Discount used books
SEARCH 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2281)
Fine or New (381)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (917)
$5-10 (1215)
$10-25 (1000)
$25-50 (290)
$50-100 (98)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (7)
$500-$1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2021)
Paperback (1273)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1548)
With dust jacket (1548)
Signed (135)
With photos (1237)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (2202)
Canada (1263)
United Kingdom (98)
Australia (3)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject : Fiction > 20th Century American [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 3566
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 178 Next

1) This Is It
Ellson, Hal

Canada: Popular Library 776, 1956. Many creases. A nice reading copy.. Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Good To Very Good. Illus. by Ray Johnson cover art.. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Ends (Manitoba, Canada)
$6.00
2) This Is It
Ellson, Hal

Canada: Popular Library 776, 1956. Tanning, cover art is slightly blurred. A solidly bound bright copy with a flat uncreased spine.. 1st Canadian paperback printing.. Paperback. About (Very Good Plus). Illus. by Ray Johnson cover art.. ... (more information)

Offered by Book Ends (Manitoba, Canada)
$14.00
3) 1876
Gore Vidal

"1876" by Gore Vidal, published by Random House in 1976. There are 364 pages all in excellent condition. The cover and binding are navy with blue graphics and gold printing. There is no dust jacket. There is no wear to the book. The book has a slant to it. Buyer to pay shipping and handling charges and optional insurance. Seller not responsible for loss or damage if insurance is not taken. ... (more information)

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States)
$5.00
4) 98.6*
Surmelian, Leon Z

NY: E. P. Dutton. Good in Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated First. 313 pp. DJ is fresh, clean, protected with Brodart cover. Ex-Lib status is only indicated by remnants of a pasted-down label on rear endpaper. Mylar cover was taped by library onto FC, RC, leaving glue stains on covers and on endpapers. Mellow interior. Light foxing to page edges only. . ... (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)






$35.00
5) Act of Will
BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor

Act of Will
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1986. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter red spine with black lettering on spine. Corner & spine end shelf dents with just a little rub. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rub. Picture of author on back. Light shelf scuff. Price erased from top corner of ffep. "...the sweeping drama of three generations of remarkbable women, each of whom commits an act of will that irrevocably changers her life." 3... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)



$10.00
6) Act of Will
BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor

Act of Will
The story of three generations of women begins in England in 1926 and eventually moves to the world of fashion in New York City. The saga focuses on their constantly evolving relationships and how their decisions dramatically affect one another's lives.

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1986. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter red spine with black lettering on spine. Light shelf dent to spine ends. Dust jacket has corner, edge, spine end rub, small tears & tiny chips. Price erased from top corner of ffep. Bottom of pages retain original red 'speckel'. NOT BOMC edition. Picture of author on back. Light shelf scuff. "...the sweeping drama of three generations of remarkbable women, each of whom commits an ... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)




$12.00
7) Act of Will
BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor

Act of Will
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1986. GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Black boards with quarter red spine with black lettering on spine. Corner & spine ends are shelf dented and lightly rubbed. Very slight forward cock. Dust jacket has corner, edge & spine end rub. Picture of author on back. Light shelf scuff. "...the sweeping drama of three generations of remarkbable women, each of whom commits an act of will that irrevocably changers her life." 343 pp. Pages are cle... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)


$8.50
8) The Adventurers
HAYCOX, Ernest

The Adventurers
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1954. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Green hard cover with black lettering on spine. Very tiny amount of rub to bottom corners & bottom of spine. Leading edges of rough cut pages are lightly age tanned but tops of pages retain original yellow coloring with one small outline of a dampness stain. Colorful, pictorial dust jacket has mild corner, edge & spine end rub. Edges & inside of dust jacket are age tanned. Two small brown stains on bac... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)


$7.50
9) The Affair
SNOW, C.P

The Affair
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1960. FINE to FINE+ book condition/FAIR dust jacket. Peach cover with black & gold lettering on spine. Colorful pictorial dust jacket is sun faded with small chips, tears & edge rubs. (BCE/BOMC) Picture & biography on back inner flap of author. "C.P. Snow's new novel is particularly rich in personalities, and it has a strong vein of comedy, in the person and activity of M.L. Gay, the ninety-six-year-old Icelandic scholar who shakes the collee in h... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)

$15.00
10) Alice
Flanigan, Sara

Alice
New York: St. Martin's Press. (c.1988). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, faint soiling to top edge; jacket has one small closed tear at top of front panel, a trace of edgewear here and there]. The author's second novel, which she adapted for a well-regarded 1991 telefeature, WILDFLOWER, directed by Diane Keaton and featuring a young Reese Witherspoon. The story concerns a Georgia mountain girl who discovers, on a neighboring farm, "a nearly deaf girl kept as an animal by her cruel ... (more information)

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)


