Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0002554232
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Red Shoes

Margaret Atwood Starting Out

by Rosemary Sullivan


ISBN: 0002554232
ISBN-13: 9780002554237
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Canada
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 359

Publisher's Notes

When Margaret Atwood was a little girl in 1949, she saw a movie called The Red Shoes. It is the story of a beautiful young woman who becomes a famous ballerina, but commits suicide when she cannot satisfy one man, who wants her to devote her entire life to her art, and another who loves her, but subjugates her to become his muse and inspiration. She struggles to choose art, but the choice destroys her. Margaret Atwood remembers being devastated by this movie, but unlike many young girls of her time, she escaped its underlying message. Sustained by a strong sense of herself, Margaret Atwood achieved a stratospheric literary career. How did a young girl, in those pre-feminist days, create the instinctive capacity to believe in herself? As pre-eminent biographer Rosemary Sullivan says: "The answer has to do with the mystery of self-confidence". Self-confidence is just one fascinating side of our most famous literary export, examined by Rosemary Sullivan in The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood/Starting Out. Not a biography, but a portrait of a woman and her generation -- this is the unfolding of an enigma. For despite her tremendous success that transcends the literary community, catapulting her into the realm of a "household name", Margaret Atwood has remained very much a private person with a public persona. Rosemary Sullivan reveals the discrepancy between Atwood's cool, acerbic public image and the down-to-earth, straight-dealing and generous woman who actually writes the books. Throughout, she weaves the issues of female creativity, authority and autonomy set against the backdrop of a generation of women coming of age during one of the most radically shifting times in contemporaryhistory.

Similar books


08129773610
A Man Without a Country
by Kurt Vonnegut



14000431410
The Year of Magical Thinking
by Joan Didion

An autobiographical portrait of marriage and motherhood by the acclaimed author details the critical illness of her daughter, Quintana Roo, followed by the fatal coronary of her husband, John Gregory Dunne, and her daughter's second bout with a life-threatening ailment, and her struggle to come to terms with life and death, illness, sanity, personal upheaval, and grief.

0312283709
Running With Scissors
by Augusten Burroughs

The author of Sellevision describes his bizarre coming-of-age years after his adoption by his mother's psychiatrist, during which he witnessed such misadventures as a fake suicide attempt, a pedophile's life in a barn, and front-lawn family/patient sleepovers.

1550223089
Margaret Atwood
by Nathalie Cooke

Margaret Atwood has always believed that the artist is a responsible citizen and not a passive victim. She has based her career on this premise -- labouring hard in the service of her own talent and paying the necessary price. This first-ever biography of the internationally celebrated author, poet, critic, and political activist traces the life of a woman whose stellar writing career and rich personal life has always been grounded in an underlying drive and determination. Nathalie Cooke looks at the people, places, texts, and historical events that have influenced Atwood, beginning with her early childhood in Ottawa, and taking us right up to the present. Cooke conducted extensive interviews with people who have been connected to Atwood, and corresponded with her directly. Indeed, excerpts from this correspondence will amaze and delight readers. Cooke also made full use of the Atwood archives at the University of Toronto and draws upon the material there to trace the genesis of her best-known works, such as The Handmaid's Tale (a runner-up for the Booker and Ritz-Paris-Hemingway prizes), The Robber Bride, and Alias Grace. Cooke sheds new light on all of Atwood's writing, providing a context for understanding it in the light of developments in her life. Margaret Atwood: A Biography will be essential reading for anyone who has been who has been captivated by the work of this eloquent, intelligent writer.

1878448722
Immortelles
by Mireille Marokvia

In Immortelles: Memoir of a Will-o'-the Wisp, Mireille Marokvia blurs the distinction between the real and the imagined to create not only a magical and poetic memoir, but an account of how a woman gives voice to her vision, and to the ghosts that continue to haunt her memory. A moving elegy of a lost world, it is testimony to the splendor of childhood, even one touched by death.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0002554232 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Harpercollins Canada, 1998. First printing. Review copy with laid-in materials. Light pencil markings on about 1/3 pages. Little other wear.. ISBN: 0002554232. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near-Fine. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Rosemary Sullivan

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Red Shoes : Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins College, 1998. A fine photo cover hardcover in a fine dust jacket. Copyright 1998, 1st edition.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
4) THE RED SHOES Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

Toronto: Harpercollins Publishers. New 1998. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.5 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 359 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
5) Excelerate: Growing In The New Economy
Beck Nuala

