... (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States)


Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
17) The Arabs in History
Bernard Lewis

New York: Harper & Row, 1975. ISBN: 0061310298. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by B&W Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History - Middle East. ... (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (Texas, United States)

Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
18) A History of Christianity
Chadwick, Owen

FIRST EDITION. Very good condition with light outer wear. Cover is different (Jesus on the cross).... (more information)

Offered by I Found My Book (Texas, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) De Filistijnen: Hun afkomst en geschiedenis
Noordtzij, A

De Filistijnen: Hun afkomst en geschiedenis
Kampen, J. H. Kok, 1905. 8vo. Pp. 248. Footnotes, bibliography. With numerous words in Hebrew explained in the text. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards with original covers laid down. In a near fine condition. (Upper board bit sunned.) Excellent copy. First edition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands)


Price: €35.00 ($47.77)
Add to cart 
20) I Fought as I Believed
Massoud, Sheikh Muhammad Said

Montreal: Private Publ.. #31662 . F/--. 1976. CGQ . hb. issued w/o dj.. 724p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 657
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 33 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations