Discount used books
SEARCH 19TH CENTURY



List view (shown)

Search Results

Subject :  [X]  Subject : History > 19th Century [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 601
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 30 Next

1) The Aldine

New York: JAmes Sutton & Co, 1874 vol. 7. 1874,1875. 472 pp. Profusion of stunning wood engravings,some tinted, by Davis, How, Thomas Moran, Woodward, et al. Occasional light soil marks, traces of bookplate, ex-library markings on spine, frontispiece. Library blind-stamp on plates (mostly margins) and monthly covers.One plate has tape repair. Some shelf wear to covers, ortherwise very solid and bright.. First Thus. Gold Printed Cloth. Good to Very Good. Illus. by J.S.Davis,How, T.Moran,Woodward et al. ... (more information)

Offered by LIPPER BOOKS (New York, United States)








Price: $312.00
Add to cart 
2) The Barefoot Brigade
Jones, Douglas C

The Barefoot Brigade
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. A Civil War novel that centers around the activities of the Confederate soldiers in the Third Arkansas Infantry Regiment. In jacket protector. 313 pages. Map endpapers. Jacket lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (New York, United States)



Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
3) The Antietam Campaign
Gallagher, Gary W

The Antietam Campaign
Stock photo.
The University of North Carolina Press. New in New dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New first edition, first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; Military Campaigns of the Civil War; 0.91 x 9.57 x 6.29 Inches; 352 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (Texas, United States)

Price: $34.30
Add to cart 
4) The Carpetbagger
Read, Opie & Pixley, Frank

Laird & Lee, 1899. 1st. Hb. Fair-Spine faded & brown-cover picture worn-edges rough-bumped-. smvo. Yes-frontispiece. A 4-act comedy that played for 30 weeks during the 1898-99.The novel was a result of requests for preservation of the play yellowed-some foxing-soiled-top edge gilted-untrimmed edges-colored picture cover-stained some inplaces-light cracked binding ... (more information)

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Alias Butch Cassidy
Henry

America: Random House, 1967. First. Hb. X-libr-attachments-weak hinges-edges worn-soiled-good reading. 8vo. copy-The true story of the legandary bandit. ... (more information)

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) CALICO CHRONICLE
Mills, Betty J

CALICO CHRONICLE
Stock photo.
Texas Tech University Press : Texas, 1985. Paperback. Fine condition, new. A detailed history of women's clothing in 19th century Texas.... (more information)

Offered by L. Randolph (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
7) Coleridge
Watters, R

England: Evans Brothers Limited, 1971. 1st. Pb. Very good-name inside front over & rubber stamp on page 5. smvo. yes four plates. ... (more information)

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States)

Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
8) Cranford
Gaskell, Mrs

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus . Ivory colored cloth covers with floral embellishments, faded and lightly soiled spine with elaborate design. Scans supplied upon request.Local life and times in Knutsford, Cheshire, England. 294 pages plus advertisements. Light foxing to endpapers, scuffs and bumps to spine ends and edges, gilt head. Previous owner's inscription to free endpaper dated 1896.. Cloth, Decorated Cover and Spi. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Hugh Thomson. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Hard... (more information)

Offered by Old Schoolhouse Books (Vermont, United States)







Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
9) The Crisis
CHURCHILL, Winston

The Crisis
New York: MacMillan Co, 1904. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Burgandy cloth with black lettering on front & spine. Corners & edges bumped & rubbed. Small amount of fray. Head & tail of spine rubbed & evidence of future fray. Spine darkened. Pged edges tanned. Previous owner name & date "Jan. 2, 1906" & "BLO 50" in pencil on fep. Child's drawings & printing on all end papers in crayon & pencil. From the Afterword: "The author has chosen St. Louis for the principal scene of this story for many r... (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States)




Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
10) 1900 A.D
Morand, P

France: W.F. Payson, 1931. Hb. Good-considerable foxing inside front cover & ffep-also some on. smvo. Yes-also photos. Translated by Mrs. Romilly Fedden. Many pictures of well lnown people, costumes, postors, etc. Frontispiece of the Seine river spine & edges of cover-same with inside of back cover-spine has lighr foxing-edges are yellowed & soiled. ... (more information)

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States)


Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA
De Tocqueville,Alexis ( Translated By Henry Reeve )

