Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (278)Fine or New (73)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (62)$5-10 (106)
$10-25 (228)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (198)Paperback (215)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (200)
Signed (2)
With photos (49)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (362)Canada (51)
United Kingdom (22)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Automobiles of America
BEAUTIFUL CONDITION: Wayne State University, 1962. 114 pp. Only the very faintest of edgewear and rub. A handbook of American automobiles with b/w photos arranged chronologically, covers years 1893-1966. Also includes biographical sketches of automobile pioneers. Great reference book on US Auto History, nostalgia. GREAT GIFT IDEA.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. NF. ... (more information)
Offered by Second Story Books (Oregon, United States) |
$10.01
|
| 2) |
Beaverbrook
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1972. FRONTISPIECE A fine blue cloth hardcover volume. A fine red DJ. Oversized book 1365 grams extra shipping. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by BOOX.ca (Manitoba, Canada) |
$17.95
|
| 3) |
Car Care
Canoga Park, CA: Optima, 1973 copyright. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for slight yellowing. Appears unread. ... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$4.95
|
| 4) |
Christine
New York: The Viking Press, 1983. Very good black red hardcover. Very good black DJ. Some edge wear. (1983), 8vo, 471pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by BOOX.ca (Manitoba, Canada) |
$12.95
|
| 5) |
Complete Book Of Collectible Cars, 1940-1980
Good in Good dust jacket; 1982. Good, used copy with mild signs of handling at edges - some edge discoloration from handling/storage - pages are very good. DJ has mild edge wear. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Beekman House; New York; Fifth Printing; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 383 pages; , ... (more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 6) |
Automotive Air Conditioning
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1981 Technical guide for the pro on how to repair and maintain air conditioning in cars. Hardcover, 226 pages; 11 1/4 inches (28.5 cm) tall; very nice condition except library markings; tight and otherwise unmarked; not age-yellowed; no dj. First Printing of First Edition. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 7) |
Classic Convertibles
London: Bison Books Ltd, 1988. DJ has some shelfwear around edges. 1st Ed As New 128 Pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Remainder. ... (more information)
Offered by Hancock House Publishers Ltd (www.hancockhouse.com) (Washington, United States) |
$19.49
|
| 8) |
Corvette
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1989. Revised Edition. Book is almost new-DJ has light edge/corner wear from handling - DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Chevprime Limited; London; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 117 pages; , ... (more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 9) |
Aircraft design
Chemical Pub. Co, 1939. Unknown Binding. Good. 1939 stated 1st published. Volume One. Chapman & Hall pub.Hardback with dust jacket. DJ has stamp "Including Extra War Costs". Thacker & Co. Bombay stamp inside. Sun faded DJ spine with edge wear. Light page tanning. Prior owner notation on 1st blank page. Ship same or next day. More vintage aircraft engineering books in our store. ... (more information)
Offered by The Kat's Meow (Arizona, United States) |
$100.00
|
| 10) |
Detroit 1985
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1980 Exposé of unsavory practices in the auto business. Hardcover, 240 pages; hinges tight; no markings except gift insription on endpaper; not age-discolored; dj edgeworn. First Edition. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 11) |
Automotive engines
Prentice-Hall, 1974. Unknown Binding. Good. c1974 Large softcover. Writing on cover. Medium shelf wear. Ship same or next day. More car books in our store. ... (more information)
Offered by The Kat's Meow (Arizona, United States) |
$2.97
|
| 12) |
Automotive Electrical Equipment
St. Louis Missouri: Webster Division McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1966. Slight wear, one dent fore edge, previous owner name inside. ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. Sixth Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by BOOX.ca (Manitoba, Canada) |
$8.95
|
| 13) |
Fifties Flashback: the American Car
Good in Good dust jacket; 1996. Unknown Printing. DJ has mild wear from handling-price clipped from DJ flap-cover has mild edge wear-text is very good.. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Motorbooks International; Osceola WI; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 160 pages; , ... (more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 14) |
The Converted Gambler
Unknown Autobiography written appr. 1935 by Rev. Frank W. May, this is Rev. Mays life experiences with Jesus Christ and christian values. 72 pages. Back spine on bottom has small tear as well as five pages in back at the top of the pages. Otherwise in very good. Blue wraps, stapple binding. Simulat books sell for over 50.00, price based on condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
Gasoline: The Automotive Adventures of Charlie Bates
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1973. As New copy with some DJ scuffing. New unread copy A collection of seven satirical vehicular stories about the motorized age. 124 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Remainder. ... (more information)
Offered by Hancock House Publishers Ltd (www.hancockhouse.com) (Washington, United States) |
$14.95
|
| 16) |
The Great American Convertible: An Affectionate Guide
Garden City New York: Doubleday, 1977. Includes: 1965 Mustang, 1959 Ford Fairlane Skyliner, 1935 Auburn Boattail Speedster, 1955 Thunderbird. Very good white color pictorial trade paperback. Some wear, oil spot, half-inch closed tear on cover. 1977, 4to, 142pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by BOOX.ca (Manitoba, Canada) |
$13.50
|
| 17) |
Harley-davidson
Very Good; 1994. Reprint. Nice, used copy with mild signs of handling - very lightly used; Softcover; Osprey Automotive Limited; London; Second Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages; , ... (more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 18) |
Chilton's Honda, 1973-1986
East Brunswick, NJ, U.S.A.: Nichols Publishing Company, 1986. soiling on the cover otherwise very good condition. "all us and canadian models of accord, accord CVCC, Civic, Civic CVCC, CRX and Prelude.. Soft Cover. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) |
$5.04
|
| 19) |
Elements of Internal-combustion Engines
NY: McGraw Hill, 1953 Theoretical explanations of how the various parts work. Hardcover, viii + 234 pages plus fold-out chart in pocket in back; tight; a few markings but not many; slight hint of age-yellowing; minor wear; no dj. Cover dark blue with gold lettering on spine, with minor edgewear and some rubbing. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) |
$9.69
|
| 20) |
The Feminine Fix-It Auto Handbook
Hard cover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj has chipping. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Pictish Books (Texas, United States) |
$2.70
|









