Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Killing the Shadows
by Val McDermid
ISBN: 0002261081
ISBN-13: 9780002261081
Format: Book
|
Summary
Professor Fiona Cameron, an expert on the use of computer technology in the tracking of serial killers, develops a very personal stake in the apprehension of one particularly devilish murderer who is targeting crime novelists. Fiona's lover is a crime novelist, and she knows that he must be on the hit list.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"McDermid, a veteran English crime writer, tells this wicked tale with style, intelligence and the blackest of humor." -- David Lazarus
-- San Francisco Chronicle
"There is no one in contemporary crime fiction who has managed to combine the visceral and the humane...as well as Val McDermid. KILLING THE SHADOWS is further proof that she's the best we've got." -- Charles Taylor
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2000 Pages: 422
Other Editions
Similar books

Silence of the Lambs
by Thomas Harris
FBI Academy trainee Clarice Starling hopes that Dr. Hannibal Lecter, a criminally insane psychiatrist imprisoned in a Boston hospital, can lead her to the serial killer known only as Buffalo Bill.

Body Language
by James W. Hall
From the nationally bestselling author of "Under Cover of Daylight" and "Red Sky at Night" comes an electrifying suspense novel about a female forensic photographer on the trail of a brutal killer with ties to her past. "James Hall's prose runs as clean and fast as Gulf Stream waters".--"The New York Times Book Review".

Ashes to Ashes
by Tami Hoag
Hoag has "set a standard in suspense" ("Atlanta Journal") with five bestsellers in just 20 months. Now she delivers her most gripping page-turner yet, as a city is stalked by a predator born with a taste for murder.

Unfinished Business
by Barbara Seranella
When two of her customers are attacked by a terrifying rapist who uses electricity to torture his victimes, auto mechanic Munch Mancini is on the case, investigating promising leads in this shocking crime spree. Reprint.

Darkly Dreaming Dexter
by Jeff Lindsay
Meet Dexter, a polite wolf in sheep’s clothing . . . a monster who cringes at the site of blood . . . a serial killer whose one golden rule makes him immensely likable: he only kills bad people . Dexter Morgan isn’t exactly the kind of man you’d bring home to Mom. Though he’s playful and has a wonderfully ironic sense of humor, Dexter’s one character flaw (his proclivity for murder) can be off-putting. But at heart Dexter is the perfect gentleman, supportive of his sister, Deb, a Miami cop, and interested only in doing away with people who really deserve his special visit. Dex is quite good-looking but totally indifferent to (and, frankly, a bit puzzled by) the attentions paid to him by women. Despite the fact that he can’t stand the sight of blood, he works as a blood-spatter analyst for the Miami police department, a job that allows him to keep tabs on the latest crimes and keep an eye open for his next quarry. Dexter’s well-organized life is suddenly disrupted when a second, much more visible serial killer appears in Miami. Dex is intrigued, even delighted, by the fact that the other killer appears to have a style reminiscent of his own. Yet he can’t help but feel that the mysterious new arrival is not merely invading his turf, but reaching out to him as well. This new killer seems to be doing more than copying Dexter—he seems to be saying, “Come out and play.” Dexter’s secret life makes for a lonely existence . . . even a lovable monster can be intrigued by the prospect of finding a friend. Introducing one of the most witty and original narrators in years, Jeff Lindsay’s Darkly Dreaming Dexter is a fresh, surprising, and brilliantly executed novel that is sure to receive wide acclaim.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780002261081 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Killing the Shadows
mcdermid, val
Oststeinbek, Germany: Hans Heinrich Petersen Buchimport. Good/Good. 2000. Hard Cover. 0002261081 . ( more information)
Offered by Books and Beans (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
2)
|
Killing The Shadows
VAL McDERMID
ENGLISH HARDBACK BOOK CLUB 2000 DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE ISBN: 0002261081. ( more information)
Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
3)
|
KILLING THE SHADOWS
McDermid Val
Harper Collins. 1999. 1st UK edition, a hard thriller set in Scotland. Hardback. fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
4)
|
Killing The Shadows
McDermid, Val
HarperCollins, 2000. 423pp, Nr Fine in Nr Fine dustjacket. First Edition. Hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Bolland Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
Killing the Shadows
Val McDermid
HarperCollins Publishers. Collectible - Like New. FIRST EDITION; DUST JACKET FINE; MURDER MYSTERY ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Killing the Shadows
McDermid, Val
London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000 1st edn, 1st printing, full number line - 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Hardcover complete with dust jacket. 422 pages. Very Good/Very Good. Approx 6" x 9 1/2" tall. 'A killer is on the loose, blurring the line between fact and fiction. His prey -- the writers of crime novels who have turned psychological profilers into the heroes of the nineties. But this killer is like no other. His bloodlust shatters all the conventional wisdom surrounding the motives and mechanics of how serial killers operate. And for one woman, the desperate hunt to uncover his identity becomes a matter of life and death.' Slight wear to dust jacket, mainly at edges, tiny chip at top edge of back panel near to spine, not price clipped, green cloth covered boards with silver lettering on spine, slight wear top and foot of spine, page edges yellowing with some light soiling, internally appears very clean and tidy, binding sound. A heavy book which may incur additional shipping/postage costs depending upon destination. Please enquire before ordering.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by corinne1300 (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
Killing the Shadows
McDermid, Val
London: Harper Collins, 2000. slight wear to cover edges. bumping and creasing to jacket. internally clean. 423pp. ISBN: 0002261081. Fifth Edition Ex Library Usual Markings. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ERZAHLUNGEN ENGLISCH ROMANE. ( more information)
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
Killing the shadows
McDermid, Val
HARPER COLLINS, 2000. UK First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information)
Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Killing the Shadows
Val McDermid
London: Harper Collins - Puzzler Collection, 2000. An excellent copy of this book. Green boards with silver title to the spine. The jacket is also in excellent condition with just a very light ' wave ' to the top edge of the spine. Print run number 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 - First edition, first printing.. ISBN: 0002261081. First. Hard Back. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jerry Bauer. Crime Fiction. Crime Murder. ( more information)
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
Killing the Shadows
McDermid, Val
London: HarperCollins, 2000. Hardcover. 1st edition. Green cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
12)
|
Killing the Shadows
McDermid, Val
London: Harper Collins, 2000. Hardcover. 1st edition. Green cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. 'Signed by the Author' printed sticker on dustwrapper. Signed by the author on the title page. Near Fine in near Fine protected dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by The Glass Key (France)
|
|
|
13)
|
Killing the Shadows (Qty: 3)
McDermid Val
First UK edition, Harper Collins 2000. a very good copy, original jade green boards, silver spinelettering, very good dustwrapper, price unclipped ( more information)
Offered by Read First Editions (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
Killing the Shadows
McDermid, Val
HarperCollins 1st ed 1st printg 2000 . 1st ed 1st printg 2000 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0002261081 . ( more information)
Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
Killing the Shadows
McDermid, Val
London Uk: Harpercollins, 2000. fine in fine dj crease on front wrap 1st Harpercollins London 2000 mystery. 1st. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Killing the Shadows
McDermid, Val
London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. V6 - DJ is mylar protected. Very light top soil and shelfwear, light discolorstion, still great condition. Signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Killing the shadows
McDERMID, Val
London: HarperCollins, 2000. 1st UK ed. Fine hardback in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0002261081. ( more information)
Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
Killing the Shadows (SIGNED)
McDermid, Val
Harper Collins, 2000 Signed by the author on the title page. The page edges are slightly darkened / tanned. 423pp. Not clipped, the dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
|
|
|