Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (22)
With photos (13)
Filter by subject:
Lutheran (55)Religion- General (28)
Protestantism General (26)
Spiritual/Inspirational (25)
American Churches (25)
Catholicism (24)
Christianity General (24)
Baptist Church (24)
Methodist (24)
Episcopalian (24)
Filter by country:
United States (55)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE LIFE OF MARTIN LUTHER… London, 1862 37.5 cm. Tall (leaf), 40pp. Dark blue pebbled cloth with embossed and gilt top board. Title page a handsome chromolithograph, and 12 splendid engraved plates depicting major events in the life of Martin Luther. First and only edition. Rubbing to corners, edges, and head and foot of spine. Eight leaves loose at front of book, some foxing, but plates gererally very good. . Decorative Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$250.00
|
| 2) |
Life and Deeds of Dr. Martin Luther I believe this is the second edition of this very rare volume, orignally written and published in German. The front hinge is cracked as pictured, but otherwise the book is solid with no marks to the text and foxing heavy at the title and front few pages only. An emminently collectible little Christian work.... (more information)
Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 3) |
LUTHERANS AND CATHOLICS IN DIALOGUE. IV. EUCHARIST AND MINISTRY NY/Wash., D.C.:: Luth. World Fed./US Cath Con. VG, unmarked 5" x 7 3/4" Paperback.. 1970. ISBN: [Vol. 4 Only] 326 pp.. ... (more information)
Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 4) |
An American Doctor's Odyssey: Adventures in Forty-Five Countries by Heiser New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1936 Book has a dedication inside front cover and many signatures. Looks to have been a gift to a Lutheran minister. 3844B28. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Hain, Newsome and Mason (North Carolina, United States) |
$2.00
|
| 5) |
FOUR PICTURES OF CHRIST PHILADELPHIA: Lutheran Church Press, 1966. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 6) |
Ritschl And Luther Abingdon Press, copyright 1974, HB VG++, DJ G-, several taped tears age yellowing and price clipped DJ, 2 nicks in hard cover, previous owner's name stamped on title page and top edge of pages, pencil marking on FFEP ... (more information)
Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (New Jersey, United States) |
$14.50
|
| 7) |
THE AMEICAN LUTHERAN CHURCH, HISTORICALLY, DOCTRINALLY & Practically Delineated in Several Occasional Discourses Springfield Mass.: D. Harbaugh. Very Good- 1852. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Clean black blind stamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Text tight & intact. Light foxing. Frontispiece with small hole. The true history, present position and distinctive features of the Lutheran Church. Religion ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 280 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 8) |
Prayer; My Soul's Adventure With God : The Spiritual Autobiography of Robert H. Schuller ("New Copy!!!") Dr. Schuller, the world's most recognizable television minister, uses his own life story to show how prayer has been the supreme essence of his spiritual journey, as well as an exciting adventure in knowing God and being his instrument. Schuller encourages readers to experience the seven dimensions of prayer: faith or "possibility thinking," petition, compassion, two-way prayer, meditation, praise, and blessing.
Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville TN (1995) HC w/ DJ (Copyright page number series reads: 2-7, and: 01-95, Timeline: 95-16941), 8vo, 234 pages with one final unnumbered page titled About the Author; Book: F/VF - New, clean, tight and sound, one edge bump to front bottom but no break-through to board's cover, elsewise nothing derogatory of note, lightly leather-patterned blue boards with lightly marbled gray spine and spine-turns, bright gilt lettering to spine; Pages: F/VF, clean, white and secure, nothing derog... (more information)
Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 9) |
Minister & the Ministry (Knubel-Miller Lectures, 1st series) Philadelphia, PA: The Board of Publication of the United Lutheran Church in America, 1945 DJ has light edge wear. Book is in excellent condition. 3867B28. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Hain, Newsome and Mason (North Carolina, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 10) |
The Robe (Stated First Edition - c: 1942/Stated Sixtieth Print - 1953) Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston MA (1942) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated Sixtieth Print [1953] (Copyright page states: Copyright 1942, Sixtieth Impression 1953), 8vo, 472 pages; Book: G/VG, tight and sound, light spotty loss of color sunfade to front board and spine, heavier spotty loss of color sunfade to back board with three significant spots, one triangular shaped at bottom near spine approximately 1"x3-1/4", two half moon shaped at fore-edge with one approximately 1"x1/16" and one approximately... (more information)
Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 11) |
THE LUTHERANS IN AMERICA (1890) A Story of Struggle, Progress, Influence & Marvelous Growth NY: J. A. Hill & Co.. Very Good 1890. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. A few dull spots on front cover. Portrait frontispiece. B/W illustrations. Introduction by Henry Eyster Jacobs. Religion; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 544 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) |
$21.50
|
| 12) |
THE BOOK OF CONCORD, OR, THE SYMBOLICAL BOOKS OF THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH WITH HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION, NOTES, APPENDICES AND INDICES This work contains the full text of the Augsburg Confession, the Non-Lutheran Augsburg Confession, The Smalcald Articles, the Preface to Emperor Charles V, a Preface by Melancthon, and a full exposition of the Reformation Lutheran theology. The volumes are not ex-library, are bound in purple cloth, with some fading to the spines, as pictured. There are two observed places with small notations in the margins. The volume bindings are solid. Previous owner name appears on title page of ech volume, as can b... (more information)
Offered by historybookville (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$200.00
|
| 13) |
Evangelisches Concordienbuch oder Sammtliche in dem Concordienbuche enthaltene symbolische Glaubenschriften der evangelische Lutherischen Kirche 1847. HB. VG+. Beautiful and tightly bound collection of evangelical Lutheran writings, in German. Absolutely lovely condition, VG+ for its age. ... (more information)
Offered by Classic City Antiquarian Books (Georgia, United States) |
$39.95
|
| 14) |
THE MINISTERIUM OF PENNSYLVANIA: OLDEST LUTHERAN SYNOD IN AMERICA, FOUNDED IN COLONY DAYS Phila.:: Ministerium Pr.. VG, clean HB; no DJ.. 1958. ISBN: vii + 176 pp.. ... (more information)
Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) |
$24.00
|
| 15) |
HISTORY OF THE INDIANA-KENTUCKY SYNOD of the LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA: ITS DEVELOPMENT, CONGREGATIONS, & INSTITUTIONS Indianapolis:: Central Publishing Co.. VG, clean HB; no DJ. [Photos]. 1971. ISBN: xiii + 445 pp.. ... (more information)
Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 16) |
Crisis in Lutheran Theology Minneapolis: Bethany Fellowship. Paperback. 0871230739 Excellent condition, paperback 1973, no marks on text pages, great cover, readit. . Very Good. 1973. ... (more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (Washington, United States) |
$24.98
|
| 17) |
The Fire And The Staff: Lutheran Theology In Practice (Qty: 2) Arch Books, 2005-01. Paperback. Very Good/None as issued. Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, or marks. May have corner creases to less then 5 pages. Shows little to no use. NO publisher's/remainder mark. Binding is tight and square. Corners are sharp. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. ... (more information)
Offered by Lake Country Books (Minnesota, United States) |
$25.23
|
| 18) |
CHURCH IN THE NEW TESTAMENT AND TODAY Lutheran Church Press , 1966. Previous owner's name stamped on inside cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 19) |
Discover the Enneagram: An Ancient Tool for a New Spiritual Journey (Das Enneagram: Die 9 Gesichter der Seele) NY: Crossroad, 1990. (1st thus). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/ Near Fine. As new except for slight softening of spine ends and an inked price that has been covered with marker. DJ unclipped and as new except for faint stain on interior. "A lively and practical application of the Enneagram - that widely discussed method of spiritual enlightenment which combines perennial wisdom and modern psychological insight." ISBN: 0824610178.... (more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) |
$19.95
|
| 20) |
Crusaders of the Twentieth Century, A Lutheran Story in the Empire State. 140 p.; illus.; 20 cm. Binding square and tight and contents clean but lightly aged. Covers gently rubbed and lightly bumped. Jacket is whole and compete and shows light edge wear and soiling and is protected in a removable mylar cover. Describes the development of the Lutheran Church throughout New York State, Illustrated in b&w photos.... (more information)
Offered by Limestone Village Books (New York, United States) |
$14.99
|













