Discount used books
SEARCH


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (17)
Canada (3)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Subject : >  [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

1) Exploring Candle Magick
Telesco, Patricia

Exploring Candle Magick
Stock photo.
Franklin Lakes, N. J.: New Page, 2001 pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented and chipped. . Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States)


Price: $6.05
Add to cart 
2) The Devil's Blind Spot
Kluge, Alexander

The Devil's Blind Spot
Stock photo.
New York, NY: New Directions Books, 2004 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Translated from the German by Martin Chalmers and Michael Hulse.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. ... (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States)



Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
3) Spells for Love and Success
Brook, Jasmine

Enderby, Leicester, UK: Abbeydale Press, 2002 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Color illustrations throughout.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Mylared. ... (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States)




Price: $9.35
Add to cart 
4) Encyclopedia Satanica : An Unauthorized Sequel to Ambrose Bierce's "The Devil's Dictionary"
Schutt, Matt

Escondido, CA, U.S.A: Flying Dutchman Publishing, 2003. 269 pages, Line Drawings. Clean inside & out, small light thumb crease in front cover, dents, light corner wear. Contents include: Bat, North American; Communcation; Congress; Deity; Fable; Fame; Gadgetry; Guns; Humanity; Ignorance; Abortion; Anatomy; Philosophy; Politics; Questions; Science; Smoking; Space Exploration; Therapy; Tyranny; Utopia; Vice; War; Wisdom; Zoology; etc.. ISBN: 0-9724558-6-8. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very G... (more information)

Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Rites of Passage : The Pagan Wheel of Life
Campanelli, Pauline

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 1995. 267 pages, B/W illustrations & photos. Clean, crisp copy, remainder mark bottom edge. Book describes conditions for certain rites, appropriate timing, words and gifts, viable charms, amulets, decorations, and direction for both initiate and participant. Customs from a variety of cultures are referenced in each chapter, providing for meaningful adaptation to any religious tradition.. ISBN: 0-87542-119-9. Oversized Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Camp... (more information)

Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States)

Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) White Trash Etiquette the Definitive Guide to Upscale Trailer Park Manners
Edstrom, Dr. Verne

New York, NY: Broadway Books, 2006 pages clean and bright. binding tight. edge wear with ink chipping along bottom edges. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. . 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States)


Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
7) Wicca Awakens : A Beginners Guide to the Practical Aspects of the Old Religion
Morgan, Keith

London, U.K.: Pentacle Enterprises, 1992. 60 pages, staple bound, line drawings. Bright, clean copy, old price sticker on rear cover. Contents include: History of the Craft; God & Goddess Images; Modern Wicca; Witches Year; Magickal Tools; Incenses Making; ect.. ISBN: 1-872189-20-2. Extended Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. Wiccan, Witchcraft. ... (more information)

Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
8) Simple Wicca
Morgan, Michele

Simple Wicca
Stock photo.
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Press, 2000. Clean, tight, unmarked; This is an advanced reading copy; appears unread; 162 pp.; "Practitioner Michele Morgan dispels the many myths that surround this centuries-old tradition, explains its main tenets, and offers interested readers the basics of how to begin to practice. While there have been other books on this tradition, none are as straightforward and easy to follow. Simple Wicca offers not only practical guidance in the Craft, but also an emoti... (more information)

Offered by Werdz Quality Used Books (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
9) Witch's Book of Answers
Holland, Eileen; Cerelia

Witch's Book of Answers
Stock photo.
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Weiser Books, 2003. 370 pages, Index, Selected Bibliography. Bright covers, tight wraps, light corner wear, six pages have hi-lighted passage. More than 700 answers to often asked and out of the ordinary questions. Contents include: Craft Names; New Witches; Learning; Practicing; Teachers; Initiation; Anger; Home Life; Life Stages; Adversity; Life is Magical; Meditation; Invocation & Evocation; Psychism; Divination; Working with the Moon; Magic; Elemental Magic; Psi-Magic; Spellwork;... (more information)

Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Witches
Lethbridge, T. C

New York, NY, USA: Citadel Press, 1962 162 pages, Index, B/W Illustrations. Book is clean inside & out but for small ink mark on edge (not remainder mark). Dustjacket in Brodart is bright & clean. Author reveals many seeemingly unrelated subjects as essential links in the chain that connects the witches of the post-Bronze Age with the religion's earliest adherents. Book contains much fascinating and rare material and is to be valued by anyone interested in the history of this much-persecuted re... (more information)

Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States)

Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
11) Inner Temple of Witchcraft : Magick, Meditation and Psychic Development
Penczak, Christopher

Inner Temple of Witchcraft : Magick, Meditation and Psychic Development
Stock photo.
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2003. 337 pages, Index, Bibliography, Line Drawings. Clean, tight & bright, slight rub to covers. Book is a thorough course of education in Witchcraft. Four introductory chapters present the history, traditions, and principles of witchcraft, followed by thirteen lessons that start with basic meditation techniques and culminate in a self-initiation ceremony equivalent to the first-degree level of traditional coven-based witchcraft. Contents also include: An... (more information)

Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
12) Witchcraft in Britain
Hole, Christina

London: Collins Publishing , 1986. 203 pages, Index, B/W Illustrations., Bibliography. Bright covers, tight wraps, light corner wear, clean inside and out. Contents include: Witchcraft and Religion; Familiars and Shape-Shifting; Maleficium; The Discovery of Witches; Fraud and Malice; Witch-Bands; Witchcraft in High Places; The White Witch; Prophets and Astrologers; The Decline of Belief; The Ebbing Tide.. ISBN: 0-586-08333-2. Trade Paper. Very Good. Used. Wiccan, Witchcraft. ... (more information)

Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States)

Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
13) Witchcraft : The History and Mythology
Marshall, Richard

Rowayton, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Saraband, Incorporated, 1995. Clean, tight, unmarked; light wear to spine extremes; front of dj in very good condition; back of dust jacket has two large tears enclosed in brodart; dustjacket protected in brodart cover; 106 pp; "From sources around the world, this absorbing volume is lavishly illustrated with woodcuts, engravings, photographs and the art of those with a compelling interest in mythology and the occult. Written in a lively and engaging style, the text draw... (more information)

Offered by Werdz Quality Used Books (Manitoba, Canada)




Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
14) Hypnotism, Mesmerism, and the New Witchcraft
Hart, Ernest Abraham

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, 1982. 212 pages, B/W Photos & Illustrations, burgundy boards with gilt lettering. Book is clean inside & out but for old prices stickers on rear board. Contents include: Hypnotism and Humbug; Hypnotism, Animal Magnetism, and Hysteria; Mesmerism and the New Witchcraft; Gropings After the Supernatural; The Eternal Gullible; Letters.. ISBN: 0-306-76161-0. New Edition, Enlarged. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Used. Wiccan, Witchcraft. ... (more information)

Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States)


Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
15) Green Witchcraft : Folk Magic, Fairy Lore & Herb Craft
Moura, Ann; Aoumiel

Green Witchcraft : Folk Magic, Fairy Lore & Herb Craft
Stock photo.
Bejeweled with lovely drawings and decorative trimming, Ann Moura's GREEN WITCHCRAFT takes elements from various interpretations of the Craft, Wicca, herbal therapy, ceremonial magic, and elements of Norse/Aryan culture to form her own particular blend of earth-based magic. Especially helpful is an in-depth guide to ceremonies and celebrations for each Sabbat, such as Litha (Summer Solstice) and Mabon (Harvest Home). An herb garden is an essential, and Moura lists an astounding array of herbs and their holistic and supernatural properties (elm attracts elves, for example, while cinquefoil, mugwort, and jasmine are key ingredients in "astral projection oil"). She also offers some insights into Neo-Pagan history as far as Judeo-Christian/Islam's invasion of Pagan territories, and the Aryan-Dravidic spiritual divide in India. One in a series, GREEN WITCHCRAFT is nothing less than a call to return spirituality to its origin in the earth and heart of humankind.

St. Paul, MN, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1996. 274 pages, Index, Bibliography. Clean inside & out, dents, light edge & corner wear. Step-by-step instructions on a wide variety of magical techniques as well as basic rules of conduct. Contents include: Witches and Herbs; Green Living; Magic; Green Rituals; The Esbats; Yule Sabbat; Imbolc Sabbat; Ostara Sabbat; Beltane Sabbat; Litha Sabbat; Lughnassadh Sabbat; Mabon Sabbat; Samhain Sabbat; etc.. ISBN: 1-56718-690-4. Oversized Soft Cover. Very Good. U... (more information)

Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
16) The Anatomy of Witchcraft
Haining, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1972 A nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. By Previous Owner. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mylared. ... (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States)



Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
17) Lilies of the Hearth: The Historical Relationship Between Women & Plants
Bennett, Jennifer

Ontario, U.S.A.: Camden House Pub, 1991 A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States)




Price: $7.15
Add to cart 
18) The Pagan Mysteries of Halloween: Celebrating the Dark Half of the Year
Markale, Jean; Graham, Jon

The Pagan Mysteries of Halloween: Celebrating the Dark Half of the Year
Stock photo.
This study of the ancient Celtic festival of Samhain explores the many rituals, practices, and meanings of this precursor to Halloween.

Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Inner Traditions, 2001. Brand New: "Author Jean Markale meticulously examines the rituals and ceremonies of our ancestors' festivities on this holiday and shows how they still shape the customs of today's celebration. Markale enriches our understanding of how the transition from the light half of the year to the dark centered on this festival during which everyday existence and consciousness opened to a world impossible to experience at any other time.". Trade Paperbac... (more information)

Offered by Werdz Quality Used Books (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
19) Wild Girls: The Path of the Young Goddess
Monaghan, Patricia

St Paul, MN: Llewellyn Publications, 2001 Book has shelf wear and bumping. Covers are rubbed. Corners are starting to split a bit. Nice tight sound binding, no cracks or breaks. Bright clean pages, no marks or tears.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Oversized Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States)



Price: $7.15
Add to cart 
20) Gargoyles From the Archives of The Grey School of Wizardry; Oberon Zell Presents Gargoyles
Pesznecker, Susan Moonwriter

Gargoyles From the Archives of The Grey School of Wizardry; Oberon Zell Presents Gargoyles
Stock photo.
Franklin Lakes, NJ, U.S.A.: New Page Books, 2007. 240 pages, Index, Resources, Glossary. Clean, tight & bright, dents. Contents include: The Beasts; Humans; Details; Gargoyles and History; Life in the Middle Ages; Riddle of Gargoyles; Medieval Architecture; Stone Trades and Guilds; Building the Cathedral; Modern Incarnations; Gargoyles Today; Gargoyles and Folklore; Magick and Legend.. ISBN: 1564149110. Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. Wiccan, Witchcraft. ... (more information)

Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Page: 1 2

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations