Discount used books
SEARCH LARGE FORMAT ILLUSTRATED


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (988)
Fine or New (171)
New (114)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (609)
$10-25 (1173)
$25-50 (276)
$50-100 (69)
$100-250 (43)
$250-500 (4)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1628)
Paperback (472)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (800)
With dust jacket (929)
Signed (63)
With photos (902)

Filter by subject:
Large Format Illustrated (2191)
Illustrated (313)
Children General (181)
Collectibles (92)
Australia & New Zealand (91)
Children & Juvenile General (80)
Antiquarian (40)
Children Classics (30)
Fairy Tales (30)
Juvenile Fiction (28)

Filter by country:
Australia (1177)
United States (699)
Canada (165)
United Kingdom (149)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Children & Juvenile > Large Format Illustrated [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2191
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 110 Next

1) ALDO
Burningham, John

ALDO
London: Jonathan Cape, 1991 HB, glossy pictorial boards, G+/--, unpaged, c.30pp, full col illus Major rubbing to spine ends and corners of covers, tape ghosts to spine, neat tape repait to tail of spine, inside has usual library stamps, removals, reinforcements, else square and tight. The story of a little girl who is a loner, but she has her very special invisible friend called Aldo who helps her. 600g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&q... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)





$16.00
2) Anatole
Titus, Eve; illustrated by Paul Galdone

Anatole
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1956. 32 pp. The first book about Anatole the mouse, in which he carves out a respectable niche in life as a professional cheese taster. Bound in blue cloth with Anatole on his bicycle in black on the front. Binding tight - this is the durable, reinforced library binding. Edges rubbed, tips of corners just worn through as are spine ends. Little fingerprints can be seen on flyleaf and a number of pages: typical ex-library copy of a popular book. Jacket is price clipped,... (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada)





$16.00
3) Anatole
Titus, Eve; illustrated by Paul Galdone

Anatole
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1956. 32 pp. The first book about Anatole the mouse, in which he carves out a respectable niche in life as a professional cheese taster. Bound in red cloth with Anatole on his bicycle in black on the front, quite bright and clean, however extremities are bumped and range from lightly worn to threadbare to fraying with spots worn through. Binding tight - this is the durable, reinforced library binding. Inside covers have remains of dustjacket liner glued on (the dustjack... (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada)


$11.50
4) Airplane Andy
Tousey, Sanford

Airplane Andy
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1942. Stated First Edition. 8vo Pictorial boards. 43pp with the author's color and black & white illustrations throughout. Andy and his dad, a flight superintendent, safely bring their new Howard plane through a fierce storm. Very Good+ in Good dustjacket, chipped, worn and darkened. ... (more information)

Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States)


$40.00
5) THE ACROBAT & THE ANGEL
Shannon, Mark

THE ACROBAT & THE ANGEL
New York: Puffin Books, 2001 PB, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, unpaged, c.28pp, col illus. this is a new, not used copy and is in gift or award suitable condition. A magical legend about the power of love. 200g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. New. Illus. by Shannon, David. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)


$16.00
6) Aircraft Annual 1957
John W R Taylor (Ed)

Ian Allan, 1957 A near very good clean copy in a near good unprice-clipped jacket, bar roughing and chip at top edge.. Cloth. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)


£7.00 ($13.71)
7) Aircraft Annual 1961
John W R Taylor (Ed)

Ian Allan, 1961 A very good clean copy in an unprice-clipped jacket.complete bar a small chip at the top right hand corner of the front panel... Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)


£11.00 ($21.54)
8) Aircraft Annual 1963
John W R Taylor (Ed)

Ian Allan, 1962 Slight wear to the top edge of the jacket otherwise a fine copy throughout.. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom)


£17.00 ($33.29)
9) APHANASY
Norman, Lilith

APHANASY
London: Red Fox, 1996 'A Mark McLeod Book', PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, unpaged, c.30p, col illus. Minor rubbing to edges of covers, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. Based on a story by Svetlana Svetlanova, set in medieval Russia, in which a young lad travels and has many adventures. Ravishing illustrations. 230g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Svetlanov, Maxim. Square 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)




$18.00
10) The Arrival
Shaun Tan

The Arrival
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arthur a Levine, 2007. Hardcover, no DJ as issued. In near fine condition, ends of spine lightly bumped. A book with no words, just pictures to convey the message of how hard it is to immigrate and leave family behind and how wonderful it is when they rejoin you.. ISBN: 0439895294. Emmigration Immigration. ... (more information)