Toronto: Harper Collins, 1995. 350 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. the new economy is here to stay, already accounting for almost 60 per cent of Canada's gross domestic product.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Marlowes Books (Australia)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Harpercollins Canada, 1998 Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) The Red Shoes Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

Toronto: Harpercollins Publishers. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Hardcover. 1.5 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 359 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
8) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

Harpercollins Canada. Used - Like New. Harpercollins Canada. Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1998. Cloth. 8vo. Book is Fine. D-j is Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Harpercollins Canada, 1998. vg+ hard cover in vg+ unclipped dj now in mylar. tight and clean unmarked. Tiny crease to back flap of dj 359pp vg+/vg+. ISBN: 0002554232. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. Authros, Canadian. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
Add to cart 
10) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd., 1998. "In the 1940s film THE RED SHOES, a beautiful ballerina commits suicide when she fails to satisfy one man, who wants her to devote her entire life to her art, and another, who loves her but subjugates her to become his muse and inspiration. Margaret Atwood remembers being devastated by this movie as a young girl, but unlike many of her contemporaries, she came to reject its underlying message that a woman must choose between art and love." This book has 359 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-00-255423-2. First Edition {First Printing}. Illustrated Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Canadian Authors, 20th Century Authors, Margaret Atwood. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
11) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Rosemary Sullivan

Harper Flamingo Canada, 1998. Dust jacket has some wear and a few small tears. Some of the pages have creasing and a few pages at the front are a bit loose.. ISBN: 0-00-255423-2. Hard Cover. Good +/Good+. Non-Fiction, Biography, Canadian Authors. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited (Harper), 1998. Beautiful hard cover with equally well kept dust jacket.. First edition, First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, 1998. Glossy pictorial hardcover with matching DJ, 359 pages plus B/W illustrations.. First Edition. Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
14) THE RED SHOES Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

Toronto: HarperFlamingo, 1998. 1st edition. hb. 8vo, pp. 359. Advanced Media Edition. Lightest shelfwear; near fine in rubbed, very good dust jacket with "ADVANCED MEDIA EDITION" sticker to front panel. Sullivan focuses on Atwood's formative years, through the late 1970s. black and white photographs (more information)

Offered by Bison Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
15) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

Toronto: HarperFlamingoCanada, 1998. Clean and unmarked copy, dust wrapper NOT price-clipped. Illustrated. Index. 359pp.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
Price: $12.80
Add to cart 
16) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Harpercollins Canada, 1998. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($32.00) dust jacket. Pristine white end pages. Pristine white text with b&w photographs. Clean white edges. Glossy pictorial cover with photographs of Margaret Atwood on front and back panels. Excellent glossy pictorial jacket featuring the same photographs front and back; Excellent in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-00-255423-2. Stated First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
17) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Rosemary Sullivan

HarperCollins Publishers, 1998-07. 1st ed. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
18) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out (Qty: 2)
Rosemary Sullivan

HarperCollins Publishers, 1998-07. 1st ed. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
19) The Red Shoes Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:: HarperFlamingoCanada,, 1998.. First Edition, Remainder. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Glossy boards with photograph of Margaret Atwood. The corners and spine are sharp. There is a remainder mark at the base of the pages. DJ shows light wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 359 pages. (more information)

Offered by Olmstead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
20) THE RED SHOES MARGARET ATWOOD STARTING OUT
Sullivan, Rosemary

Canada: Harper Flamingo, 1998. Biography. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Illustrated in b&w. Internally clean with no internal markings. Solid binding. Top edge of the pages has very slight soiling. Very good corners. Bands are mashed. Dust jacket has very slight edge wear with very slight rubbing, with few scratches on the back.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary ( SIGNED )

Toronto: HarperCollins Canada, 1998 Fine copy in like jacket. Signed by author. Photographs. 359 pages.. Signed by Author. First Printing of the First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Renaissance Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($16.81)
Add to cart 
22) The Red Shoes. Margaret Atwood Starting Out
SULLIVAN, Rosemary. (on Margaret Atwood)

Harper, 1998. 1st edition. , h/b,. Fine / d/w Very Good +. The first major portrait of Canada's most famous writer. 358pgs. (more information)

Offered by Katnap Arts (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.04)
Add to cart 
23) THE RED SHOES, Margaret Atwood Starting Out
SULLIVAN, Rosemary

Toronto: HarperflamingoCanada, 1998 8vo, glossy photo bds with portrait of Atwood,359pp, index. 16pp B&W photos. Fine in complete Fine Dj with tiny crease to corner of back flap. (2.3 FO 25/2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $17.90
Add to cart 
24) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Harpercollins Canada, 1998 Stated first edition - just a touch of shelfwear and some chipping of dust jacket, otherwise fine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Price: $18.99
Add to cart 
25) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

Toronto: HarperFlamingo (HarperCollins), 1998. An as new, unread copy. Pictorial boards (black-and-white photo of Atwood) with dust jacket. Biography of Margaret Atwood by the Governor General's Award-winning biographer of Gwendolyn MacEwen and Elizabeth Smart. 332 pages + Notes and Bibliography; 16 pages of glossy black-and-white photographs. Dust jacket is not price-clipped.. ISBN: 0002554232. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CANADIAN AUTHOR, AUTHORS, MARGARET ATWOOD, BIOGRAPHY, ROSEMARY SULLIVAN, GOVERNOR GENERAL'S AWARD. (more information)

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Harpercollins Canada, 1998. Some light corner crease to DJ flaps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 0002554232 HC. Stated 1st Edition. ISBN: 0-00-255423-2. VG/VG; 16 pages B&W plates . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) The Red Shoes : Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998 pp. 359, "an exemplary work of literary biography.", b/w photographs. First Edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

Toronto: Harper Flamingo Canada, 1998. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. 359 pp., illus. (more information)

Offered by Spadina Road Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($21.01)
Add to cart 
30) The Red Shoes : Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Atwood ] SULLIVAN, Rosemary

Toronto: Harper Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 1998. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002554232. 359 pages; Signed by Author; Pictorial binding is faintly rubbed as is the non-price clipped dust wrapper. ; This is the first major portrait of Margaret Atwood, one of Canada's most famous, award winning authors. She won the Booker Prize in 2000 for The Blind Assasin. This book is signed on the title page by the author, an award winning biographer. . (more information)

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
31) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd., 1998. "In the 1940s film THE RED SHOES, a beautiful ballerina commits suicide when she fails to satisfy one man, who wants her to devote her entire life to her art, and another, who loves her but subjugates her to become his muse and inspiration. Margaret Atwood remembers being devastated by this movie as a young girl, but unlike many of her contemporaries, she came to reject its underlying message that a woman must choose between art and love." This book has 359 pages and is illustrated. The book is a SIGNED copy from the author, Rosemary Sullivan.. ISBN: 0-00-255423-2. Signed by Author. First Edition {First Printing}. Illustrated Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Canadian Authors, 20th Century Authors, Margaret Atwood. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $24.75
Add to cart 
32) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out (1st Ed.)
SULLIVAN, Rosemary

Toronto: Harper Flamingo, 1998. 1st ed. Biography of Canada's most notable writer and current winner of the Booker Prize. Fine in fine dust jacket.. , MARGARET ATWOOD 0002554232 MODERN FIRST. (more information)

Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
33) The Red Shoes. Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

Toronto: Harper Flamingo Canada. (1998) Book and Dust Jacket NEW! Award winning biographer and poet Rosemary Sullivan explores the unfolding of a remarkable writer's career. Sullivan focuses on Atwood's formative years through to the late 1970's . A stunning blend of narrative and meditation, of discovery and insight, 'The Red Shoes' is the first major portrait of Canada's most famous writer. B/w photos are present. Hardcover glassine boards carry photo of Atwood on front and back. The dust jacket photos are identical to that. Jacket design so well done by Susan Thomas! An impressive body of work.. ISBN: 0-00-255423-2. First Canadian Edition. Biography Margaret Atwood Canadian Author Rosemary Sullivan ISBN 0-00-255423-2. (more information)

Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
34) The Red Shoes : Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

Toronto: ON, Canada: HarperFlamingoCanada, 1998 pp.359 with index. A woman must choose between art and love: the author explores the unfolding of a remarkable writer's career. clean tight copy slight edgewear to d/j. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $35.00 ($29.41)
Add to cart 
35) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

Toronto: Harper Flamingo, 1998 Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
36) The Red Shoes - Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, R. Atwood, M

Canada: Harper Flamingo, 1998. This First Edition Hardcover Copy is Fine in a Fine Dustjacket. ***SIGNED BY MARGARET ATWOOD*** Winner of the Governor General's Award.. Signed by Author. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $32.77
Add to cart 
37) The Red Shoes: Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Sullivan, Rosemary

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 0002554232 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $52.71
Add to cart