Hometown Heroes
by Quarrington, Paul
ISBN: 0002179199
ISBN-13: 9780002179195
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Collins Published date: 1988 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0002179199 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
HOMETOWN HEROES
PAUL QUARRINGTON
Toronto: COLLINS, 1988 ON THE ROAD WITH CANADA'S NATIONAL HOCKEY TEAM. 292 PAGES.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Hometown Heroes
Quarrington, Paul
Toronto: Collins, 1988. VG hardcover in vg unclipped dj now in mylar.book has bumped corners and ding to front cover. dj has minor edge wear PO bookplate on ffep Clean 292pp vg/vg. ISBN: 0-00-217919-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Hockey, National Team,. ( more information) Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Hometown Heroes : On the Road with Canada's National Hockey Team
Quarrington, Paul
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Collins, 1988 Pages are unmarked and tight in binding. DJ has LIGHT edge/rub wear. 16.1 x 23.6 x 2.7 cm, wt765g. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Hometown Heroes : On the Road with Canada's National Hockey Team
Quarrington, Paul
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1988. Tight, clean copy; light shelfwear. Dj has light shelfwear, small tear at top, else very good. . ISBN: 0002179199. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
HOMETOWN HEROES, on the Road with Canada's National Hockey Team
QUARRINGTON, Paul
Toronto: Collins, 1988 8vo, blue bds, x, 292pp. A few diagrams. Winner of the Stephen Leacock Award for Humour: a account of the canadaian national Hockey team in the 1988 Olympics. Remainder mark to top edge of pages, check mark to endpaper, otherwise VG in unclipped VG(-) Dj , small tear to head of spine, crease to front flap. (1.9 FO 49/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Hometown Heroes
Paul Quarrington
Collins, 1988. "On the road with Canada's National Hockey Team." Dust jacket has a bit of wear.. ISBN: 0-00-217919-9. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Sports,hockey, NHL. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Hometown Heroes
Quarrington, Paul
Toronto: Collins, 1988. Fine hardcover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean 292pp f/f. ISBN: 0-00-217919-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Hockey, National Team,. ( more information) Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Hometown Heroes
Quarrington, Paul
Toronto: Collins, 1988. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. 292 p. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Hometown Heroes: On The Road with Canada's National Hockey Team
Quarrington, Paul
Don Mills, ON: Collins Publishers, 1988. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, Stated First published 1988 by Collins Publishers. Copyright 1988 by Paul Quarrington. Canadian Cataloguing Number C88-094948-1. This lovely hard cover book, 292 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends. Black marker remainder slash to top page edges near the spine. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the edges, light crease to the back flap. "After Hometown Heroes, sports reporting will never be the same." Winner of the Stephen Leacock Award for Humour.. ISBN: 0-00-217919-9. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Paul Quarrington, Hometown Heroes, Hockey, Winter Olympic Games, Sports, Non Fiction. ( more information) Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Hometown Heroes: On the Road with Canada's National Hockey Team
Quarrington, Paul
Toronto: Collins, 1988 Moderate wear to edges of d/j with some bumps and small tears at top spine, some shelfwear on edges of book. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Hometown Heroes: On the Road with Canada's National Hockey Team
Quarrington, Paul
Toronto: Collins, 1988 Large moisture mark around lower outer tip of back d/j, no damage to book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Hometown Heroes
Quarrington, Paul
Collins, 1988. 1st. Hardcover. VG. Minor shelf wear./VG.. Octavo. Humourous account of travel with Canada's national hockey team. By the author of Whale Music. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Hometown Heroes : On the Road with Canada's National Hockey Team
Quarrington, Paul
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1988 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, mild edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Hometown Heroes : On the Road with Canada's National Hockey Team
Quarrington, Paul
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1988 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, mild edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Hometown Heroes - On the Road with Canada's National Hockey Team
Quarrington, Paul
Toronto: Collins, 1988 292 pages. The true story of the all-Canadian dream - to represent Canada in international hockey. But, in the hands of novelist turned sports reporter Paul Quarrington, the dream turns into a rambunctious romp over two continents, with the most original cast of stickhandlers and puck stoppers ever to lace up skates - our national hockey team! Mixes stories from such places as Grindelwald, Switzerland and Sudbury, Ontario, Quarrington carves out a hockey beat that few would imagine ever existed. Includes characters such as Sean Burke, Bobby Joyce and Dave King. Small remainder mark upon top edge of text else clean and unmarked with very light wear. Excellent copy. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by RareNonFiction.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Hometown Heroes
Quarrington, Paul
Toronto: Collins, 1988 Blue paper-over-boards; glossy d.j. x, 292, (2) pp; illus with diagrams, tables D.j. shows light surface scuffing, slight rumple to t.e. of rear panel; original seller's neat sticker affixed to fr. flap, else a fine, bright copy. The gripping true story of Canada's 1988 National hockey team, told in gonzoesque fashion by the dean of Post-Modern Canadian Humour-Writing (sorry, Peggy): "Sportswiters drink whiskey neat, puff on dead-ends. Sportswriters eat the wrong food. I set out to become one." . First Edition. Paper-over-boards. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. Ice Hockey Literature. ( more information) Offered by hank the singing bookman (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|