Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0004708229
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Fighter Combat in the Jet Age

by David C. Isby


ISBN: 0004708229
ISBN-13: 9780004708225
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1997
Size: 8 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 1.85 pounds
Pages: 192

Publisher's Notes

From Jane's, the recognized authority on military hardware throughout the world, comes an incomparable resource that presents an exciting and thorough look at the world's jet fighters and the battles they have fought. Fighter Combat in the Jet Age covers the entire history of jet fighters in action, from the end of World War II to the present. Meticulously detailed, it features 300 photos, line drawings, and graphs that reveal how jet fighters and their weapons have developed and improved, utterly changing the face of air combat. It also focuses on the key technological developments of the Cold War such as the fighters built to intercept nuclear bombers and to dominate European skies in a Third World War. With combat examples from Southeast Asia, the Falklands, and the Middle East, Fighter Combat in the Jet Age compares and contrasts the fighter aircraft of different nations and manufacturers. Also included are spreads with sidebars and boxes describing fighter tactics, major air battles, experimental weapons, and famous pilots. It's enough to thrill aircraft enthusiasts of all ages.

Similar books


1891268058
Austro-Hungarian Army Aircraft of World War I
by Peter M. Grosz



1894073096
Northern Lights
by David McCurdy Baird



19296311210
The Battle of the Casbah
by Robert L. Miller



1859843255
Private Warriors
by Ken Silverstein

Widely-researched and fast-paced, Private Warriors surveys the generals, gun-runners and national security staffers who were cast adrift at the end of the Cold War and who now operate in the private sector. In these pages we encounter Ernst Werner Glatt, a right-wing German who was for many years the Pentagon's preferred gun-runner; ex-Secretary of State Alexander Haig who now lobbies for China and assists in selling weapons to Turkey; and Frank Gaffney, an ex-Pentagon official who has grown rich by promoting the biggest boondoggle of them all, Star Wars. Today's private warriors have a direct financial interest in war and the connections to push for the maintenance of bloated military budgets.

1857532147
Rifles & Combat Shotguns
by J. Norris

The infantryman's best friend is his personal weapon -- his rifle. Today's assault rifles, however, are worlds apart from the bulky single shot weapons of the First and Second World Wars. The modern assault rifle is light, fast-handling, and able to unleash a hail of automatic fire at the touch of its trigger. This book looks at the range of high-tech infantry rifles available to today's armies -- their design, development, and capabilities -- as well as specialist sniper rifles, combat shotguns, and other shoulder-fired weapons.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0004708229 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Jane's Fighter Combat in the Jet Age (Jane's Air War, 1)
David C. Isby

Collins, 1997-07-16. Hardcover. Good. Dust Jacket has a tear. Clean unmarked pages. Use COUPON CODE B128929-8515 for a limited time to save 15% off any order from us , visit our store on Biblio at http://www.biblio.com/bookstores/bestseller8515.html , 100% satisfaction guaranteed. FREE Domestic DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! SAVE MONEY on Shipping and Handling by purchasing multiple items from us at a time. Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. (more information)

Offered by BestSeller8515 (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
2) FIGHTER COMBAT IN THE JET AGE
David C. Isby

London: HarperCollins 1997 1st ed, 1997. First edition. A fine hardcover book in a like dustjacket. Jane's Air War series #1. (more information)

Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
3) Jane's Air War 1. Fighter Combat in the Jet Age
Isby, David C

HarperCollins, 1997. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, b&w and few color photos, 192 pages, very good condition. ISBN: ISBN 0004708229. (more information)

Offered by Gail's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) Fighter Combat in the Jet Age
Isby, David C

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1997. Very small edge tear on cover , otherwise in excellent condition.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by b/w Photos. (more information)

Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
5) Jane's Fighter Combat in the jet Age
Isby, David C

HarperCollins. 1997. Very Good. minor chipping (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) Fighter Combat in the Jet Age
Isby, David C

London: Harpercollins, 1997. Very Good in Very Good dj Some edgewear. Small tear on upper rear corner. ISBN: 0-00-470822-9. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. FIGHTER PLANES AIR WARFARE HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
7) Jane's Fighter Combat in the Jet Age (Jane's Ser.)
Isby, David C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997 Like New hard cover book with a very good dust jacket. Probable First Edition, not stated. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. 192 pages, table of contents, index, illustrated with numerous black and white photos ion glossy paper. Text is very clean, pages and binding are tight. BK1833. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Maggie\'s Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Fighter Combat in the Jet Age (Jane's Air War, 1)
David C. Isby

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $10.54
Add to cart 
9) Jane's Fighter Combat in the Jet Age (Jane's Air War, 1)
David C. Isby

Collins, 1997-07-16. Hardcover. Like New. Fine / Fine, A superb example. Not a single blemish. Perfect. (more information)

Offered by Newcastle Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.99 ($10.59)
Add to cart 
10) Jane's Fighter Combat in the Jet Age (Jane's Air War, 1)
David C. Isby

Collins, 1997-07-16. Hardcover. Very Good. VG/VG. Jacket has Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Birkitt's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) Fighter Combat in the Jet Age
Isby, David C

HarperCollins Publishers, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
12) Jane's Air Wai 1 Fighter Combat in the Jet Age
David C. Isby

London: Harper Collins, 1997. Clean and brighjt with no inscriptions and not price-clipped. 191 pages, well illustrated.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 7" x 10". hardback. (more information)

Offered by Bosco Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($12.38)
Add to cart 
13) Jane's Air War 1: Fighter Combat in the Jet Age (Jane's Air War series #1)
Isby, David C

London: HarperCollins, 1997. 1st printing. VG/VG. 192 p., color/bw photos, illus, index, large 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
14) Fighter Combat In The Jet Age
Isby, David C

London: HarperCollins, 1997. 0004708229. First Edition. 9.75" x 7.75". hardback with dustwrapper. 192 pages. many black + white photographs. excellent condition. near fine/ near fine. . (more information)

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($13.27)
Add to cart 
15) Jane's Fighter Combat in the Jet Age
Isby, David C

London: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1997 Minor edgewear to spine ends otherwise looks unread. Dj clean, shiny and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with b&w photos, also 8 pages of colour plates. 192pp inc. index.. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Belsyde Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($13.27)
Add to cart 
16) Janes Fighter Combat in the Jet Age
ISBY, David C

Harper Collins, 1997. 1st edition. , hardback,. Fine / d/w Very Good + Small mark on dustwrapper. This book is an introduction to air-to-air operations since 1945. It is aimed at both the mid-level military or defense professional as well as the serious enthusiast, wargamer, and airplane buff. With photo illustrations & 189pgs. (more information)

Offered by Katnap Arts (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.69)
Add to cart 
17) Jane's Air War 1 Fighter Combat In The Jet Age
Isby David C

London: Harper Collins, 1997. A first edition illustrated book in as new condition in a fine unclipped jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($21.22)
Add to cart 
18) Jane's Fighter Combat in the Jet Age - Air War 1
Isby, David C

London, United Kingdom: Harper Collins, 1997 192 pages prof ill colour and b/w photos illustrations.. First Edition. Buckram. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $44.00 ($35.67)
Add to cart 
19) Jane's Fighter Combat in the Jet Age (Jane's Air War, 1)
Isby, David C

Collins. Hardcover. 0004708229 FIRST PRINTING-1ST Edition/ HARDCOVER--NO DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $124.95
Add to cart