Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (579)Fine or New (78)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (44)$5-10 (280)
$10-25 (502)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (791)Paperback (108)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (157)With dust jacket (343)
With photos (60)
Filter by subject:
Reference (908)Children General (89)
Children Non-Fiction General (70)
Juvenile Non-Fiction General (52)
Children & Juvenile General (39)
Juvenile General (33)
Readers / Educational (32)
Young Readers (28)
Illustrated (16)
Activity Books (15)
Filter by country:
United States (890)Canada (18)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
ALL ABOUT THE ARTIC AND ANTARTIC New York: Random House, 1957. Hard Cover. Near Fine/G+. 7x9.5. tan with black ltg.- blue dj with yellow and white ltg. and colored dec. - 145 pgs.illus. in b/w and blue- illus. inner boards. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good +. ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$11.00
|
| 2) |
ALL ABOUT THE ATOM New York: Random House, 1955. This hard cover book has a blue cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the science of atoms. Color illustrations all throughout the book. 146 indexed pages. An All About Book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. 7"x9". ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$9.90
|
| 3) |
Bathtime New York: Alladin Books, 1990. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Illustrated paperback cover. Extremely light rub to corners. Pages clean, tight & unmarked. Large print for young readers. Bright, colorful illustrations on every page. The use of simple open-ended questions encourages children to talk and learn about a familiar routine. Appears unread. Original price $4.95. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. ... (more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 4) |
BEATLEMANIA New York: Radell Publishing & Distributing Co.. G+. 9"x12". Black program with multi colored lettering and color photo's of people jumping.16 pages with color and black and white photo illustrations.. Soft Cover. Good +. ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$11.50
|
| 5) |
AMERICAN BIOGRAPHIES New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1968. Hard cover children's reference book of Historical American biographies. 288 indexed pages. Approx. 7"x9". Green cover with photo illustrations on front of FDR, Abraham Lincoln, Henry Ford. Covers biographies of: Thomas Jefferson; Susan B. Anthony; Luis Munoz Marin; Enrico Fermi to name a few. Wonderful photos help illustrate the people within. School stamp on pre-title page. Else, clean, tight, bright. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER!. Har... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$9.90
|
| 6) |
ALL ABOUT BIRDS New York: Random House, 1955. This book has a color illustrated hard cover with a white spine and blue spine lettering. Some cover soil; lib. markings; most inner pages clean. This is an "All About Books #11. Numerous illustrations throughout. 142 pages, incl. index; approx. 7"x9". .. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Good +. Illus. by Fritz Kredel. ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$6.60
|
| 7) |
BOATS New York: Western Printing and Lithography Company, 1967. This hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front of the cover. There is a gift inscription written on the inside, the binding is loosening and there is some slight edgwear. The book measures 4"x9.5". Many color illustrations all throughout the book. About 40 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$8.80
|
| 8) |
THE BOOK OF AIRPLANES New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1966. This 8.5"x11" hard cover book has a color illustrated cover with white and yellow lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The owner's stamp is on the inside. A children's reference book to aviation and airplanes with color illustrations. About 30 pages. A clean, unmarked and tight copy. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER!. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$11.00
|
| 9) |
BUSY BEAVERS Washington D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1988. This hard cover book has a color photo illustrated cover with tan lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about the Beaver, it's habitat, behavior etc. Many color photo and other illustrations all throughout the book. 34 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8.5"x11". ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$11.00
|
| 10) |
The Big Book of Cars New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1954. 9.5 x 13 hard cover book. Black lettering on the color illustrated spine with a color illustrated cover. Racing cars, test track, sport cars, and old cars. Information and authentic pictures about all types of cars. Pencil scribbles on about 4 pages. Spine tear. some soil. Binding not tight. Near Very Good condition.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. Illus. by Tom Hill. ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$19.55
|
| 11) |
CARDIGAN New York: Viking, 1975. This is a hard cover biography of James Thomas Brudenell, 7th Earl of Cardigan (1797-1868). Probably the most hated and adulated aristocrat of his time. 369 indexed pages. Approx. 7"x9". Color illustrated DJ of Cardigan on front, red and white lettering on spine. Edge wear on DJ with some soiling. Else, tight, bright, and solid. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$15.40
|
| 12) |
CARIBOU ALPHABET, A Brunswick, ME: The Dog Ear Press, (1988).. Illustrated by author in color. Second Printing edition. Maine Caribou Transplant Project's first book for children. Red boards, quarter cloth. Large oblong 4to. pp. [32]. Fine/VG/Unclipped price in mylar. Minor edgewear and 2 short closed tears. Includes A Caribou Compendium by Mark McCollough.. ... (more information)
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 13) |
The Carpenter Bee Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley, 1972. 8.5x7.25 inches. 48 indexed pages. Light green, illustrated cover with blue lettering. Light green spine with blue lettering. Ex-library book with usual markings. Some cover soil. Describes the life of carpenter's bees from birth to death in a way easily understood by children. Illustrated through with black and whtie drawings and color drawings. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Cuffa... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$16.50
|
| 14) |
THE CASE OF THE ANCIENT ASTRONAUTS Milwaukee, Wis: Raintree Children's Books, 1977, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6x9. ISBN:0817210598. A brown book with white ltg. and colored dec. It has 48 pgs. and is illustrated in b/w and in color with drawings and photos. Ancient maps where did they come from, sky people and more. .DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$13.20
|
| 15) |
THE BIG CATS New York: Mcgraw Hill Book Company, 1965. This 10"x8.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The rear endpaper is trimmed out, the dj is price clipped and there is some slight edgewear. Color illustrations all throughout the book. A child's guide to the feline kingdom. 32 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex Lib.. hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Yes. ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$9.90
|
| 16) |
Cat Behaviour US. Hardcover. Book 6 . . 6.... (more information)
Offered by Paper, Pen & Paste (Washington, United States) |
$14.81
|
| 17) |
THE BURGESS BIRD BOOK FOR CHILDREN Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1927. This antique hardcover book is bound in blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on the front and spine. Cover, spine have floral design printed in white behind lettering; cover has a color paste-down illustration by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. Cover is worn, soiled; most inner pages are clean. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Illustrated throughout with color plates, three of which are missing. The book is written as a story for children that also teaches them about differen... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$27.50
|
| 18) |
THE BURGESS ANIMAL BOOK FOR CHILDREN Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1950. This book is bound in tan cloth boards with black spine lettering and a color paste-down illustration of a moose by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. Some mild edgewear; faint soil to rear cover; some writing on front endpaper, but inner pages are otherwise clean. More color plates throughout by Fuertes. This is a children's book that educates the reader about different animals by telling stories about their life in the woods. 363 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Hard Cover. Near V... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$34.50
|
| 19) |
China Mankato, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bridgestone Books, 1997. 8.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Yellow lettering on the blue spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A children's reference guide to China. 24 pages. Ex-library book. Slight rubbing. Tight binding. Very Good + condition.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$10.35
|
| 20) |
CHINA AND THE CHINESE New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1966. This 6.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a red and black and white photo illustrated dj with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The front endpaper is gone. 224 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) |
$13.20
|







