Oatmeal Ark
by MacLean, Rory
ISBN: 0002552167
ISBN-13: 9780002552165
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harper Collins Published date: 1997 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0002552167 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Oatmeal Ark
Maclean Rory
London Harper Collins 1997. . From the Western Isles to a promised sea. 337 page ex lib hardback front end paper removed otherwise very good in dw. ISBN 0002552167. . ( more information) Offered by John Roberts (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
THE OATMEAL ARK From the Western Isles to a Promised Sea
Maclean, Rory:
1997 Harper Collins, London. First edition hardback, 337 page travel adventure of ghosts and boats. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0 00 255216 7 ( more information) Offered by Stroma Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Oatmeal Ark: From the Western Isles to a Promised Sea
Rory MacLean
Great Britain London: Great Britain: Harper Collins Publishers, 1997, 1997 Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 337 pages, 11 chapters. Fictional novel about adventures in Canadian wilderness.. First Edition. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Alexandria Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Oatmeal Ark: From the Western Isles to a Promised Sea
MacLean, Rory
London: HarperCollins, 1997 Hardcover complete with dust jacket. 337 pages. Very Good+/Very Good+. Approx 6" x 9 1/2" tall. Written by the author of "Stalin's Nose", winner of the "Yorkshire Post" Best First Work Award, this book tells the story of Rory MacLean's rediscovery and exploration of the Clan MacLean as he shadows their emigration to Canada. Slight wear to edges of dust jacket. Some pressure marks. Rust/orange cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Slight bumping top and foot of spine and one or two small bumps to spine edge. Slight yellowing of page edges. Pictorial endpapers. Pages are off-white. Internally appears very clean and tidy. Binding sound.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by corinne1300 (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Oatmeal Ark; from the Western Isles to a Promised Sea
Maclean, Rory
London: Harper Collins, 1997. 1st edition in soft cover format, 8vo, 337pp, card covers; pages beginning to yellow a little o/w VG Copy . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Oatmeal Ark: From the Western Isles to a Promised Sea
McClean
London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Limited, 1997 HarperCollins Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Oatmeal Ark
MacLean, Rory
HarperCollins Publishers, 1997 366 pages, maps as end papers. condition is very good. The Reverened Hector Gillean is a ghost. At the start of the last century he built a ship and sailed west from the Hebrides to search for a promised land in the heart of the Canadian wilderness. Two hundred years later his great-grandson retraces the hopeful voyage from Scotland to Nova Scotia, across Canada by water and through three generations of extraordinary family history. The Oatmeal Ark voyages into the deapest places of the heart, exploring love and hope and loss, and unravels the history of a divided nation whose parts have grown greater than its whole. Its story is at once a record of a remarkable pilgrimage, a fantastical narrative and a glimpse at the universal quest for a better world.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6.25" x 9.5". ( more information) Offered by Hanselled Books (Scotland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Oatmeal Ark
MacLean, Rory
London: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1995. minute tear d/w at the edge. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Oatmeal Ark
Maclean, Rory
UK: HarperCollins, 1997 A VERY HANDSOME FIRST EDITION WITH IMMACULATE TIGHT PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS SET IN PRISTINE COVERBOARDS. THE UNPRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, RUBS, SCUFFS, SCRATCHES OR CREASES.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Oatmeal Ark
MacLean, Rory
HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1997 The Reverend Hector Gillean's great-grandson retraces the hopeful voyage from Scotland to Nova Scotia, 336pp.. Signed by Author. Very Good +/Very Good +. 240x155mm. ( more information) Offered by Lion Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
THE OATMEAL ARK - from the Western Isles to a Promised Sea
MACLEAN, Rory
London: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1997 337 pages, a good clean paperback copy with un-creased spine, binding strong, very minor shelf wear, packed well & prompt dispatch. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Oatmeal Ark From The Western Isles to a Promised Sea
MacLean, Rory
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1995. name...written in ink on first page, edge rubbing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Oatmeal Ark: From the Western Isles to a Promised Sea
MacLean, Rory
London, England: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997 Shelfwear and rubbing to book and dj. Previous owner's name inked out on ffep. 337 pages. The great-grandson of Reverend Hector Gillean retraces the Reverend's hopeful voyage from Scotland to Nova Scotia, across Canada by water and through three generations of extraordinary family history. ISBN 13: 978-0-002552-16-5.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Trylinski Books.ca (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $14.00
($12.66)
|
|
17)
|
Oatmeal Ark
MacLean, Rory
London: HarperCollins, 1997 A very good, clean second-hand copy which has some bumping to corners and base of spine. Text block clean. . First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
From the Western Isles to a Promised Sea [Hardcover] by
The Oatmeal Ark
Date: 1997 1st Edition Condition: Fine-/Fine- [unclipped] Description: From the Western Isles to the Promised sea a universal quest for a better world. Little amiss & just the lightest of edge wear; a very nice copy. 2e4 ( more information) Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
OATMEAL ARK, The - From the Western Isles to a Promised Sea
MacLean, Rory
United Kingdom: Harper Collins, 1997. A beautiful that appears to be a 1st edition, although I am not positive by the description on the title page.. Unknown. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Near Fine +. Illus. by Chris Wadden (jacket by). ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Oatmeal Ark, The
MacLean, Rory
London: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. First Impression. No Inscriptions, slight bump to spine ends. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, small tear to edge, a little wrinkling. 337pp. The Oatmeal Ark voyages into the deepest places of the heart, exploring love and hope and loss, and unravels the history of a divided nation whose parts have grown greater than its whole. Its story is at once a record of a remarkable pilgrimage, a fantasical narrative and a glimpse at the universal quest for a better world.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Oatmeal Ark
MacLean, Rory - SIGNED!
London: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1995. A perfect collectable copy of this classic book, with the author's signature on the title page. He has cancelled the printed name and written his beneath it.. ISBN: 0002552167. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by the booksniffer (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|