Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)Fine or New (22)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)$5-10 (155)
$10-25 (85)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (223)Paperback (60)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)With dust jacket (83)
Signed (9)
With photos (83)
Filter by subject:
Storytelling (289)Children General (32)
Illustrated (31)
Juvenile Fiction (31)
Children Classics (30)
Young Readers (30)
Juvenile General (26)
Children & Juvenile General (25)
Children Collectible (25)
Readers / Educational (16)
Filter by country:
United States (275)Canada (14)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Antonio Hardcover, ex-library. Antheneum, 1969, second printing. In very good condition, usual library markings. Antonio wanted to go out on the sea on the fishing boats, but he was only the ox-boy, and would most likely remain that because of a stiffened hand. But one day, being an ox-boy was the most important thing in the world!. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 2) |
The Apple and the Arrow Hardcover, ex-library. Houghton Mifflin, c. 1951, sixth printing. In good condition, usual library markings, price clipped, DJ torn at bottom of spine. The story of William Tell, 800 years ago and half way around the world.. WILLIAM TELL. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 3) |
Cinderella Banner Press, 1979 Stapled softcover with publisher's original 49 cent price on front corner. Covers are rubbed, small sticker shadow on front cover, and perhaps a small stain or two elsewhere on cover. Pages are unmarked, and in excellent condition save a little age-toning. There is a little edgewear, and some very small corner bumps. Beautifully illustrated. Please request photos or ask questions before ordering if you would like more information. I will be glad to help you.. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by White Pine Books (Georgia, United States) |
$2.95
|
| 4) |
Dog the Bondi Castle Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Follett Publishing, first, 1979. In good condition, cover shows wear and corner bumping, usual library markings. A courageous dog in 14th-century France proves his loyalty to his master in an unusual and heart-rending way.. ISBN: 0695412558. First Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 5) |
Dust Devil Dan Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: Bear Path, The, 1997. Large softcover. Bear Path, 1985. Ilustrated by Paul Miller. In very good condition. A boy named Dan who really knew how to blow!. ISBN: 0965221148. Illus. by Miller, Paul (illustrator). GRANDPARENTS FICTION TALL TALES WEST U S CHILDREN JUVENILE GENERAL FAMILY MULTIGENERATIONAL WESTERNS. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 6) |
Eddie Elephant Chicago, New York: M. A. Donohue & Company Nice red boards with black lettering and line drawing of Eddie Elephant holding a dripping paintbrush. Reprint estimated mid or late '30s; originally published by Volland in 1921. Virtually no signs of wear -- just a little to corners, head & heel of spine. Back cover does have 4 very small spots. Pictorial endpapers and illustrations throughout book are delightful. NO writing, bookplates, tape, etc. Privately owned volume. Please feel free to ask questions... (more information)
Offered by White Pine Books (Georgia, United States) |
$72.00
|
| 7) |
Elizabeti's Doll Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Scholastic, first, 1999. In near fine condition. Elizabeti watched her mother with her new little brother and decided she wanted a baby, too. She settled on a rock she named Eva. Illustrated by Christy Hale.. ISBN: 0439079748. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 8) |
The Epic of Alexandra Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A.: John F Blair Pub, 1979. Hardcover, ex-library. John F Blair, 1979. In very good condition, rear fly leaf cut out, corner of front fly leaf clipped, minimal library markings. Alexandra wasn't satisfied at being a princess, she wanted to have adventures! So off she goes, with her family's blessing, to make her own way. Which she does, admirably.. ISBN: 0895870150. MIDDLE AGES FICTION CHILDREN JUVENILE. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 9) |
Faeries quarto, unpaginated. Full of subtle b&w or color illustrations; many full page. Faerie types are identified.... (more information)
Offered by Carol Barnett, Books (Oregon, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 10) |
Fenist the Falcon Softcover. Goznak, 1979, printed in USSR. In very good condition, cover has some creases and some soiling by top of spine. Interior is bright and clean. Lovely illustrations. A Russian fairy tale retold in English.. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 11) |
The Cat and the Fiddler Hardcover, pictoral boards, no DJ. Parents Magazine Press, 1968. In very good condition, corners bumped, some soiling on rear cover. A cute tale about a cat who dances and the fiddler who won't give up his special cat - until the King takes him!. Illus. by Lionel Kalish. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 12) |
Fables from the Garden Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Univ of Hawaii Pr, 1998. Hardcover with pictoral boards, no DJ. University of Hawaii Press, 1998, first edition. In near fine condition, edges lightly bumped. Signed by both author and illustrator. Brief stories about animals and plants of Hawaii, each with a moral. "Excuses are like clouds; they carry no weight.". ISBN: 0824820363. Signed by Author. First Edition. ANIMALS FICTION HAWAII CHILDREN JUVENILE. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 13) |
Beneki, the Boy Giant Pictoral hardcover, no DJ, ex-schoolbook. Sterling, 1958. In good condition, cover edgewear, some pages have light soiling. A Japanese folk tale about a giant of boy who was very strong, but didn't use his head, just his might.... Illus. by Irv Doktor. LEGEND; STORY TELLLING. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 14) |
The Golden Egg Book A Big Golden Book. 28 full colour illustrated pages. 1971, 14th printing. Book is in Very Good+ condition with very minor bumping on bottom and top of spine. All pages crisp and tight. Owner's name date and gift note in pencil on fly leaf. 9 1/2" x 12 3/4". Weight: 11.5 oz.... (more information)
Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
The Ghost on the Hearth Middlebury, Vermont, U.S.A.: Vermont Folklife Center, 2003. Hardcover. Vermont Folklife Center, first, 2003. In near fine condition. A legend from a French-Canadian family since the 1830's.. ISBN: 0916718182. First Edition. CHILDREN FICTION HOUSEHOLD EMPLOYEES GHOSTS. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 16) |
Hidden Buffalo Calgary, Alberta, Canada: Red Deer Pr, 2004. Hardcover. Red Dear Press, 2004, first. In near fine condition. An ancient Cree legend.. ISBN: 088995285X. First Edition. AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 17) |
The Hole in the Dike New York: Scholastic, 1974 First printing, 1974. A little age-toning, and a previous owner name neatly penned at top of inside cover. Pictorial wraps. Eric Carle's wonderful illustrations dominate the book throughout. Please do not hesitate to ask questions or request photos if you would like more information.. 1st. Soft Cover. VG+/No Dj. Illus. by Eric Carle. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by White Pine Books (Georgia, United States) |
$93.00
|
| 18) |
Agib and the Honey Cakes H. Z. Walck, 1972. Hardcover, ex-library. Walck, 1972. In very good condition, usual library markings. A retelling of a tale from the Arabian Nighs in which Agib reunites his parents.. ISBN: 0809811987. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 19) |
Easter Egg Hunt Board-Book in Very Good Condition (No Marks, Below Normal Shelve Wear, Pages Nice) No Dustcover by Margaret Wang and Illustrated by Richard Johnson, Copyright Date 2005 by Piggy Toes Press as always your book purchases come with a full 100% satisfaction guarantee-Box 6... (more information)
Offered by Family Books (Florida, United States) |
$4.99
|
| 20) |
Jack and the Beanstalk Large pictoral hardcover. The Unicorn Publishing House, Inc. Illustrated by Craig Berman. In very good condition, bottom right corner chipped. A most beautifully illustrated old English tale.. ISBN: 0881012939. Illus. by Craig Berman. ... (more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) |
$8.00
|


