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States)


$20.00
11) ARTHUR
Graham, Amanda

ARTHUR
Australia: Era Publications , 1987 PB, pictorial card covers VG/--, unpaged, c.30pp, full col illus throughout. Moderate rubbing to covers, inside has a blank book plate to first page/flyleaf, else square, clean, tight & unmarked with some corners lightly creased. A rollicking doggie tale about Arthur, who is creating chaos in Mrs Humbert's pet shop - who will give him a home? 200g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Gynell, Donna. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)





$12.00
12) ASPHODEL
Cole, Lilla

Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1982 PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 77pp, sepia ills and cover art by Robert Juniper. Mild rubbing to edges and tiny creases to corners, inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. An exquisite fairy tale with all the correct elements - king, queen, princes, princess, wizard. Ravishing ills by well-known West australian artist Robert Juniper. 590g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Juniper, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)



$24.00
13) ASPHODEL
Cole, Lilla

Western Australia: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1982 PB, pictorial card covers, Ex-school copy. G+/--, 77pp, sepia ills and cover art by Robert Juniper. General rubbing to edges and neat tape repair to lower spine, creases to corners, inside is square, clean, tight with school stamps, some page corners curling, PO name to ffep else quite intact and a decent used copy. An exquisite fairy tale with all the correct elements - king, queen, princes, princess, wizard. Ravishing ills by well-known West austr... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)




$17.00
14) In the Attic
Oram, Hiawyn

In the Attic
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1985). First US Edition. 9.25x8 Glazed color pictorial boards. (28)pp. A child's imagination can take him or her anywhere - even to marvelous adventures in an attic that exists only if you find the ladder to it! An early title illustrated by award-winning Satoshi Kitamura. Near Fine in like dustjacket. Keywords: children's picture book. ... (more information)

Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States)
$35.00
15) ATUK
Damjan, Mischa

New York: North-South Books, 1989 HB, No DJ, Unpaginated. Illustrated in color. This is a new, not used book and is in new condition. Brilliant Illustrations by Jozef Wilkon, famous Polish Illustrator, winner of Bienalle, Bologna and Brataslava awards. ". "Atuk, an Inuit boy, vows revenge when a wolf kills his beloved little husky dog. But Atuk must grow bigger and stronger and learn the skills of hunting and tracking in the sparse yet beautiful northern landscape." Another high quality N... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
$30.00
16) THE AUSTRALIAN ABC
Thiele, Colin

THE AUSTRALIAN ABC
Sydney: Weldon Kids , 1994 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, unpaged, c.28pp, col ills throughout. Minor rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. the illustrations are stunning.. 220g when packed . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by DePaauw, Wendy . Landscape 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)




$14.00
17) Babies
Fujikawa, Gyo

Babies
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1992. 22 sturdy board pages with sweet pictures of babies and simple text about how they grow bigger and what they do. Tight binding, contents clean and bright. No ownership marks, no scribbles. Corners bumped with "toeing-in", spine ends and one point on upper back edge bumped with paper damage, o/w would be vg++. Lovely book for the older toddler who is starting to notice younger babies.. Board Book. Good. Illus. by Author. 5.25 x 10 in. (13cm x 25cm). ... (more information)

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada)



$10.00
18) ANGELINA BALLERINA
Craig, Helen

ANGELINA BALLERINA
London: Puffin, 1986 'Picture Puffin', PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, c.24pp, col ills. General rubbing, creasing to covers, inside hasage tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight. Dear little Angelina loves to dance and eventually her big chance comes.... 130g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Holabird, Katharine . Landscape 12mo. ... (more information)

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)




$7.00
19) Annie Bananie
Komaiko, Leah

New York: Harper & Row (1987). Second Printing. 9"x7.25" Cloth-backed boards. (32)pp. Color illustrations throughout. Charming, funny story told in rhyme about Annie Bananie and her pet porcupine. Annie is moving and her friend recalls all the fun they've had together. The first in a series of books about Annie. Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Keywords: friendship moving picture book children's. ... (more information)

Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States)
$10.00
20) Beaky
Alborough, Jez

Beaky
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1990. Pictoral hardcover, no DJ. Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Weekly Reader Book Club. In near fine condition. When he hatched, he was all alone and didn't know what he was! He wasn't a snake, because he couldn't slither.. ISBN: 0395533481. CHILDREN FICTION ANIMALS JUVENILE NONFICTION. ... (more information)

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States)
$6.00
Results 1 - 20 of 2191
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 110 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations