Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Nemesis
A Miss Marple Mystery
by Agatha Christie
ISBN: 0002315637
ISBN-13: 9780002315630
Format: Book
|
Summary
After the death of the wealthy Rafiel, Miss Marple is hired to fulfill one of the dying man's last wishes. She is asked to solve a mysterious murder, one that becomes increasingly bizarre the more she investigates.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: [Published for the] Crime Club [by] Collins Published date: 1971 Pages: 256
Publisher's Notes
The letter that Miss Marple was reading from a deceased acquaintance implied that she should investigate a crime after his death. The problem was that the writer hadn't said who was involved, or where and when the crime had been committed.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Mirror Crack'd
by Agatha Christie
Marina Gregg, an actress whose best years are behind her, hosts a dinner party and, when one of her guests is poisoned, most suspect a homicidal hostess, until Miss Marple takes on the case. Reissue.

A Murder Is Announced
by Agatha Christie
When a murder is announced in the personal column of the village newspaper, all the residents of Little Paddock plan to attend.

Sleeping Murder
by Agatha Christie

A Pair for the Queen
by Barbara Comfort
Lofton's picture-perfect serenity is shattered when events at a local dog show turn murderous. For promotion at the show, Hilary Oats, Tish's courtly friend, and his nephew Bruce have asked Tish to come up with a dog painting. Tish has the bright idea of restoring an old painting from the attic - and she's delighted when it comes out looking like an Old Master. But the innocent deception pulls her into a case of murder when the painting - in fact, very valuable - is stolen and Bruce is found dead. With the help of her charming niece Sophie Beaumont, Tish investigates some very odd developments in town and, in a lively tale full of local color, pulls together the clues to unmask a cold-blooded criminal.

Mrs. Malory
by Hazel Holt
Mrs. Malory happily accepts a guest teaching position at a small Pennsylvania college. But when two murders occur at the school, she is drawn into a mystery that will take a master sleuth to unravel--someone like Mrs. Malory, perhaps.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0002315637 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
William Collins Sons & Co, 1971 256pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
London: Collins Crime Club, 1971. Dusty edges, tiny soil mark to fore-edge, in price-clipped dust jacket w/edgewear, light rubbing, some browning to rear panel, impressions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
[Published for the] Crime Club [by] Collins, 1971 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Price clipped. Signed (not by author).. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Nemesis
CHRISTIE, AGATHA
The Crime Club; London, United Kingdom. Very Good; First Thus; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. clean, light use, few rubs on dj./edge.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by aridium books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
London : Crime Club, 1971.. 1st reprint. VG in red cloth, gilt. ISBN 0002315637. ( more information) Offered by Philip Emery (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Nemesis
Christie Agatha
Collins Crime Club, 1971. vg dw. 1st edition hardcover, vg+ book & vg dw (dust jacket), very nice dw, clean, complete ( more information) Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
NEMESIS
Christie, Agatha
London: Collins/The Crime Club, 1971. Hardback. First edition. 256 pp. Slight foxing to top edges otherwise Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ( more information) Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
London: Collins - Crime Club, 1971 wrapper edges are scuffed. page edges are sunned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Rose White (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
NEMESIS
Christie, Agatha
London: The Crime Club. 1971. Octavo Size. VERY GOOD in GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. DJ rubbed - edgewear - and chipped on Spine. Verso foxed/stained. Book itself in beautiful condition. 256 pages . 1st Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $15.00
($9.80)
|
|
11)
|
Nemesis
Christie,Agatha
London: Collins Crime Club, 1971. A Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-jacket,with some rubbing to outer edges,owner's inscr to ffep 256pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Nemesis
Christie,Agatha
London: Collins, 1971. A Very Good Copy in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,price clipped and some wear to outer edges of the Dust-jacket,8vo 256pp First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Nemesis
Agatha Christie:
London: Collins For the Crime Club , 1971. A Miss Marple mystery. First reprint. Red cloth with some indentations on free fep, showing through on first couple of pages. Silver dj creased to spine with tape repairs on the inside and with some blotching to lower front cover and insect damage to fore edges. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Pend Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Nemesis
Christie,Agatha
London: Collins, 1971. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good - Dust-Jacket,with one tiny 4mm chip to head of spine and lightly rubbed to extremities of the d/j.Price clipped,with no inscriptions,nice clean copy internally,with light tanning to page edges.8vo 256pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 6¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
Collins Crime Club, 1971. ISBN: 0002315637. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Riverside Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Nemesis
Agatha Christie
London: The Crime Club Collins, 1971 1971First , Collins The Crime Club. Red cloth .A watermark on top front corner which also strains the loose end paper 1cm by 4cm. . Prev. owners name written neatly on feps. ,No foxing and pages are clean and bright. dj is VG with some rubbing to front fold at top that has removed the silver colour of paper.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SeaBreeze Books (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: NZD $20.00
($11.92)
|
|
17)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
London: Collins, 1971. First reprint December 1971 ( First was also 1971). A Very Good + Copy with small name and date to front endpaper and some light marking to frore edge else clean and unmarked. A Collins Crime Club book with Miss Jane Marple being demanded to help investgate a crime for a reason she did not know, in a matter of which she was ignorant. The letter pleading for her help stated that "our code word is Nemesis and ended with a quotation from the Book of Amos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
Glasgow: The Crime club/Collins, 1971. 256 pages., illustrated dustwrapper is very edgeworn, and rubbed especially at the top section of the back strip cover, previous owner's name on top of front free end page, traces of spotting of both the top and bottom edges of the book. Miss Marple's second appearance . First Edition. Red Cloth. Good/Ordinary -- Price Clipped. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fiction -- Crime. ( more information) Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $18.40
($12.02)
|
|
19)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
London: Crime Club, 1971 Nice clean unmarked hardcover in lightly worn dustjacket, price intact, first edition. Original dustjacket different from current edition.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
Collins Crime Club 1971, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Nemesis
Agatha Christie
London. Collins. 1971.\n\nFirst edition. Dust jacket. A Crime Club novel. 256 pages. 5"" x 8"". Knock to top of spine. Dust jacket worn. especially around spine.\n\nVery Good + condition\n\nISBN 0 00 231563 7 ( more information) Offered by Golden Books Group (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Nemesis ?
Agatha Christie
London: The Crime Club , 1971. Please e-mail for further details or Direct Enquiries Tel : 01822 810108. Signed by A Previous Owner. First Edition. Red Cloth. NEAR FINE (NEAR BRAND NEW)/VERY GOOD (AVERAGE). Illus. by Uncredited Dustwrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HARDBACK. ( more information) Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
London: Collins, 1971. some rubbing to dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books & Arts (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
London: Collins, 1971 256 pp. Edges lt. foxed; jacket rubbed and creased at edges. A Miss Marple story, sequel to A Caribbean Mystery.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Near Very Good/Good+. Approx. 130 x 200 mm. ( more information) Offered by Boris Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
London: The Crime Club / William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., 1971. First edition. Hardcover, 256 pages. A Very Good copy (one corner tip a little bumped) in a price-clipped VG- dustjacket which has rubbing wear along edges and a few short tears but is otherwise complete.. ( more information) Offered by NARNIA BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
Collins Crime Club 1971, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
London: Crime Club, 1971. Owner's name. Boards have small marks on them. Jacket rubbed and sl worn.. ISBN: 0002315637. Cloth. Good/Good. Christie, Agatha Nemesis. ( more information) Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
NEMESIS
CHRISTIE, Agatha
London: Collins, 1971 Slight spine slant. Dust Jacket (price-clipped) wear and rubbing to edges with minor split at one fold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by REELBOOKS (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
Collins Crime Club: London. 1971. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a VG+ dustjacket with light wear to spine panel and. corners.. ( more information) Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
NEMESIS
CHRISTIE, Agatha
London: Collins, 1971 Dusty top compressed edge and a brown spot to compressed bottom edge. Name on copyright page. Very nice pages. Dust Jacket (price-clipped) wear and rubbing to edges with minor split at one fold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by REELBOOKS (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
London, UK: Collins Crime Club, 1971. Rubbing wear to DJ, DJ price clipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $20.00
($16.81)
|
|
32)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
Collins Crime Club [0-00-231563-7] 1971, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket. . . . (Mystery). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
London;UK: [Published for the] Crime Club [by] Collins, 1971. very good in very goodslightly soiled and tiny piece missing back of dj 1ST Collins Crime Club London 1971 inscribed by previous owner mystery female sleuth. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
London: Collins for The Crime Club, 1971 tips and corners of book and jacket worn, soiling to page edges; rear panel discolored, a 6 cm closed tear, vertical crease to rear flap, glass mark to front, rear panel soiled. Sequel to A Caribbean Mystery. . First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
London: Collins Crime Club, 1971 Clipped, rubbed dustwrapper. A sequel to Agatha Christie's famous best-seller, A Caribbean Mystery. First edition means first edition, first printing, unless otherwise clearly stated.. First Edition. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by David King Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
Collins Crime Club [0-00-231563-7] 1971, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Mystery). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha
London Uk: [Published for the] Crime Club [by] Collins, 1971. very good in good worn dj inscribed by previous owner 1st Collins Crime Club 1971 Miss Marple. 1st. Hardback. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Ming Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Nemesis
Christie, Agatha [1890-1976]
Published by The Crime Club by Collins, 14 St. James' Place, London First Edition 1971. London 1971. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. ISBN 0002315637. Contains 256 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with light rubbing to the edges and spine tips, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 85 other titles by this author. Member of the P.B.F.A. ( more information) Offered by Little Stour Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Nemesis [A Novel]
Christie, Agatha:
London: Collins, 1971. First Edition. 8vo. 256pp. Red cloth. Fine in very slightly rubbed dust-jacket. A Miss Marple mystery. ( more information) Offered by Ian McKelvie Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
NEMESIS
Agatha Christie
London- UK: Collins Crime Club, 1971 NEMESIS- Agatha Christie- Collins Crime Club-London-UK- 1971- 1st Edition-1st Printing- True 1st Edition- Hardcover:8vo- FINE/Near FINE dj is price-clipped but bright and fresh- 256pp are clean and crisp- no tears or writing- PO name on ffep- "Synopsis: "One code word, my dear lady, is Nemesis." Miss Jane Marple sat in the big armchair by the fireplace in her house at St. Mary Mead, repeated the sentence softly under her breath. It was part of a letter --- an unusual letter from an unusual man. The man who had written it was dead. She had read the anouncement of his death more than a week ago."- Fiction-mystery-classic-Miss Marple (678). 1st Edition-1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by jakoll (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|