Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0006384390
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Pig Poets

An Anthology of Porcine Poesy

by Henry Hogge


ISBN: 0006384390
ISBN-13: 9780006384397
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Trafalgar Square
Published date: 1996
Size: 5 x 7.25 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Penned by the likes of William Porker Yeats, Percy Bygge Belley, and Lord Baconbum, and complete with explanatory notes, this witty little volume is a crackling good read! Delightfully illustrated with wood engravings.

Similar books


0393045307
Limericks
by Isaac Asimov

The Renaissance man and the poet/ critic engage in a lighthearted literary duel utilizing the rigid verse tradition of the limerick and providing a humorous look at sex and the human condition.

0060952938
Deck the Halls With Buddy Holly
by Gavin Edwards

Do You Hear What I Hear?"Rudolph, the red-nosed reindeer, youll go drown in Listerine," "We wish you a very crisp mess," and "O come, hoggy faithful." The master of the misheard, Gavin Edwards, author of the bestselling Scuse Me While I Kiss This Guy and Hes Got the Whole World in His Pants, has done it again, this time with a collection of bungled Christmas lyrics from misguided wassailers. Just in time for the holidays, Deck the Halls with Buddy Holly uncovers some of the most hilarious--and twisted--Yuletide blunders, including: "Just like the wands I used to know"("Just like the ones I used to know" -- "White Christmas")"Hes making a list, chicken and rice"("Hes making a list, checking it twice" -- "Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town")"Olive, the other reindeer"("All of the other reindeer" -- "Rudolph, the Red-Nosed Reindeer")"Round John Virgin"("Round yon virgin" -- "Silent Night")

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0006384390 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Pig Poets: An Anthology of Porcine Poesy
Henry Hogge

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Pig Poets
Hogge, Henry

Harper Collins, 1995 52pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
£1.65 ($3.30)
3) The Pig Poets: An Anthology of Porcine Poesy
Hogge, Henry

United Kingdom: Harpercollins Pub Ltd, 1996 Hardback; good condition, clean pages, tight binding, slight bit of wear from shelving very first page torn out. Hard Back. Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$3.75
4) The Pig Poets: An Anthology of Porcine Poesy

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. 0006384390 K6a__NOT PAPERBACK !--** NEW HARDBACK WITH DJ ** . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$3.87
5) Pig Poets
Hogge, Henry

Glasgow, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1995. 1995 HarperCollins HARDCOVER 1st edition in fine condition. Dust jacket is unclipped.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
£1.95 ($3.90)
6) The Pig Poets : Porcine Parody for Pig-Lovers
Hogge, Henry

Hammersmith London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins. 1996. F First Edition Has Small Pub. Remainder Mark. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$3.94
7) The Pig Poets: An Anthology of Porcine Poesy
Hogge, Henry, Edited and Annotated By

United Kingdom: Harpercollins Pub Ltd, 1996. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 7 1/4". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
$4.75
8) The Pig Poets : Porcine Parody for Pig-Lovers
Hogge, Henry

London: HarperCollins, 1995. ISBN: 0006384390 . Hard Cover. White pages, firm binding/Moderate dust jacket wear. HUMOROUS POETRY HUMOR PARODIES LIMERICKS VERSE. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
$5.00
9) The Pig Poets: Porcine Parody for Pig-Lovers!
Hogge, Henry

UNITED KINGDOM: Harpercollins Pub Ltd, 1996. Fine in Fine jacket Gift Book. 12mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$5.00
10) pig poets - porcine parody for pig lovers
hogge, henry

Hard Cover. Harper Collins 1995. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$5.00
11) The Pig Poets : Porcine Parody for Pig-Lovers
Hogge, Henry

London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Limited, 1996. Very crisp and tight, feels unread. DJ has a few tiny dirt specks, else fine. Illustrated. Decorated endpapers. A lovely copy, and a "must have" for every pig lover. 52pp. . First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Viccars, Peter. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
$5.50
12) The Pig Poets [Paperback]
Hogge, Henry

clean and tight., 1st edition VG+/VG condition. nice and bright. Book is in lovely condition and jacket minor shelfwear only, mainly a couple of small marks to the rear., looks a very nice copy. (s) (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
£3.24 ($6.48)
13) Pig Poets
Hogge, Henry

Glasgow, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1995. red cloth, illus dj, dj is price clipped, sight marks to dj. collection of porcine poetry, from thr greats, percy bigge Belly, william porker yeats etc.. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 128x180mm. (more information)

Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.99)
14) The Pig Poets
Hogge, Henry

New York: Harpercollins, 1995. As new/As new. Porcine parody for pig-lovers. ISBN: 0-00-638439-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
$10.00
15) The Pig Poets
Hogge, Henry

New York: Harpercollins, 1995. As new/As new. Porcine parody for pig-lovers. ISBN: 0-00-638439-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
$10.00
16) The Pig Poets : Porcine Parody for Pig-Lovers
Hogge, Henry

London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Limited, 1996. price clipped with slight creasing to top of spine. First Edition. Near Fine/Fine. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
£8.80 ($17.59)
17) The Pig Poets: An Anthology of Porcine Poesy (Qty: 4)

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$37.70
18) The Pig Poets: An Anthology of Porcine Poesy (Qty: 2)

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$76.35
19) The Pig Poets: An Anthology of Porcine Poesy (Qty: 2)

HarperCollins Publishers. Hardcover. New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$88.22