London: Oxford University Press. Very Good/Good. 1947. Abridged Worl Classics Edition. Hard Cover. 599 pages on India paper .Dw a bit worn at edges and faded on spine. Book in near new condition except for neat owner inscription on ffep. . ... (more information)

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom)

Price: £9.71 ($16.54)
Add to cart 
12) Bacteriological Diagnosis
Reid, St. George

London . Paris . Madrid: Balliere, Tindall and Cox, 1897. 270 g.; IV, 64 pages, preface by author and index. The text is illustrated with the occasional table. Red coloured boards with blind stamped decoration to the top and bottom of book edges with gilt stamped titles to the front panel and backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and rubbing to the book corners. Staining to the top edge of the front board and to the lower edge of the rear board. Light rubbing and... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)




Price: AUD $230.00 ($150.21)
Add to cart 
13) Disraeli
Davis, R. W

London: Hutchinson, 1976. 480 g.; XIV, 232 pages, last blank, acknowledgements, introduction by author suggestions for further reading and index. Light gray coloured endpapers. Green coloured boards with black coloured insert to the spine and within that black insert gilt writing. Bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip and to the top book corners. A little scuffing of the book panels. Light age toning to the text block edges. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the free front e... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)





Price: AUD $14.72 ($9.61)
Add to cart 
14) Centennial Crisis The Disputed Election of 1876
Rehnquist, William H

Centennial Crisis   The Disputed Election of 1876
Stock photo.
Knopf. New in New dust jacket; New. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.09 x 8.5 x 5.94 Inches; 288 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (Texas, United States)
Price: $29.40
Add to cart 
15) Elements of Astronomy
Lockyer, J. Norman

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1879. 312 pages, light purple cloth covers- newly REBOUND. First and last pages of book, under 'Educational Works,' are a facsimile. Minor notes in pencil by previous owner, light foxing starting. Pre-dates the planet Pluto's discovery.. American Edition. Cloth. Overall Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Celestial Charts and Spectra Charts Plus Numerous Illustrations . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Old Schoolhouse Books (Vermont, United States)




Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
16) England, 1870-1914
Ensor, R.C.K

Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. Reprint. Hard Cover. 0198217056 8vo. xxiii, 634 pgs plus 7maps at end. Dustjacket slightly wrn and fade, top corners of boards slightly bumped else clean crisp copy. . ... (more information)

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom)




Price: £8.96 ($15.27)
Add to cart 
17) England in Egypt
Millner, Alfred

London: Edward Arnold, 1894. 770 g.; XXX, 448 pages, 30 pages following being a Catalogue of Works of General Literature published by Edward Arnold, preface to the fifth edition, preface to the first edition, index and at the rear -- a foldout map of Egypt and the Sudan. Dark green coloured endpapers. Dark blue coloured boards with a gilt illustration of a crescent moon and 3 stars to the top left-hand corner of the front panel. Gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping, rubbing and fraying to the head and... (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)




Price: AUD $18.40 ($12.02)
Add to cart 
18) Emily Dickinson: A Collection of Critical Essays
Sewall, R

P-H, 1963. 1st. Pb. Good-cover is worn some-edges rough-some underlining of text-. smvo. no. A selection of esays that help show why the writer is a great woman poet & perhaps one of the greatest lyric poets of all time tag stain front cover--faded. ... (more information)

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) Essays of Elia
Lamb, Charles

England: Henry Altemus, 1889. First. Hb. Fair-binding tight-cover stained & soiled considerably near edge. 16vo. some small tears on edges-corers worn Has gilt design on light green cloth cover with to paste on flower designs ... (more information)

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States)


Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) DEMOCRATIES ET CAPITALISME. 1848-1860
Pouthas, Charles H

Paris: Presses Universitaires De France. Very Good/Worn. 1961. Troisieme Edition . Paperback. 8vo. 649 pgs. Paper wraps a little worn, contents unmarked . ... (more information)

Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom)

Price: £10.45 ($17.80)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 601
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 30 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (181)
Fine or New (78)
New (35)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (281)
$25-50 (111)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (34)
$250-500 (22)
$500-$1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (437)
Paperback (76)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (250)
With dust jacket (241)
Signed (12)
With photos (74)

Filter by subject:
19th Century (601)
American History General (58)
20th Century (43)
History (41)
General History (41)
Biography General (40)
England (40)
Collectible General (38)
Historical Fiction (37)
Europe (36)

Filter by country:
United States (402)
Australia (128)
United Kingdom (64)
Canada (7)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search