$50.00
11) Alice Adams
Booth Tarkington

434 pp. Frontispiece. Tarkington's books were among the most popular of the early 20th century; several of his books were made into movies, and the movie version of Alice Adams starred Katharine Hepburn. This book is part of a reprinted series of his complete works; we have at time of listing two other books in the series, Penrod (probably his most famous book) and a volume containing all three of Monsieur Beaucaire, The Beautiful Lady and His Own People, and offer not only reduced shipping for multiple pur... (more information)

Offered by Phoenicia Library Association (New York, United States)
$5.00
12) Alnilam
James Dickey (1923-1997) [*Award winning author of: Deliverance]

Doubleday & Company, Garden City NY (1987) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright date on Title page and Copyright page, Copyright page states: First Edition, jacket's back inner flap states: 0687, jacket's front inner flap has letter A just above price, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PS3554.132A78 1987 813'.54 86-19699), very stout 8vo, 682 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, mild th... (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)




$50.00
13) Alteration, The
Amis, Kingsley

A comic fantasy by the British author of LUCKY JIM and THE RUSSIAN GIRL. In 1976, in a Europe in which the Protestant Reformation never occurred, Jean-Paul Sartre is a Jesuit theologian, Himmler and Beria are papal envoys, and David Hockney is working on a portrait of the Virgin and Child. In the great cathedral town of Cowley, a mad farce ensues from the efforts of high civil and ecclesiastical authorities to bring about the castration of a renowned boy soprano.

New York: Viking, 1976. Second printing, tight, clean, no marks. Cloth and paper boards are square, no edge wear. Jacket is not price clipped. 1/2" chipped piece on top of back edge, some shelf wear on top spine edge. An excellent copy. . ISBN: 0670115223. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. ... (more information)

Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States)








$49.90
14) The Americans
Target, G[eorge]. W

The Americans
London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd.. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, top corners lightly bumped, mild dust-soiling to top edge, small bookseller's stamp on front pastedown; jacket a little edgeworn, soiling to rear panel]. "To the small Kentish town of Gorsley come the Americans -- a detachment of U.S.A.F. Strategic Air Command to 'reactivate' the famous old Battle of Britain airfield, Gorsley Green. Panic and outrage inflame some of the Public Faces of the town, but the ordina... (more information)

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)


$60.00
15) Americana
DeLillo, Don

Americana
This novel is in the form of a reminiscence of his youth by a movie maker named David Bell. Beginning in New York, the story of his life takes him out west where he makes a film that is essentially an exploration of who he is and what America is about.

Penguin (Non-Classics). Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. Clean Paperback with light edgewear. Clean interior. Solid binding. Contemporary American fiction 0.71 x 7.64 x 5.04 Inches 384 pages N search of his roots, a successful but unhappy TV executive takes off for the heartland of America. "This first novel is peopled with characters alienated not only from one another, but from themselves. It has the smell of staleness and despair. It is also, with its deadly accurate observ... (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States)
$6.00
16) Anagrams
Slavitt, David R

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co.. 1971. 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. [mild scuffing to bottom edge, spine slightly turned; mostly-white jacket shows moderate soiling/staining]. "A novel about poets and others who live by their words and wits." . Near Fine in Very Good dj. ... (more information)

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)


$12.50
17) Angel
BRADFORD, Barbara Taylor

Angel
The lives of four orphans change dramatically as they find fame and fortune, testing the close bonds that have kept them together since their early childhood.

New York: Random House, 1993. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. White boards with gilt author initials on front. Quarter black cloth spine with gilt lettering on spine. Very tiny trace of shelf dent to spine ends. Gold dust jacket with mild corner, edge & spine end rub & shelf dent. Mild overall shelf scuff. Picture of author on back. "A contemporary, compasionate drama, Angel probes the lives of four unforgettable characters. All were orphans when they met ... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)




$15.00
18) Anger
Sarton, May

New York: W.W. Norton & Co.. (c.1982). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped, else Near Fine) [top of DJ spine a bit dog-eared]. . Fine in Very Good dj. ... (more information)

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)

$6.50
19) Aquarius Angel
Bullock, Lotte

Aquarius Angel
London: Macmillan. (c.1970). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice copy, faint soiling to page edges but no significant wear; jacket similarly nice, bright and clean and marred only by some peeling damage (probably from sticker removal) at bottom of front flap]. "When he reaches his sixtieth birthday Mr. Angel, a retired engineer with substantial private means, suddenly develops an obsession with his own safety. A believer in astrology, he detects serious threats to his existence in the constellation... (more information)

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)

$17.50
20) The Arrangement
Kazan, Elia

New York: An Avon Book, 1969. Made into a movie by the same name, starring Kirk Douglas and Faye Dunaway. Eddie Anderson, smothering behind the mask of "the man who has everything," a dynamic executive, a brilliant writer, married to loving, patient Florence, obsessed by exciting and beautiful Gwen, explodes his arrangement. 542 pages. Covers showing some discolouration. Back cover creased in a few places with a small tear about half-way down. Front cover creased just a little at the top. Small te... (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$5.60
Results 1 - 20 of 3566
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 178 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations